The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·GUYMON·NCES 401359000635

Academy Elementary School

712 North Academy, Guymon, OK 73942 · (580) 338-4370 · Texas County
GRADES 03–04ELEMENTARY33-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL436 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work

Enrollment
436
Elementary
DISTRICT 272 · STATE 366
Student : Teacher
23.0:1
19 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 20.3:1 · STATE 15.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
86%
374 students
DISTRICT 84% · STATE 68%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 324256%
Grade 419444%
Student demographics
33%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 32% · STATE 73% · US 70%
White
6114%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 43% · US 43%
Hispanic
35181%
DISTRICT 82% · STATE 21% · US 30%
Black
92%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 8% · US 15%
Asian
61%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
72%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 14% · US 5%
Native American
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 11% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
22151%
Female
21549%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Academy Elementary School→North Park Elementary School→Guymon Junior High School→Guymon High School
Feeds from
Prairie Elementary School01–02
Based on grade levels within GUYMON. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

OSTP / CCRA 2024-25 . % Proficient + Advanced
Math
29.0%
OK avg 32.6%

What this means: On the OSTP / CCRA, Oklahoma's statewide test, about 29 of every 100 students at this school do math at grade level. The Oklahoma average is about 33 of 100.

Source: OSTP / CCRA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Schools most like Academy Elementary School

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Academy Elementary School this school43685.8%N/A
Prairie Elementary School
Guymon
45484.6%N/A
Dove Science Academy Es-South Okc
Oklahoma City
52186.8%40.7%
Kaiser Elementary School
Oklahoma City
50593.9%25.0%
Mitchell Elementary School
Tulsa
33288.6%N/A
Lindbergh Elementary School
Tulsa
49282.7%N/A
Matched among Oklahoma elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Academy Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn OklahomaIn Texas County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
29.0%#459 of 651N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
436#282 of 941#2 of 13
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
23.0:1#694 of 708N/A
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
33.2%#683 of 708N/A
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
85.8%#182 of 876#3 of 9
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-8.2%#383 of 548N/A
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
436
-46 (-10%) vs 2020
-21% since 1990-91, when it was 553
Student : Teacher
23.0:1
was 17.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-254361923.0:186% (374)
2023-2442921.420.0:190% (388)
2022-2342621.719.6:185% (364)
2020-214822717.9:174% (358)
2017-1847527.717.1:182% (389)
2015-164162715.4:185% (355)
2010-114182715.5:177% (322)
2000-013322712.3:185% (282)
1990-915533316.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Academy Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 8% (475 to 436); teachers down 32% (27.7 to 19).

About Academy Elementary School

Academy Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school in Guymon, Oklahoma. A federal count lists 436 students at the school, in grades 3 through 4.

Within GUYMON, Academy Elementary School is one of 8 schools. The district enrolls 3,111 students.

The student body at Academy Elementary School is 81% Hispanic. Beyond that, enrollment is 14% White and 2% Black. The Hispanic share of the county population is lower, at 52%. Pick two students at random and there is a 33% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.

The ratio of students to teachers is 23.0:1, with 19 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. That is 7.4 students per teacher above the 15.6:1 average for elementary schools in Oklahoma. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 86%. Compared with the 76% average for public schools in Texas County, the school's rate is higher.

Texas County census figures show that the median household income is $60,069, about 22% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 14% of residents are in poverty. Texas County is home to 22 public schools and about 4,543 public school students.

The school nearest to Academy Elementary School is Guymon Junior High School, at a distance of less than a tenth of a mile. A five-mile radius around the school includes 7 other public schools.

Its NCES locale code is Town: Remote: the school is in a town far from an urbanized area.

The school enrolled 436 students in 2024-25, 46 fewer than the 482 it had in 2020-21. Federal data show the ratio rising from 17.9:1 to 23.0:1.

The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Academy Elementary School covering things like sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Texas County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
20,774
Census ACS
Median income
$60,069
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
22%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
14%
Below federal line
Schools in county
22
4,543 students

Quick facts

School name
Academy Elementary School
District
GUYMON
Address
712 North Academy, Guymon, OK 73942
Phone
(580) 338-4370
County
Texas County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
03–04
Total enrollment
436
Teachers (FTE)
19
Student–teacher ratio
23.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
374 (86%)
Locale
33-Town: Remote
NCES ID
401359000635
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in GUYMON
Other schools in Guymon
Other Academy Elementary schools

One other US public school is named Academy Elementary. Academy Elementary School is the largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Academy Elementary School
How large is Academy Elementary School?
Academy Elementary School enrolls approximately 436 students in grades 03-04.
What age range does Academy Elementary School serve?
Academy Elementary School serves students from grade 03 through grade 04.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Academy Elementary School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Academy Elementary School is approximately 23.0:1 (19 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Academy Elementary School?
At Academy Elementary School, the student body is approximately 14% White, 81% Hispanic, 2% Black, 1% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Is Academy Elementary School public or private?
Academy Elementary School is a public K-12 school, overseen by GUYMON.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post