Union High School
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 28 | 17% |
| Grade 8 | 33 | 20% |
| Grade 9 | 21 | 13% |
| Grade 10 | 31 | 19% |
| Grade 11 | 28 | 17% |
| Grade 12 | 25 | 15% |
School pathway
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 43 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 28 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are down about 13 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 1 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 43.1% | 27.7% |
| 2023-24 | 56.5% | 28.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 38% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 37% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Union High School
Union High School's state test result (37.9% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union High School this school | 166 | 65.1% | 37.9% |
| Colton High School Colton | 161 | 64.6% | 14.1% |
| Knappa High School Astoria | 131 | 61.8% | N/A |
| Scio High School Scio | 227 | 63.0% | 31.1% |
| Crane Union High School Crane | 96 | 66.7% | 50.3% |
| Elgin High School Elgin | 180 | 72.2% | 21.6% |
Where Union High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 37.9% | #44 of 177 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 27.7% | #43 of 194 ▼ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 43.1% | #85 of 201 ▼ 42 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 166 | #189 of 257 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 65.1% | #135 of 207 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 166 | 9.7 | 17.1:1 | 65% (108) |
| 2023-24 | 163 | 10 | 16.3:1 | 53% (87) |
| 2022-23 | 170 | 10 | 17.0:1 | 41% (70) |
| 2020-21 | 154 | 11 | 14.0:1 | 40% (61) |
| 2017-18 | 167 | 9.2 | 18.2:1 | 36% (60) |
| 2015-16 | 168 | 9 | 18.7:1 | 36% (61) |
| 2010-11 | 191 | 12 | 15.9:1 | 40% (77) |
| 2000-01 | 237 | 17 | 13.9:1 | 34% (81) |
| 1990-91 | 217 | 14 | 15.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 1% (167 to 166); teachers up 6% (9.2 to 9.7).
About Union High School
Located in Union, Oregon, Union High School is a small high school. The school enrolls 166 students, from grades 7 through 12. An average school in this group (high schools in Oregon) has about 630 students.
Besides Union High School, Union SD 5 runs 1 other school. The district enrolls 378 students.
Most students at Union High School are White: 92% of enrollment. Other groups make up 4% Hispanic. Union High School has a diversity index of 15%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The school has about 17.1 students per teacher and 9.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. That ratio is under the 19.8:1 average for high schools in Oregon. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 65%. Across public schools in Union County, the average is about the same, 64%.
Union High School is graded A- by allk12, scoring above 75% of Oregon public high schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
In Oregon, Union High School is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 37.9% actual against a predicted 37.3%.
Union County has about 26,144 residents, and median household income is about $65,661, 26% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 10% of people live in poverty. The public schools of Union County number 13 and enroll about 3,646.
The closest public school to Union High School is Union Elementary School, less than a tenth of a mile away. Other public schools within ten miles number 2. The nearest schools with test data average 35.9%, lower than Union High School's 37.9%.
NCES lists the school's locale as Rural: Remote. That means it sits in rural territory far from an urban area.
Union High School had 154 students in 2020-21 and 166 in 2024-25, an 8% rise. The student-to-teacher ratio rose from 14.0:1 in 2020-21 to 17.1:1 in 2024-25.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Union High School covering things like enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Union County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
13 other US public schools in 13 states are named Union High. Union High School is the 14th largest of the 14.
- Union High SchoolTulsa, OK · 3,569 students
- Union High SchoolUNION, NJ · 2,410 students
- Union High SchoolCamas, WA · 1,989 students
- Union HighROOSEVELT, UT · 1,166 students
- UNION HIGHUNION, MO · 956 students
- Union Elementary School0.0 mi · 212
- Cove Charter School6.8 mi · 290
- North Powder Charter School12.6 mi · 252
- Island City Elementary School12.7 mi · 293
- La Grande Middle School13.8 mi · 480
- Central Elementary School13.8 mi · 403