Monroe Middle School
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 170 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 171 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 178 | 34% |
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 36 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 25 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are down about 1 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 35.8% | 24.8% |
| 2023-24 | 36.8% | 22.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 27% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 38% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Monroe Middle School
Monroe Middle School's state test result (27.1% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Middle School this school | 519 | 64.0% | 27.1% |
| Ashland Middle School Ashland | 529 | 64.8% | 49.3% |
| Stayton Middle School Stayton | 486 | 67.9% | 24.1% |
| Molalla River Middle School Molalla | 531 | 66.1% | 29.7% |
| Baker Prairie Middle School Canby | 532 | 63.0% | 24.6% |
| Cascade Junior High School Turner | 647 | 63.7% | 38.9% |
Where Monroe Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Lane County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 27.1% | #122 of 190 | #13 of 19 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 24.8% | #112 of 200 ▲ 2 | #11 of 19 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 35.8% | #129 of 201 ▼ 12 | #14 of 19 ▼ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 519 | #94 of 208 | #4 of 20 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.7:1 | #101 of 180 | #17 of 19 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 55.1% | #74 of 180 | #4 of 19 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 64.0% | #131 of 194 | #17 of 19 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -4.8% | #120 of 141 | #15 of 16 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 519 | 27.8 | 18.7:1 | 64% (332) |
| 2023-24 | 515 | 25.9 | 19.9:1 | 64% (332) |
| 2022-23 | 541 | N/A | N/A | 55% (297) |
| 2020-21 | 591 | 24 | 24.6:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 545 | 22.9 | 23.8:1 | 46% (250) |
| 2015-16 | 520 | 20 | 26.0:1 | 43% (223) |
| 2010-11 | 548 | 25 | 21.9:1 | 37% (203) |
| 2000-01 | 616 | 28 | 22.0:1 | 15% (92) |
| 1990-91 | 621 | 29 | 21.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (545 to 519); teachers up 21% (22.9 to 27.8).
About Monroe Middle School
Monroe Middle School is a medium-sized middle school in Eugene, Oregon, administered by Eugene SD 4J. The student body numbers 519 students, from grades 6 through 8.
Eugene SD 4J has 36 schools and 15,712 students, and Monroe Middle School is one of those schools.
White students account for 62% of enrollment at Monroe Middle School. Enrollment also includes 23% Hispanic, 10% multiracial, and 3% Asian. The school's White share is 19 points below the 81% share among Lane County residents. The chance that two students picked at random at Monroe Middle School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 55%.
Federal staffing data show 27.8 full-time-equivalent teachers at Monroe Middle School and a ratio of 18.7:1. Middle schools in Oregon have a similar average ratio of 19.3:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 64% of students. For comparison, public schools in Lane County average 76%.
Measured against Oregon public middle schools, Monroe Middle School receives a C. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
A school with Monroe Middle School's lunch-eligibility share in Oregon is predicted to score 37.7%. Monroe Middle School scores 27.1%, 10.6 points below that line.
Census estimates describe Lane County this way: median household income is about $71,544, 34% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 8% of people live in poverty. The public schools of Lane County number 117 and enroll about 42,240.
The next-closest public school is Buena Vista Elementary School, about 0.5 miles away. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Monroe Middle School at 7th of 7.
The school is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000, according to its NCES locale (City: Mid-size).
Monroe Middle School had 591 students in 2020-21 and 519 in 2024-25, a 12% decrease. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 24.6:1 to 18.7:1.
Conversations here can range across science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Lane County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- South Eugene High SchoolHigh · 1,499 students
- Sheldon High SchoolHigh · 1,462 students
- North Eugene High SchoolHigh · 1,079 students
- Churchill High SchoolHigh · 1,031 students
- Gilham Elementary SchoolElementary · 572 students
- Roosevelt Middle SchoolMiddle · 557 students
- South Eugene High SchoolHigh · 1,499 students
- Sheldon High SchoolHigh · 1,462 students
- Willamette High SchoolHigh · 1,455 students
- North Eugene High SchoolHigh · 1,079 students
- Churchill High SchoolHigh · 1,031 students
- Meadow View SchoolElementary · 672 students
6 other US public schools in 7 states are named Monroe Middle. Monroe Middle School is the 6th largest of the 7.
- Monroe MiddleMonroe, NC · 802 students
- Monroe Middle SchoolWheaton, IL · 716 students
- MONROE MIDDLE SCHOOLOMAHA, NE · 716 students
- Monroe MiddleSan Jose, CA · 677 students
- Monroe Middle SchoolMONROE, MI · 674 students
- Buena Vista Elementary School0.5 mi · 420
- Sheldon High School0.6 mi · 1,462
- Holt Elementary School0.6 mi · 469
- Martin Luther King Jr. Education Center1.0 mi · 7
- Cal Young Middle School1.2 mi · 475
- Guy Lee Elementary School1.4 mi · 325