Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
McLoughlin High School
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 108 | 24% |
| Grade 10 | 127 | 28% |
| Grade 11 | 117 | 26% |
| Grade 12 | 97 | 22% |
School pathway
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 28 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 12 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are up about 4 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 27.8% | 12.2% |
| 2023-24 | 26.9% | 8.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 18% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 34% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like McLoughlin High School
McLoughlin High School's state test result (17.9% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| McLoughlin High School this school | 449 | 73.3% | 17.9% |
| Stanfield Secondary School Stanfield | 264 | 75.4% | 16.2% |
| Irrigon Junior/Senior High School Irrigon | 345 | 67.5% | 16.6% |
| John F Kennedy High School Mt Angel | 223 | 70.4% | 45.5% |
| Riverside Junior/Senior High School Boardman | 520 | 67.7% | 20.7% |
| North Marion High School Aurora | 564 | 87.4% | 21.8% |
Where McLoughlin High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Umatilla County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 17.9% | #158 of 177 | #5 of 6 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 12.2% | #133 of 194 ▲ 25 | #4 of 6 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 27.8% | #161 of 201 no change | #5 of 6 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 449 | #121 of 257 | #3 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.5:1 | #68 of 171 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 49.7% | #77 of 171 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 73.3% | #99 of 207 | #5 of 6 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -13.5% | #28 of 102 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 449 | 24.3 | 18.5:1 | 73% (329) |
| 2023-24 | 460 | 25.2 | 18.3:1 | 75% (343) |
| 2022-23 | 491 | 28.5 | 17.2:1 | 76% (373) |
| 2020-21 | 487 | 28 | 17.4:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 519 | 27.9 | 18.6:1 | 67% (348) |
| 2015-16 | 517 | 24 | 21.5:1 | 73% (377) |
| 2010-11 | 517 | 25 | 20.7:1 | 72% (374) |
| 2000-01 | 507 | 30 | 16.9:1 | 47% (236) |
| 1990-91 | 435 | 28 | 15.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 13% (519 to 449); teachers down 13% (27.9 to 24.3).
About McLoughlin High School
McLoughlin High School is a public high school in Milton-Freewater, Oregon. Enrollment totals 449 students across grades 9 through 12. The school is 29% below the average for high schools in Oregon.
Milton-Freewater Unified SD 7 has a total of 4 schools and 1,547 students, McLoughlin High School among them.
The largest group at McLoughlin High School is Hispanic students, at 62%. Other students are 35% White. By comparison, Umatilla County residents are about 30% Hispanic. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, McLoughlin High School scores 50%.
Its ratio of 18.5:1 is based on 24.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. Statewide, high schools in Oregon average 19.8:1. The share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 73%. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Umatilla County is 89%.
McLoughlin High School earns a D on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 9% of Oregon public high schools.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. McLoughlin High School posts 17.9% against a 34.1% prediction, a bottom-10% result in Oregon.
For the population of Umatilla County, median household income comes to about $67,728, roughly 18% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 10% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Umatilla County's 35 public schools enroll about 13,143 students and include McLoughlin High School.
About 0.2 miles separate McLoughlin High School from the closest public school, Central Middle School. The five-mile area around McLoughlin High School holds 3 other public schools. McLoughlin High School's average proficiency of 17.9% compares with 37.1% for its nearest scored neighbors.
Federal data place McLoughlin High School in the Town: Fringe locale, which means it is in a town close to an urbanized area.
An 8% decrease took enrollment from 487 in 2020-21 to 449 in 2024-25. The student-to-teacher ratio went up from 17.4:1 to 18.5:1.
This community page is for conversations about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. You can also rate the school on this page.
Umatilla County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Gib Olinger Elementary SchoolElementary · 498 students
- Central Middle SchoolMiddle · 360 students
- Ferndale Elementary SchoolElementary · 240 students
- Gib Olinger Elementary SchoolElementary · 498 students
- Central Middle SchoolMiddle · 360 students
- Ferndale Elementary SchoolElementary · 240 students
- Central Middle School0.2 mi · 360
- Gib Olinger Elementary School0.8 mi · 498
- Ferndale Elementary School3.2 mi · 240
- John Sager Middle School6.6 mi · 334
- College Place Open Doors Program6.6 mi · 13
- College Place High School6.6 mi · 486