The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·REYNOLDS SD 7·NCES 411052001579

Salish Ponds Elementary School

1210 NE 201st Ave, Fairview, OR 97024 · (503) 492-7260 · Multnomah County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL330 STUDENTS
Enrollment
330
Elementary
DISTRICT 340 · STATE 321
Student : Teacher
15.0:1
22 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.7:1 · STATE 16.5:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
100%
331 students
DISTRICT 102% · STATE 76%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten4815%
Grade 14413%
Grade 26620%
Grade 34413%
Grade 46018%
Grade 56821%

This year's kindergarten class (48) is 29% smaller than its 5th grade class (68).

Student demographics
65%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 71% · STATE 59% · US 70%
White
8827%
DISTRICT 25% · STATE 57% · US 43%
Hispanic
16951%
DISTRICT 45% · STATE 26% · US 30%
Black
216%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 2% · US 15%
Asian
93%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 4% · US 6%
Two+
134%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Native American
21%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
278%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 1% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
16751%
Female
16249%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Salish Ponds Elementary School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

OSAS 2024-25 . % Proficient
English Language Arts
14.8%
OR avg 43.0% . -0.8pp since 2023
Math
14.5%
OR avg 31.8% . +3.5pp since 2023

What this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 15 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 15 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are up about 4 points.

OSAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2514.8%14.5%
2023-2415.6%11.0%
% Proficient, all students and all tested grades.
Source: OSAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
13.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
23.6%
based on OR schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-10.2pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 13% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 24% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Where Salish Ponds Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn OregonIn Multnomah County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
13.4%#569 of 591#74 of 78
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
14.5%#598 of 646
▲ 29
#96 of 109
▲ 8
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
14.8%#629 of 646
no change
#106 of 109
▼ 1
Enrollment
ranked largest first
330#352 of 710#58 of 110
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.0:1#127 of 587#33 of 101
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
65.1%#99 of 587#50 of 101
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
100%#69 of 645#37 of 103
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-28.6%#97 of 493#26 of 89
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
330
-36 (-10%) vs 2020
-30% since 2010-11, when it was 470
Student : Teacher
15.0:1
was 14.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-253302215.0:1N/A
2023-2432722.214.7:1N/A
2022-2331422.514.0:199% (310)
2020-213662514.6:1N/A
2017-1846227.217.0:184% (387)
2015-164672816.7:184% (392)
2010-114702221.4:183% (390)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Salish Ponds Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 29% (462 to 330); teachers down 19% (27.2 to 22).

About Salish Ponds Elementary School

Salish Ponds Elementary School operates as a mid-sized elementary school in Fairview, Oregon. It has an enrollment of 330 students in kindergarten through 5.

Reynolds SD 7 includes 20 schools. Together they enroll 9,631 students.

More than half of enrollment at Salish Ponds Elementary School is Hispanic: 51%. The next largest groups are 27% White, 8% Pacific Islander, 6% Black, and 4% multiracial. The school's Hispanic share is 38 points above the 14% share among Multnomah County residents. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 65%.

There are 22 full-time-equivalent teachers at Salish Ponds Elementary School, giving a ratio of 15.0:1. Elementary schools in Oregon have an average ratio of 16.5:1.

The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Salish Ponds Elementary School is -10.2 points: 13.4% actual, 23.6% predicted.

The county, Multnomah County, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $88,766 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 49%, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. Multnomah County has 169 public schools with about 81,096 students, including Salish Ponds Elementary School.

Salish Ponds Elementary School's nearest public school is Reynolds Middle School (about 0.2 miles). Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Salish Ponds Elementary School is 4th of 7 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.

NCES assigns Salish Ponds Elementary School the locale Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Federal enrollment counts decreased from 366 (2020-21) to 330 (2024-25).

This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures at Salish Ponds Elementary School. You can also rate the school on this page.

Multnomah County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
801,477
Census ACS
Median income
$88,766
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
49%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
169
81,096 students

Quick facts

School name
Salish Ponds Elementary School
District
Reynolds SD 7
Address
1210 NE 201st Ave, Fairview, OR 97024
Phone
(503) 492-7260
County
Multnomah County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
330
Teachers (FTE)
22
Student–teacher ratio
15.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
331 (100%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
411052001579
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Reynolds SD 7
Other schools in Fairview
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Salish Ponds Elementary School
How many students attend Salish Ponds Elementary School?
Salish Ponds Elementary School enrolls approximately 330 students in grades KG-05.
Is Salish Ponds Elementary School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Salish Ponds Elementary School is an elementary school covering grades KG-05.
How many teachers does Salish Ponds Elementary School have?
Salish Ponds Elementary School employs 22 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.0:1.
How diverse is Salish Ponds Elementary School?
Salish Ponds Elementary School reports a student body of 27% White, 51% Hispanic, 6% Black, 3% Asian, 4% Two or more.
Who oversees Salish Ponds Elementary School?
Salish Ponds Elementary School is overseen by Reynolds SD 7 in Multnomah County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post