Navajo Elementary School
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Oklahoma public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 24 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 32 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 27 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 35 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 37 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 41 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 44 | 16% |
| Grade 6 | 40 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (32) is 20% smaller than its 6th grade class (40).
School pathway
Test scores
OSTP / CCRA 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the OSTP / CCRA, Oklahoma's statewide test, about 42 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 30 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oklahoma schools, those numbers are about 31 and 33.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 39% typical for Oklahoma schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oklahoma's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Navajo Elementary School
Navajo Elementary School's state test result (36.8% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 3 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Navajo Elementary School this school | 280 | 47.1% | 36.8% |
| Tuttle Early Childhood Center Tuttle | 237 | 46.0% | N/A |
| Minco Elementary School MINCO | 300 | 44.3% | 31.7% |
| Plato Elementary School Duncan | 283 | 43.1% | 38.5% |
| Empire Elementary School Duncan | 244 | 42.2% | 44.1% |
| Fogarty Elementary School Guthrie | 405 | 49.6% | N/A |
Where Navajo Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Oklahoma | In Jackson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 36.8% | #265 of 555 | #2 of 6 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 30.4% | #433 of 651 | #3 of 6 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 42.4% | #94 of 523 | #2 of 6 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 280 | #558 of 941 | #5 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.2:1 | #398 of 708 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 51.0% | #587 of 708 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 47.1% | #755 of 876 | #7 of 8 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -5.7% | #444 of 548 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 280 | 17.3 | 16.2:1 | 47% (132) |
| 2023-24 | 280 | 20.1 | 13.9:1 | 48% (133) |
| 2022-23 | 273 | 18.8 | 14.5:1 | 44% (121) |
| 2020-21 | 261 | 18 | 14.5:1 | 45% (118) |
| 2017-18 | 297 | 18.2 | 16.3:1 | 43% (128) |
| 2015-16 | 270 | 20 | 13.5:1 | 42% (113) |
| 2010-11 | 266 | 18 | 14.8:1 | 47% (124) |
| 2000-01 | 278 | 18 | 15.4:1 | 39% (108) |
| 1990-91 | 223 | 12 | 18.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 6% (297 to 280); teachers down 5% (18.2 to 17.3).
About Navajo Elementary School
Navajo Elementary School is a small elementary school. Its address is in Altus, Oklahoma. It enrolls 280 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are pre-K through 6. That puts enrollment 23% below the 366-student average for elementary schools in Oklahoma.
NAVAJO (3 schools, 473 students) runs Navajo Elementary School.
At Navajo Elementary School, 66% of students are White. The remaining students are 16% Hispanic, 15% multiracial, and 2% Black. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Navajo Elementary School scores 51%.
Staffing at Navajo Elementary School comes to 17.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, or 16.2:1. That is in line with the 15.6:1 average for elementary schools in Oklahoma. Navajo Elementary School counts 47% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is lower than the 64% average for public schools in Jackson County.
Among Oklahoma public elementary schools, Navajo Elementary School outscored 40%, which works out to a C+ on the allk12 Grade.
On BeatsExpectations, Navajo Elementary School is 2.6 points below its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Oklahoma schools.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Jackson County show that the median household earns about $62,799 a year, about 25% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 13%. Across Jackson County, 16 public schools serve about 4,536 students.
A public school less than a tenth of a mile away, Navajo High School, is the closest to Navajo Elementary School. In all, 2 other public schools sit within five miles of Navajo Elementary School. In a group of 6 nearby schools with scores, Navajo Elementary School ranks 2nd on average proficiency.
Under the NCES locale system, Navajo Elementary School is Rural: Distant.
Since 2020-21, enrollment has grown 7%, from 261 to 280. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio increased from 14.5:1 to 16.2:1.
The discussion board for Navajo Elementary School is open to topics like athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Jackson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Navajo High SchoolHigh · 119 students
- Navajo Junior High SchoolMiddle · 74 students
- Altus High SchoolHigh · 975 students
- Altus Junior High SchoolMiddle · 533 students
- Altus Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 509 students
- Altus Primary SchoolElementary · 436 students
- Altus Elementary SchoolElementary · 416 students
- Altus Early Childhood CenterElementary · 372 students
3 other US public schools in 3 states are named Navajo Elementary. Navajo Elementary School is the 4th largest of the 4.
- Navajo Elementary SchoolSCOTTSDALE, AZ · 473 students
- NAVAJO ELEMENTARYALBUQUERQUE, NM · 344 students
- NAVAJO ELEMENTARYNAVAJO, NM · 310 students
- Navajo High School0.0 mi · 119
- Navajo Junior High School0.0 mi · 74
- Blair Elementary School6.4 mi · 117
- Blair High School6.4 mi · 63
- Rivers Elementary School6.7 mi · 352
- Altus Early Childhood Center8.2 mi · 372