Lewis and Clark Montessori Charter School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 21 | 7% |
| Grade 1 | 34 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 30 | 10% |
| Grade 3 | 38 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 36 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 29 | 10% |
| Grade 6 | 36 | 13% |
| Grade 7 | 33 | 11% |
| Grade 8 | 31 | 11% |
This year's kindergarten class (21) is 32% smaller than its 8th grade class (31).
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 43 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are down about 6 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 3 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 42.6% | 26.6% |
| 2023-24 | 48.6% | 23.8% |
Where Lewis and Clark Montessori Charter School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Multnomah County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 26.6% | #425 of 646 ▲ 44 | #64 of 109 ▲ 10 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 42.6% | #304 of 646 ▼ 84 | #54 of 109 ▼ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 288 | #435 of 710 | #80 of 110 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 41.1:1 | #587 of 587 | #101 of 101 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 41.2% | #429 of 587 | #93 of 101 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -19.8% | #243 of 493 | #50 of 89 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 288 | 7 | 41.1:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 267 | 13.7 | 19.4:1 | 26% (69) |
| 2022-23 | 329 | 18.5 | 17.8:1 | 99% (326) |
| 2020-21 | 348 | 17 | 20.5:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 359 | 17.6 | 20.4:1 | 35% (126) |
| 2015-16 | 296 | 14 | 21.1:1 | 29% (87) |
| 2010-11 | 142 | 6 | 23.7:1 | 0% (0) |
Since 2017-18: students down 20% (359 to 288); teachers down 60% (17.6 to 7).
About Lewis and Clark Montessori Charter School
Lewis and Clark Montessori Charter School is a medium-sized elementary school in Oregon, with an address in Gresham. The grade span is kindergarten through 8, and enrollment is 288 students.
The district, Gresham-Barlow SD 10J, operates 20 schools serving 11,345 students.
White students account for 74% of enrollment at Lewis and Clark Montessori Charter School. The remaining students are 15% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, and 2% Asian. The chance that two students picked at random at Lewis and Clark Montessori Charter School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 41%.
Teacher staffing is 7 full-time equivalents, or about 41.1 students per teacher. Among elementary schools in Oregon, the typical ratio is 16.5:1.
Across Multnomah County, median household income is about $88,766, about 49% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 7%. Lewis and Clark Montessori Charter School is among the 169 public schools in Multnomah County.
Nearby, Gresham High School is about 0.5 miles away. Lewis and Clark Montessori Charter School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles.
Its location is classified as Suburb: Large by the National Center for Education Statistics. Lewis and Clark Montessori Charter School is a publicly funded charter school.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, the student count dropped from 348 to 288. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 20.5:1 to 41.1:1.
To ask about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater, start a discussion on this page. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Multnomah County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Gresham High SchoolHigh · 1,685 students
- Sam Barlow High SchoolHigh · 1,635 students
- Metro East Web AcademyCombined · 759 students
- Gordon Russell Middle SchoolMiddle · 633 students
- Clear Creek Middle SchoolMiddle · 584 students
- North Gresham Elementary SchoolElementary · 584 students
- Centennial High SchoolHigh · 1,731 students
- Gresham High SchoolHigh · 1,685 students
- Sam Barlow High SchoolHigh · 1,635 students
- Metro East Web AcademyCombined · 759 students
- Gordon Russell Middle SchoolMiddle · 633 students
- Clear Creek Middle SchoolMiddle · 584 students
- Gresham High School0.5 mi · 1,685
- North Gresham Elementary School0.6 mi · 584
- Metro East Web Academy0.6 mi · 759
- Highland Elementary School0.8 mi · 465
- Gresham Arthur Academy1.0 mi · 168
- Clear Creek Middle School1.1 mi · 584