Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
McNary Heights Elementary School
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 103 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 96 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 110 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 118 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 104 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 111 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (103) is 7% smaller than its 5th grade class (111).
School pathway
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 15 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 3 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 25.6% | 15.1% |
| 2023-24 | 16.9% | 12.4% |
Where McNary Heights Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Umatilla County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 15.1% | #591 of 646 ▲ 22 | #15 of 15 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 25.6% | #549 of 646 ▲ 69 | #15 of 15 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 642 | #11 of 710 | #1 of 16 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.4:1 | #235 of 587 | #11 of 13 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 43.6% | #394 of 587 | #11 of 13 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 107% | #27 of 645 | #2 of 16 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -2.4% | #475 of 493 | #11 of 11 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 642 | 39.2 | 16.4:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 612 | 40.8 | 15.0:1 | 83% (506) |
| 2022-23 | 661 | 41.4 | 16.0:1 | 74% (492) |
| 2020-21 | 651 | 35 | 18.6:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 658 | 40.3 | 16.3:1 | 76% (502) |
| 2015-16 | 676 | 38 | 17.8:1 | 76% (517) |
| 2010-11 | 649 | 36 | 18.0:1 | 79% (512) |
| 2000-01 | 673 | 34 | 19.8:1 | 73% (489) |
| 1990-91 | 519 | 23 | 22.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 2% (658 to 642); teachers down 3% (40.3 to 39.2).
About McNary Heights Elementary School
As a large elementary school, McNary Heights Elementary School serves students in Umatilla, Oregon. Enrollment stands at 642 students, covering kindergarten through 5. It has 100% more students than the average for elementary schools in Oregon (about 321).
The 3 schools in Umatilla SD 6R enroll 1,450 students altogether, McNary Heights Elementary School among them.
Federal enrollment data show McNary Heights Elementary School is 70% Hispanic. Next come 26% White. The county population is about 30% Hispanic. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 44%.
For every teacher at McNary Heights Elementary School, there are about 16.4 students; the school has 39.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. It is about the same as the 16.5:1 average for elementary schools in Oregon.
On the allk12 Grade, McNary Heights Elementary School lands at F, ahead of 4% of Oregon public elementary schools.
In Umatilla County, the median household earns about $67,728 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 18%, and about 10% of people live in poverty. Umatilla County has 35 public schools with about 13,143 students, including McNary Heights Elementary School.
McNary Heights Elementary School is about 2.0 miles from Umatilla High School, its nearest public school. There are 3 other public schools within five miles.
NCES assigns McNary Heights Elementary School the locale Town: Distant, meaning in a town some distance from an urbanized area.
The student count changed little between 2020-21 (651) and 2024-25 (642). Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio dropped to 16.4:1, from 18.6:1.
The allk12 page for McNary Heights Elementary School lets the school community talk about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. You can also rate the school on this page.
Umatilla County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Umatilla High SchoolHigh · 466 students
- Clara Brownell Middle SchoolMiddle · 342 students
- Umatilla High SchoolHigh · 466 students
- Clara Brownell Middle SchoolMiddle · 342 students
- Umatilla High School2.0 mi · 466
- Clara Brownell Middle School2.1 mi · 342
- Loma Vista Elementary4.3 mi · 397
- Rocky Heights Elementary School5.2 mi · 442
- Sunset Elementary School5.2 mi · 378
- Sandstone Middle School5.4 mi · 609