Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Butler Creek Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 80 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 91 | 18% |
| Grade 2 | 75 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 90 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 87 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 86 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (80) is 7% smaller than its 5th grade class (86).
Test scores
OSAS 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 41 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 32 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oregon schools, those numbers are about 43 and 32. Reading and writing scores are down about 7 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 9 points.
OSAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 40.8% | 32.2% |
| 2023-24 | 47.3% | 40.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 25% typical for Oregon schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oregon's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Butler Creek Elementary School
Butler Creek Elementary School's state test result (35.5% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butler Creek Elementary School this school | 509 | 97.4% | 35.5% |
| Pleasant Valley Elementary School Gresham | 328 | 95.7% | 36.3% |
| Powell Butte Elementary School Portland | 392 | 98.2% | 14.5% |
| Parklane Elementary School Portland | 397 | 100.0% | 17.5% |
| Pringle Elementary School Salem | 488 | 87.9% | 28.0% |
| Woodmere Elementary School Portland | 241 | 98.3% | 21.8% |
Where Butler Creek Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Oregon | In Multnomah County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 35.5% | #278 of 591 | #45 of 78 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 32.2% | #339 of 646 ▼ 116 | #57 of 109 ▼ 11 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 40.8% | #332 of 646 ▼ 96 | #57 of 109 ▼ 5 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 509 | #56 of 710 | #11 of 110 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.3:1 | #540 of 587 | #94 of 101 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 72.0% | #37 of 587 | #28 of 101 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 97.4% | #100 of 645 | #49 of 103 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -8.5% | #409 of 493 | #77 of 89 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 509 | 25.1 | 20.3:1 | 97% (496) |
| 2023-24 | 519 | 25.3 | 20.5:1 | 70% (361) |
| 2022-23 | 512 | 24.5 | 20.9:1 | 70% (356) |
| 2020-21 | 549 | 25 | 22.0:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 556 | 26.6 | 20.9:1 | 50% (279) |
| 2015-16 | 561 | 26 | 21.6:1 | 51% (287) |
| 2010-11 | 602 | 25 | 24.1:1 | 50% (303) |
Since 2017-18: students down 8% (556 to 509); teachers down 6% (26.6 to 25.1).
About Butler Creek Elementary School
Butler Creek Elementary School is a large elementary school in Gresham, Oregon, under Centennial SD 28J. The school teaches kindergarten through 5 and enrolls 509 students. It has 59% more students than the average for elementary schools in Oregon (about 321).
The 9 schools of Centennial SD 28J, including Butler Creek Elementary School, enroll 5,304 students.
The largest racial or ethnic group at Butler Creek Elementary School is White, with 44% of students. Other groups include 20% Hispanic, 16% Asian, 11% multiracial, and 7% Black. The county population is about 68% White. The diversity index for Butler Creek Elementary School is 72%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Based on 25.1 full-time-equivalent teachers, Butler Creek Elementary School has a ratio of 20.3:1. The average for elementary schools in Oregon, 16.5:1, is lower. Income data for the school show 97% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Across public schools in Multnomah County, the average is 75%.
Butler Creek Elementary School's actual average proficiency rate across its state test results (35.5%) and its predicted rate (24.8%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of Oregon schools.
In Multnomah County, the median household earns about $88,766 a year, about 49% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. Multnomah County has 169 public schools with about 81,096 students, including Butler Creek Elementary School.
Pleasant Valley Elementary School is the nearest public school to Butler Creek Elementary School, about 1.2 miles away. Within five miles of Butler Creek Elementary School, there are at least 8 other public schools. Of 8 schools in the immediate area with test results, Butler Creek Elementary School ranks 2nd on average proficiency.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is Suburb: Large.
The school shrank from 549 students in 2020-21 to 509 in 2024-25. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (20.3:1) than in 2020-21 (22.0:1).
On allk12, people connected to Butler Creek Elementary School can post about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Multnomah County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Centennial High SchoolHigh · 1,731 students
- Centennial Middle SchoolMiddle · 876 students
- Oliver MiddleMiddle · 435 students
- Parklane Elementary SchoolElementary · 397 students
- Powell Butte Elementary SchoolElementary · 392 students
- Pleasant Valley Elementary SchoolElementary · 328 students
- Centennial High SchoolHigh · 1,731 students
- Gresham High SchoolHigh · 1,685 students
- Sam Barlow High SchoolHigh · 1,635 students
- Metro East Web AcademyCombined · 759 students
- Gordon Russell Middle SchoolMiddle · 633 students
- Clear Creek Middle SchoolMiddle · 584 students
- Pleasant Valley Elementary School1.2 mi · 328
- Hollydale Elementary School1.4 mi · 474
- Centennial High School1.9 mi · 1,731
- Powell Butte Elementary School2.1 mi · 392
- Meadows Elementary2.2 mi · 320
- Centennial Middle School2.2 mi · 876