Bentworth Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 | 63 | 22% |
| Grade 6 | 69 | 24% |
| Grade 7 | 73 | 25% |
| Grade 8 | 83 | 29% |
School pathway
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 26 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 3 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 52.2% | 25.9% |
| 2023-24 | 51.0% | 23.2% |
Where Bentworth Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Washington County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 25.9% | #369 of 513 ▲ 26 | #7 of 11 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 52.2% | #248 of 513 ▲ 75 | #7 of 11 ▲ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 288 | #440 of 522 | #9 of 11 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.2:1 | #70 of 486 | #2 of 10 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 14.5% | #429 of 486 | #9 of 10 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 109% | #17 of 510 | #1 of 11 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -19.3% | #68 of 332 | #1 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 288 | 25.7 | 11.2:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 315 | 27.8 | 11.3:1 | 100% (315) |
| 2022-23 | 327 | 23.7 | 13.8:1 | 100% (327) |
| 2020-21 | 340 | 24 | 14.2:1 | 50% (170) |
| 2017-18 | 357 | 24.4 | 14.7:1 | 51% (182) |
| 2015-16 | 359 | 24 | 15.0:1 | 43% (156) |
| 2010-11 | 379 | 26 | 14.6:1 | 40% (153) |
| 2000-01 | 202 | 9 | 22.4:1 | 23% (46) |
| 1990-91 | 324 | 19 | 17.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 19% (357 to 288); teachers up 6% (24.4 to 25.7).
About Bentworth Middle School
Bentworth Middle School is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as a middle-grades school in BENTLEYVILLE, Pennsylvania. Its grade span covers grades 5 through 8, with 288 students on the rolls. On average, middle schools in Pennsylvania enroll around 594, and this school is 52% below that mark.
Bentworth Middle School is a school in Bentworth SD. The district has 3 schools and 1,060 students.
White students are 92% of those enrolled at Bentworth Middle School. Beyond that, enrollment is 4% multiracial. That is in line with Washington County, where about 90% of residents are White. A diversity index of 14% means there is a 14% chance two randomly chosen students at Bentworth Middle School are from different groups.
There are 25.7 full-time-equivalent teachers at Bentworth Middle School, giving a ratio of 11.2:1. The school's 11.2:1 compares with an average of 13.2:1 for middle schools in Pennsylvania.
Census data for Washington County show the median household earns about $78,958 a year, 33% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Public schools in Washington County number 56, with about 26,079 students.
About 0.5 miles separate Bentworth Middle School from the closest public school, Bentworth SHS. The five-mile area around Bentworth Middle School holds 2 other public schools.
In the federal locale system, Bentworth Middle School is coded Rural: Distant, for schools in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Enrollment fell 15% over 4 years, reaching 288 in 2024-25. The ratio of students to teachers went from 14.2:1 to 11.2:1 over the same years.
Use the discussion section to ask about homework, tutoring, and testing dates at Bentworth Middle School. You can also rate the school on this page.
Washington County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Bentworth El CenterElementary · 413 students
- Bentworth SHSHigh · 359 students
- Bentworth El CenterElementary · 413 students
- Bentworth SHSHigh · 359 students
- Bentworth SHS0.5 mi · 359
- Bentworth El Center0.5 mi · 413
- Ringgold SHS5.8 mi · 810
- Ringgold Middle School5.8 mi · 738
- Charleroi Area El Center6.0 mi · 621
- Charleroi Area Middle School6.0 mi · 299