W L Henry Elementary School
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 41 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 42 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 38 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 35 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 50 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 36 | 13% |
| Grade 6 | 42 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (41) is about the same size as its 6th grade class (42).
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 19 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 18 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are down about 5 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 19.1% | 18.0% |
| 2023-24 | 24.1% | 18.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 18% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like W L Henry Elementary School
W L Henry Elementary School's state test result (17.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| W L Henry Elementary School this school | 284 | 77.5% | 17.5% |
| Sam Boardman Elementary School Boardman | 330 | 74.5% | 18.4% |
| Cornelius Elementary School Cornelius | 372 | 82.3% | 18.4% |
| Eastwood Elementary School Hillsboro | 361 | 72.3% | 14.9% |
| South Shore Elementary School Albany | 356 | 80.3% | 23.8% |
| Mid Valley Elementary School Hood River | 381 | 70.6% | 21.1% |
Where W L Henry Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Washington County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 17.5% | #538 of 591 | #79 of 86 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 18.0% | #555 of 646 ▼ 8 | #82 of 89 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 19.1% | #603 of 646 ▼ 32 | #82 of 89 ▼ 5 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 284 | #441 of 710 | #72 of 89 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.5:1 | #441 of 587 | #73 of 86 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 28.8% | #546 of 587 | #83 of 86 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 77.5% | #290 of 645 | #7 of 86 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -19.5% | #247 of 493 | #45 of 70 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 284 | 15.3 | 18.5:1 | 77% (220) |
| 2023-24 | 319 | 20.8 | 15.4:1 | 74% (235) |
| 2022-23 | 318 | 18.4 | 17.3:1 | 74% (234) |
| 2020-21 | 330 | 17 | 19.4:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 353 | 17.9 | 19.7:1 | 82% (291) |
| 2015-16 | 372 | 19 | 19.6:1 | 83% (307) |
| 2010-11 | 462 | 28 | 16.5:1 | 81% (374) |
| 2000-01 | 660 | 34 | 19.4:1 | 65% (430) |
Since 2017-18: students down 20% (353 to 284); teachers down 15% (17.9 to 15.3).
About W L Henry Elementary School
Federal records list W L Henry Elementary School as an elementary school in Hillsboro, Oregon. The student body numbers 284 students, from kindergarten through 6.
The district, Hillsboro SD 1J, has 18,465 students enrolled across 37 schools.
The student body at W L Henry Elementary School is 83% Hispanic. Enrollment also includes 12% White and 2% Asian. Among people living in Washington County, the Hispanic share is about 19%. The school's diversity index is 29%, meaning two students picked at random have a 29% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Staffing totals 15.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 18.5:1. On average, elementary schools in Oregon have 16.5:1, compared with 18.5:1 here. The free or reduced-price lunch rate at W L Henry Elementary School is 77%. The 57% average for public schools in Washington County is 20 points lower.
Measured against Oregon public elementary schools, W L Henry Elementary School receives a D. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
A school with W L Henry Elementary School's lunch-eligibility share in Oregon is predicted to score 32.5%. W L Henry Elementary School scores 17.5%, 15.0 points below that line.
Census estimates describe Washington County this way: the median household income is $107,772, 48% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides W L Henry Elementary School, Washington County has 135 other public schools.
Brookwood Elementary School is located about 0.8 miles from W L Henry Elementary School. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Its average proficiency rate of 17.5% is below the 22.8% average for nearby schools.
Its location is classified as City: Mid-size by the National Center for Education Statistics.
W L Henry Elementary School's enrollment declined from 330 in 2020-21 to 284 in 2024-25.
Parents and students can post about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at W L Henry Elementary School. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Washington County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Century High SchoolHigh · 1,563 students
- Glencoe High SchoolHigh · 1,492 students
- Liberty High SchoolHigh · 1,459 students
- Hillsboro High SchoolHigh · 1,327 students
- Evergreen Jr High SchoolMiddle · 728 students
- J W Poynter Middle SchoolMiddle · 703 students
- Century High SchoolHigh · 1,563 students
- Glencoe High SchoolHigh · 1,492 students
- Liberty High SchoolHigh · 1,459 students
- Hillsboro High SchoolHigh · 1,327 students
- Beaverton Academy of Science and EngineeringHigh · 852 students
- Evergreen Jr High SchoolMiddle · 728 students
- Brookwood Elementary School0.8 mi · 331
- Eastwood Elementary School0.8 mi · 361
- City View Charter School0.8 mi · 409
- Minter Bridge Elementary School1.1 mi · 334
- Hillsboro High School1.2 mi · 1,327
- J W Poynter Middle School1.2 mi · 703