The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BANDON SD 54·NCES 410180000237

Bandon Senior High School

550 9th St SW, Bandon, OR 97411 · (541) 347-4413 · Coos County
GRADES 09–12HIGH33-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL212 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work

Enrollment
212
High
DISTRICT 216 · STATE 630
Student : Teacher
12.5:1
17 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.1:1 · STATE 19.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
89%
188 students
DISTRICT 89% · STATE 76%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 95626%
Grade 105928%
Grade 115124%
Grade 124622%
Student demographics
48%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 43% · STATE 59% · US 70%
White
14669%
DISTRICT 73% · STATE 57% · US 43%
Hispanic
2914%
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 26% · US 30%
Black
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 2% · US 15%
Two+
3316%
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
11554%
Female
9645%

School pathway

Feeds from
Harbor Lights Middle School05–08
Based on grade levels within Bandon SD 54. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Bandon Senior High School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

OSAS 2023-24 . % Proficient
English Language Arts
41.7%
OR avg 42.4%

What this means: On the OSAS, Oregon's statewide test, about 42 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level. The Oregon average is about 42 of 100.

Source: OSAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Schools most like Bandon Senior High School

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Bandon Senior High School this school21288.7%N/A
Sheridan High School
Sheridan
21187.7%13.0%
Gold Beach Jr/Sr High School
Gold Beach
18893.1%45.4%
Coquille Junior Senior High
Coquille
36089.7%24.6%
Vale High School
Vale
29390.4%57.6%
South Wasco County Middle/High School
Maupin
13890.6%21.5%
Matched among Oregon high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Bandon Senior High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn OregonIn Coos County
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
41.7%#95 of 201N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
212#168 of 257#4 of 7
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.5:1#6 of 171N/A
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
47.8%#82 of 171N/A
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
88.7%#57 of 207N/A
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-1.4%#96 of 102N/A
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
212
+9 (+4%) vs 2020
-13% since 1990-91, when it was 244
Student : Teacher
12.5:1
was 13.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-252121712.5:189% (188)
2023-2419316.611.6:165% (126)
2022-2320515.113.6:132% (66)
2020-212031513.5:1N/A
2017-1821513.915.4:153% (115)
2015-162491615.6:169% (172)
2010-112661517.7:157% (151)
2000-012761617.3:129% (79)
1990-912441813.6:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Bandon Senior High School.

Since 2017-18: students down 1% (215 to 212); teachers up 22% (13.9 to 17).

About Bandon Senior High School

Bandon Senior High School is a high school located in Bandon, Oregon, in Coos County. The school serves grades 9 through 12. Enrollment is 212 students. It has 66% fewer students than the average for high schools in Oregon (about 630).

Bandon SD 54 serves 647 students across 3 schools.

At Bandon Senior High School, 69% of students are White. After that, the student body is 16% multiracial and 14% Hispanic. Census figures show Coos County is about 84% White. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Bandon Senior High School scores 48%.

Bandon Senior High School reported 17 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, a ratio of 12.5:1. The school's 12.5:1 compares with an average of 19.8:1 for high schools in Oregon. Roughly 89% of students at Bandon Senior High School can receive free or reduced-price lunch. That is 17 points above the 72% average for public schools in Coos County.

Coos County is the school's county. There, the median household earns about $62,143 a year, roughly 23% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 12%. Bandon Senior High School shares Coos County with 27 other public schools.

Of the public schools around it, Bandon Senior High School is closest to Harbor Lights Middle School, less than a tenth of a mile away. Bandon Senior High School has 2 other public schools within five miles.

By NCES locale, the school is Town: Remote, or in a town far from an urbanized area.

Since 2020-21, enrollment has grown 4%, from 203 to 212. By 2024-25, the school had 12.5 students per teacher, compared with 13.5 in 2020-21.

Use the discussion section to ask about homework, tutoring, and testing dates at Bandon Senior High School. You can also rate the school on this page.

Coos County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
64,827
Census ACS
Median income
$62,143
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
23%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
12%
Below federal line
Schools in county
28
8,218 students

Quick facts

School name
Bandon Senior High School
District
Bandon SD 54
Address
550 9th St SW, Bandon, OR 97411
Phone
(541) 347-4413
County
Coos County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
212
Teachers (FTE)
17
Student–teacher ratio
12.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
188 (89%)
Locale
33-Town: Remote
NCES ID
410180000237
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Bandon SD 54
Other schools in Bandon
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Bandon Senior High School
How many students attend Bandon Senior High School?
Bandon Senior High School enrolls approximately 212 students in grades 09-12.
Is Bandon Senior High School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Bandon Senior High School is a high school covering grades 09-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Bandon Senior High School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Bandon Senior High School is approximately 12.5:1 (17 FTE teachers).
How diverse is Bandon Senior High School?
Bandon Senior High School reports a student body of 69% White, 14% Hispanic, 0% Black, 16% Two or more.
Who oversees Bandon Senior High School?
Bandon Senior High School is overseen by Bandon SD 54 in Coos County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post