Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Laurel Elementary School
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 64 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 87 | 20% |
| Grade 2 | 94 | 21% |
| Grade 3 | 101 | 23% |
| Grade 4 | 96 | 22% |
This year's kindergarten class (64) is 33% smaller than its 4th grade class (96).
School pathway
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 43 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 39 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are up about 10 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 6 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 43.2% | 38.9% |
| 2023-24 | 33.7% | 33.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 31% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Laurel Elementary School
Laurel Elementary School's state test result (37.3% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laurel Elementary School this school | 442 | 82.4% | 37.3% |
| Sherwood Heights Elementary School Pendleton | 439 | 83.8% | 21.7% |
| Central Point Elementary School Central Point | 427 | 80.1% | 25.3% |
| Vale Elementary School Vale | 438 | 82.9% | 37.7% |
| Deep Creek - Damascus K-8 School Damascus | 477 | 82.4% | 44.8% |
| Griffin Creek Elementary School Medford | 492 | 86.8% | 32.9% |
Where Laurel Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Lane County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 37.3% | #256 of 591 | #20 of 52 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 38.9% | #251 of 646 ▲ 62 | #20 of 55 ▲ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 43.2% | #296 of 646 ▲ 134 | #25 of 55 ▲ 15 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 442 | #138 of 710 | #10 of 58 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.3:1 | #330 of 587 | #33 of 48 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 46.6% | #350 of 587 | #29 of 48 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 82.4% | #251 of 645 | #19 of 55 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.6% | #400 of 493 | #31 of 39 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 442 | 25.5 | 17.3:1 | 82% (364) |
| 2023-24 | 496 | 29.1 | 17.1:1 | 60% (296) |
| 2022-23 | 501 | 27 | 18.6:1 | 50% (251) |
| 2020-21 | 459 | 29 | 15.8:1 | 41% (187) |
| 2017-18 | 489 | 26.7 | 18.3:1 | 48% (233) |
| 2015-16 | 500 | 26 | 19.2:1 | 59% (294) |
| 2010-11 | 503 | 21 | 23.9:1 | 59% (299) |
| 2000-01 | 551 | 27 | 20.4:1 | 44% (243) |
| 1990-91 | 720 | 37 | 19.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (489 to 442); teachers down 4% (26.7 to 25.5).
About Laurel Elementary School
Laurel Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school in Junction City, Oregon, under Junction City SD 69. The latest federal count shows 442 students in kindergarten through 4. The typical figure for elementary schools in Oregon is about 321 students.
Junction City SD 69 runs Laurel Elementary School along with 3 other schools, enrolling 1,545 students in total.
Roughly 69% of students at Laurel Elementary School are White. Enrollment also includes 22% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, and 2% Black. Among people living in Lane County, the White share is about 81%. The school's diversity index is 47%, meaning two students picked at random have a 47% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Dividing enrollment by its 25.5 full-time-equivalent teachers gives a ratio of about 17.3:1. That is 0.8 students per teacher above the 16.5:1 average for elementary schools in Oregon. Laurel Elementary School reports 82% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals.
Measured against Oregon public elementary schools, Laurel Elementary School receives a B. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 30.6% for Laurel Elementary School. The school posts 37.3%, 6.7 points above the prediction.
Census estimates describe Lane County this way: the median household income is $71,544, 34% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides Laurel Elementary School, Lane County has 116 other public schools.
Oaklea Middle School is located about 0.3 miles from Laurel Elementary School. There are 5 other public schools within five miles. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Laurel Elementary School is 4th of 9 on proficiency.
In the federal locale system, Laurel Elementary School is coded Town: Fringe, for schools in a town close to an urbanized area.
Enrollment has fallen by 17 students since 2020-21, to 442. The school's ratio rose from 15.8:1 to 17.3:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Threads on this page can be about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Lane County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Junction City High SchoolHigh · 525 students
- Oaklea Middle SchoolMiddle · 446 students
- Territorial Elementary SchoolElementary · 132 students
- Junction City High SchoolHigh · 525 students
- Oaklea Middle SchoolMiddle · 446 students
- Territorial Elementary SchoolElementary · 132 students
15 other US public schools in 10 states are named Laurel Elementary. Laurel Elementary School is the 9th largest of the 16.
- Laurel Elementary SchoolLaurel, DE · 1,145 students
- LAUREL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPOINCIANA, FL · 1,126 students
- Laurel ElementaryAtherton, CA · 658 students
- Laurel Elementary SchoolNew Castle, PA · 503 students
- Laurel ElementaryOakland, CA · 473 students
- Oaklea Middle School0.3 mi · 446
- Junction City High School0.6 mi · 525
- Harrisburg Middle School3.8 mi · 263
- Harrisburg High School3.8 mi · 260
- Harrisburg Elementary School3.9 mi · 338
- Territorial Elementary School6.3 mi · 132