The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

McKean County

Pennsylvania · Public K-12

McKean County runs 14 public K-12 schools per the latest NCES counts, with an average school size of about 377 students. That works out to 6 elementary, 2 middle, and 6 high schools.

7-year change in McKean County

SY 2017-18 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
5,275
-760 (-13%) vs SY 2017-18
School count
14
+1 (+8%) vs SY 2017-18
% White
94%
was 95%
% Hispanic
2%
was 2%
% Black
1%
was 1%
% Asian
0%
was 0%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages
Residents
39,904
all ages · ACS 5-yr
Schools
14
6 districts
Enrollment
5,275
students · NCES CCD
Median income
$62,905
Below Pennsylvania avg
Free/reduced lunch
90.4%
Above Pennsylvania avg
Elementary
6
2,567 students
Middle
2
726 students
High
6
1,982 students
Combined / other
0
schools
LARGEST DISTRICT
Bradford Area SD
2,230 students · 6 districts in McKean County

County vs. school enrollment demographics

Left bar is the racial makeup of McKean County residents (Census ACS 5-year). Right bar is the enrollment-weighted makeup of public schools in the county (NCES CCD). NCES systematically under-reports Hispanic, Pacific Islander, and Native American enrollment for many schools; where the resident share is meaningful but the reported school share is zero, we mark the school bar "not reported".

County residents
White
93%
Hispanic
2%
Black
2%
Asian
1%
Two or more
4%
Native American
0%
Pacific Islander
0%
School enrollment
White
94%
Hispanic
2%
Black
1%
Asian
0%
Two or more
3%
Native American
0%
Pacific Islander
0%
Bachelor's+
20.8%
adults 25+
Poverty rate
9.6%
ACS 5-year
Unemployment
4.9%
civilian labor
Median age
44
19.4% under 18

Test scores in McKean County

Latest 2024-25 ELA proficiency, 12 schools ranked. Pennsylvania state average: 51.1%.

Top 5 schools (ELA)
  1. Bradford Area HS· 71.9%
  2. Kane Area HS· 64.4%
  3. Otto-Eldred El Sch· 60.3%
  4. Otto-Eldred JSHS· 55.7%
  5. Floyd C Fretz MS· 53.9%
Lowest 5 schools (ELA)
  1. Kane Area MS· 39.1%
  2. Kane Area El Sch· 39.2%
  3. Port Allegany JSHS· 40.7%
  4. Port Allegany El Sch· 41.3%
  5. Smethport Area El Sch· 45.9%

See all 12 schools in McKean County ranked by score →

All schools (14)

NameCityLevelGradesEnrollmentRating
Bradford Area HSBradfordHigh09-12702·
School Street El SchBradfordElementary03-05514·
Floyd C Fretz MSBradfordMiddle06-08508·
Port Allegany El SchPort AlleganyElementaryPK-06508·
George Blaisdell El SchBradfordElementaryPK-02506·
Kane Area El SchKaneElementaryKG-05405·
Port Allegany JSHSPort AlleganyHigh07-12379·
Smethport Area El SchSmethportElementaryPK-06363·
Smethport Area JSHSSmethportHigh07-12345·
Kane Area HSKaneHigh09-12282·
Otto-Eldred JSHSDuke CenterHigh07-12273·
Otto-Eldred El SchEldredElementaryPK-06271·
Kane Area MSKaneMiddle06-08218·
Seneca Highlands Career and Technical CenterPort AlleganyHigh10-121·

Cities in McKean County

Bradford4 schoolsKane3 schoolsPort Allegany3 schoolsSmethport2 schoolsDuke Center1 schoolEldred1 school

About McKean County

Across the small Pennsylvania county of McKean County of about 39,904 residents, the public-school footprint covers 14 schools and about 5,275 students.

Zooming out, census numbers show the median household earns about $62,905 a year, 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and the poverty rate is around 10%. That income level is 12% noticeably below the Pennsylvania median.

In terms of grade levels, McKean County consists of 6 elementary schools (2,567 students), 2 middle schools (726), and 6 high schools (1,982).

The largest single district in McKean County is Bradford Area SD, which alone enrolls about 2,230 students.

Five-year track record. Combined enrollment now sits at 5,275 students, declined 13% from the 6,035 reported in SY 2017-18. Over that span, McKean County opened 1 school, going from 13 to 14.

Within the allk12 community for this area, the community for McKean County discusses enrollment trends, district policy changes, and bus-route updates. Posts come from current and former families, staff, and alumni.

Frequently asked questions

How many K-12 schools serve McKean County?
There are 14 public K-12 schools in McKean County, Pennsylvania, with a combined enrollment of about 5,275.
How many high schools are in McKean County?
McKean County, Pennsylvania has 6 public high schools, serving approximately 1,982 students.
How many middle schools are in McKean County?
McKean County, Pennsylvania has 2 public middle schools, serving approximately 726 students.
How many elementary schools are in McKean County?
McKean County, Pennsylvania has 6 public elementary schools, serving approximately 2,567 students.
What is the largest school district in McKean County?
Bradford Area SD is the largest school district in McKean County, serving approximately 2,230 students. The county contains 6 school districts overall.
What is the population of McKean County?
McKean County, Pennsylvania has a population of approximately 39,904, with a median age of 44. About 19.4% of residents are under 18.
What is the median household income in McKean County?
Median household income in McKean County is $62,905, below the Pennsylvania average of $71,313. About 9.6% of residents live below the federal poverty line.
How educated are residents of McKean County?
Approximately 20.8% of adults 25 and older in McKean County hold a bachelor's degree or higher, according to the Census ACS 5-year estimate.
What share of students in McKean County qualify for free or reduced lunch?
Roughly 90.4% of students in McKean County public schools qualify for free or reduced-price lunch, a common proxy for low-income enrollment. This is higher than the Pennsylvania county average of 69.2%.
What is the student-teacher ratio in McKean County schools?
Across McKean County public schools, the enrollment-weighted student-teacher ratio is approximately 12.1 to 1.

McKean County school rankings

Largest schoolsAll rankings →
DATA · Census ACS 5-year · NCES Common Core of Data