Chenowith Elementary School
- FTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oregon public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 51 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 82 | 20% |
| Grade 2 | 73 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 74 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 81 | 19% |
| Grade 5 | 57 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (51) is 11% smaller than its 5th grade class (57).
School pathway
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 12 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 8 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are down about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 5 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 11.6% | 8.1% |
| 2023-24 | 20.6% | 13.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 13% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 24% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Chenowith Elementary School
Chenowith Elementary School's state test result (13.4% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chenowith Elementary School this school | 418 | 100.0% | 13.4% |
| Independence Elementary School Independence | 425 | 93.2% | 16.5% |
| Loma Vista Elementary Hermiston | 397 | 92.7% | 32.8% |
| Ash Creek Elementary School Monmouth | 433 | 93.8% | 25.7% |
| Rocky Heights Elementary School Hermiston | 442 | 92.8% | 27.4% |
| Desert View Elementary School Hermiston | 351 | 91.7% | 48.8% |
Where Chenowith Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Wasco County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 13.4% | #570 of 591 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 8.1% | #640 of 646 ▼ 40 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 11.6% | #642 of 646 ▼ 47 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 418 | #172 of 710 | #2 of 6 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.9:1 | #120 of 587 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 53.9% | #252 of 587 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 100% | #74 of 645 | N/A |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -8.5% | #408 of 493 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 418 | 28 | 14.9:1 | 100% (418) |
| 2023-24 | 420 | 28 | 15.0:1 | 77% (322) |
| 2022-23 | 384 | 25.4 | 15.1:1 | 77% (295) |
| 2020-21 | 371 | 25 | 14.8:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 457 | 24 | 19.0:1 | 89% (405) |
| 2015-16 | 451 | 27 | 16.7:1 | 88% (399) |
| 2010-11 | 447 | 23 | 19.4:1 | 79% (351) |
Since 2017-18: students down 9% (457 to 418); teachers up 17% (24 to 28).
About Chenowith Elementary School
Chenowith Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school found in The Dalles, Oregon. The school serves 418 students in kindergarten through 5 in 2024-25. For comparison, elementary schools in Oregon average about 321 students.
Besides Chenowith Elementary School, North Wasco County SD 21 runs 6 other schools. The district enrolls 2,834 students.
Hispanic students account for 58% of enrollment at Chenowith Elementary School. Other groups make up 36% White and 4% multiracial. Wasco County as a whole is about 21% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. The chance that two students picked at random at Chenowith Elementary School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 54%.
The ratio of students to teachers is 14.9:1, with 28 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. The 16.5:1 average for elementary schools in Oregon is higher than this school's figure. Lunch subsidy eligibility at Chenowith Elementary School is 100%. The average for public schools in Wasco County is 92%.
The allk12 Grade for Chenowith Elementary School is D. Compared with Oregon public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 6% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
The BeatsExpectations prediction for Chenowith Elementary School is 23.8%, and its average proficiency rate on state tests is 13.4%.
According to the American Community Survey, in Wasco County, median household income is about $64,175, roughly 22% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Chenowith Elementary School is one of 11 public schools in Wasco County, which together enroll about 3,407 students.
The shortest distance from Chenowith Elementary School to another public school is about 0.2 miles, to Innovations Academy. A five-mile radius around the school includes 5 other public schools. By average proficiency, Chenowith Elementary School is 8th among 8 schools close by.
Chenowith Elementary School is coded as Town: Remote in federal locale data.
The 2024-25 enrollment of 418 was 13% higher than in 2020-21, when it was 371.
Posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater are welcome on this page. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Wasco County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- The Dalles High SchoolHigh · 795 students
- The Dalles Middle SchoolMiddle · 513 students
- Dry Hollow Elementary SchoolElementary · 424 students
- Colonel Wright Elementary SchoolElementary · 291 students
- Innovations AcademyCombined · 232 students
- Mosier Community SchoolElementary · 161 students
- The Dalles High SchoolHigh · 795 students
- The Dalles Middle SchoolMiddle · 513 students
- Dry Hollow Elementary SchoolElementary · 424 students
- Colonel Wright Elementary SchoolElementary · 291 students
- Innovations AcademyCombined · 232 students
- Innovations Academy0.2 mi · 232
- Colonel Wright Elementary School2.2 mi · 291
- The Dalles High School2.6 mi · 795
- The Dalles Middle School3.2 mi · 513
- Dry Hollow Elementary School3.6 mi · 424
- Dallesport Elementary5.5 mi · 91