Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Dobbins Area Vocational-Technical High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 142 | 24% |
| Grade 10 | 146 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 148 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 145 | 25% |
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 13 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 4 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 3 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 12.9% | 3.7% |
| 2023-24 | 15.3% | 0.6% |
Where Dobbins Area Vocational-Technical High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Philadelphia County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 3.7% | #594 of 626 ▲ 22 | #56 of 67 ▲ 9 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 12.9% | #608 of 626 ▲ 4 | #64 of 67 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 581 | #351 of 713 | #36 of 70 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.8:1 | #289 of 601 | #9 of 65 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 19.9% | #379 of 604 | #49 of 65 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 132% | #2 of 619 | #1 of 67 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -2.7% | #325 of 373 | #31 of 35 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 581 | 42.1 | 13.8:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 769 | 53.6 | 14.3:1 | 100% (769) |
| 2022-23 | 896 | 51.2 | 17.5:1 | 100% (895) |
| 2020-21 | 986 | 61 | 16.2:1 | 100% (983) |
| 2017-18 | 597 | 29.4 | 20.3:1 | 100% (596) |
| 2015-16 | 593 | 36 | 16.5:1 | 100% (593) |
| 2010-11 | 794 | 62 | 12.8:1 | 100% (791) |
| 2000-01 | 1,581 | 88 | 18.0:1 | 58% (915) |
| 1990-91 | 1,711 | 101 | 16.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 3% (597 to 581); teachers up 43% (29.4 to 42.1).
About Dobbins Area Vocational-Technical High School
Dobbins Area Vocational-Technical High School is a small high school in Philadelphia City SD, located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Its 581 students are spread across grades 9 through 12. The school's enrollment is 21% smaller than the 738 average for high schools in Pennsylvania.
Dobbins Area Vocational-Technical High School is in Philadelphia City SD, a district with 116,230 students across 220 schools.
Black students make up 89% of enrollment at Dobbins Area Vocational-Technical High School. The next largest groups are 8% Hispanic and 2% multiracial. In Philadelphia County overall, about 39% of residents are Black. The school's diversity index is 20%, meaning two students picked at random have a 20% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Dobbins Area Vocational-Technical High School counts 42.1 full-time-equivalent teachers, about 13.8 students for each one. This ratio sits 1.0 above the 12.8:1 average for high schools in Pennsylvania.
Federal survey data for Philadelphia County show that the median household income is $61,953, 35% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 17% of people live in poverty. There are 309 public schools in Philadelphia County, enrolling about 182,005 students in all.
The nearest public school is Peirce Thomas M School, at about 0.3 miles. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools.
NCES describes the area around Dobbins Area Vocational-Technical High School as City: Large, meaning inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Dobbins Area Vocational-Technical High School reported 986 students in 2020-21 and 581 in 2024-25. Changes that large sometimes follow a school adding or dropping grades, so the two figures may not cover the same grades. The student-to-teacher ratio fell from 16.2:1 in 2020-21 to 13.8:1 in 2024-25.
If you have questions about school safety, transportation, and start times at Dobbins Area Vocational-Technical High School, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Philadelphia County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- Northeast Community Propel AcademyElementary · 1,783 students
- Mayfair SchoolElementary · 1,763 students
- Washington George High SchoolHigh · 1,755 students
- Northeast High SchoolHigh · 3,463 students
- Philadelphia Performing Arts CSCombined · 2,572 students
- Lincoln High SchoolHigh · 2,472 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 2,329 students
- MaST Community CS IICombined · 1,875 students
- First Philadelphia Preparatory CSCombined · 1,831 students
- Peirce Thomas M School0.3 mi · 270
- KIPP Philadelphia CS0.5 mi · 861
- KIPP North Philadelphia CS0.5 mi · 683
- Wright Richard R School0.7 mi · 242
- Dick William School0.7 mi · 343
- Frederick Douglass Mastery CS0.7 mi · 528