Nestucca K8
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 28 | 8% |
| Grade 1 | 39 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 32 | 10% |
| Grade 3 | 44 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 32 | 10% |
| Grade 5 | 38 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 44 | 13% |
| Grade 7 | 44 | 13% |
| Grade 8 | 35 | 10% |
This year's kindergarten class (28) is 20% smaller than its 8th grade class (35).
School pathway
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 31 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 12 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 1 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 30.8% | 11.5% |
| 2023-24 | 33.6% | 12.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 20% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 26% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Nestucca K8
Nestucca K8's state test result (19.9% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nestucca K8 this school | 336 | 93.8% | 19.9% |
| Malabon Elementary School Eugene | 322 | 90.4% | 21.1% |
| Roosevelt Elementary School Klamath Falls | 344 | 99.4% | 46.5% |
| Jefferson Elementary School Medford | 381 | 87.9% | 34.0% |
| Roosevelt Elementary School Medford | 308 | 87.0% | 30.6% |
| Stearns Elementary School Klamath Falls | 354 | 92.4% | 13.5% |
Where Nestucca K8 ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 19.9% | #515 of 591 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 11.5% | #623 of 646 ▼ 14 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 30.8% | #488 of 646 ▼ 57 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 336 | #341 of 710 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.7:1 | #374 of 587 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 51.1% | #282 of 587 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 93.8% | #110 of 645 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +40.0% | #8 of 88 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 336 | 19 | 17.7:1 | 94% (315) |
| 2023-24 | 358 | 18 | 19.9:1 | 72% (257) |
| 2022-23 | 349 | 18.2 | 19.2:1 | 70% (245) |
| 2020-21 | 233 | 13 | 17.9:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 240 | 11 | 21.8:1 | 68% (163) |
| 2015-16 | 236 | 11 | 21.4:1 | 72% (171) |
| 2010-11 | 265 | 13 | 20.4:1 | 76% (202) |
| 2000-01 | 263 | 14 | 18.8:1 | 52% (138) |
Since 2017-18: students up 40% (240 to 336); teachers up 73% (11 to 19).
About Nestucca K8
In Cloverdale, Oregon, part of Tillamook County, Nestucca K8 is an elementary school. Students in pre-K through 8 make up the school's enrollment of 336 students.
Nestucca Valley SD 101J enrolls 498 students in 2 schools, including Nestucca K8.
The student body at Nestucca K8 is 64% White. Other reported shares: 26% Hispanic and 7% multiracial. Tillamook County's residents are about 84% White, 20 points above the school's share. A diversity index of 51% means there is a 51% chance two randomly chosen students at Nestucca K8 are from different groups.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 17.7:1. The school has 19 full-time-equivalent teachers. The school's 17.7:1 compares with an average of 16.5:1 for elementary schools in Oregon. Federal data show 94% of students (315) are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The 82% average for public schools in Tillamook County is 12 points lower.
Among Oregon public elementary schools, Nestucca K8 outscored 17%, which works out to a C- on the allk12 Grade.
Nestucca K8's actual average proficiency rate across its state test results (19.9%) and its predicted rate (26.2%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of Oregon schools.
For the population of Tillamook County, median household income comes to about $69,105, roughly 26% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 9%. Tillamook County counts 12 public schools with about 3,220 students.
Nestucca High School sits about 1.3 miles from Nestucca K8. Nestucca K8 comes in 4th of 5 nearby schools on average proficiency.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Rural: Remote: in rural territory far from an urban area.
The 2020-21 count was 233 students and the 2024-25 count was 336. A difference that large may reflect a change in which grades the school serves.
This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about open houses, carpools, and field trips at Nestucca K8. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Tillamook County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Nestucca High School1.3 mi · 162
- Oceanlake Elementary School15.1 mi · 246
- South Prairie Elementary School15.7 mi · 287
- Lincoln City Career Technical High School16.6 mi · 38
- Trask River High School17.2 mi · 15
- Taft High School18.1 mi · 535