Rural Dell Elementary School
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 45 | 18% |
| Grade 1 | 30 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 43 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 54 | 22% |
| Grade 4 | 39 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 40 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (45) is 13% larger than its 5th grade class (40).
School pathway
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 42 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 5 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 42.1% | 35.5% |
| 2023-24 | 44.6% | 31.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 42% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Rural Dell Elementary School
Rural Dell Elementary School's state test result (34.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rural Dell Elementary School this school | 251 | 53.0% | 34.5% |
| Mark Twain Elementary Silverton | 314 | 51.6% | 41.5% |
| Butte Creek Elementary School Mt Angel | 303 | 51.5% | 31.9% |
| Madison Elementary School Coos Bay | 279 | 58.4% | N/A |
| Robert Frost Elementary School Silverton | 349 | 51.0% | 52.7% |
| Naas Elementary School Boring | 290 | 60.0% | 44.0% |
Where Rural Dell Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Clackamas County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 34.5% | #290 of 591 | #41 of 63 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 35.5% | #295 of 646 ▲ 65 | #41 of 66 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 42.1% | #314 of 646 ▼ 45 | #43 of 66 ▼ 5 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 251 | #504 of 710 | #56 of 67 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.7:1 | #459 of 587 | #45 of 62 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 46.5% | #351 of 587 | #34 of 62 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 53.0% | #531 of 645 | #48 of 64 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +2.0% | #76 of 88 | #16 of 18 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 251 | 13.4 | 18.7:1 | 53% (133) |
| 2023-24 | 238 | 13 | 18.3:1 | 50% (118) |
| 2022-23 | 239 | 12 | 19.9:1 | 37% (89) |
| 2020-21 | 209 | 11 | 19.0:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 246 | 12.3 | 20.0:1 | 40% (99) |
| 2015-16 | 247 | 11 | 22.4:1 | 46% (114) |
| 2010-11 | 227 | 10 | 22.7:1 | 43% (97) |
| 2000-01 | 221 | 9 | 24.6:1 | 22% (49) |
Since 2017-18: students up 2% (246 to 251); teachers up 9% (12.3 to 13.4).
About Rural Dell Elementary School
Rural Dell Elementary School is an elementary school in Molalla, Oregon, reachable at (503) 651-2128. Enrolled students number 251 students, in kindergarten through 5. Statewide, elementary schools in Oregon average about 321 students each.
Federal data list 7 schools in Molalla River SD 35, with 2,546 students enrolled.
Rural Dell Elementary School is 69% White by enrollment. Beyond that, enrollment is 25% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. In Clackamas County overall, about 79% of residents are White. Pick two students at random and there is a 47% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
The ratio of students to teachers is 18.7:1, with 13.4 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. The school has more students per teacher than the 16.5:1 average for elementary schools in Oregon. Lunch subsidy eligibility at Rural Dell Elementary School is 53%.
The allk12 Grade for Rural Dell Elementary School is C+. Compared with Oregon public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 39% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Rural Dell Elementary School scores 34.5% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 42.0%.
Within Clackamas County, the median household income is $103,517, about 41% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 5%. In all, Clackamas County has 118 public schools and roughly 57,601 students.
The school nearest to Rural Dell Elementary School is Molalla Elementary School, at a distance of about 2.8 miles. A five-mile radius around the school includes 3 other public schools. On state test proficiency, Rural Dell Elementary School ranks 2nd in a group of 9 nearby schools.
Rural Dell Elementary School is coded as Rural: Fringe in federal locale data.
Enrollment at Rural Dell Elementary School grew 20% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 209 to 251 students.
Threads on this page can be about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Clackamas County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Molalla High SchoolHigh · 745 students
- Molalla River Middle SchoolMiddle · 531 students
- Molalla Elementary SchoolElementary · 438 students
- Molalla River AcademyElementary · 224 students
- Mulino Elementary SchoolElementary · 204 students
- Clarkes Elementary SchoolElementary · 153 students
- Molalla High SchoolHigh · 745 students
- Molalla River Middle SchoolMiddle · 531 students
- Molalla Elementary SchoolElementary · 438 students
- Molalla River AcademyElementary · 224 students
- Molalla Elementary School2.8 mi · 438
- Molalla River Middle School3.0 mi · 531
- Molalla High School4.0 mi · 745
- Ninety-One School5.1 mi · 476
- Mulino Elementary School6.0 mi · 204
- Butte Creek Elementary School6.3 mi · 303