The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·CINCINNATI PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 390437500381

William H Taft Elementary School

270 Southern Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45219 · (513) 363-5600 · Hamilton County
GRADES PK–07ELEMENTARY11-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL234 STUDENTS
C
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 31% of Ohio public elementary schools
  • DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
  • A+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Ohio public elementary schools

Enrollment
234
Elementary
DISTRICT 396 · STATE 404
Student : Teacher
12.2:1
19 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.9:1 · STATE 17.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
DISTRICT 23% · STATE 43%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K2511%
Kindergarten2511%
Grade 1177%
Grade 23214%
Grade 33314%
Grade 42912%
Grade 53113%
Grade 64118%
Grade 710%
Student demographics
32%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 60% · STATE 54% · US 70%
White
146%
DISTRICT 21% · STATE 65% · US 43%
Hispanic
83%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 8% · US 30%
Black
19282%
DISTRICT 58% · STATE 17% · US 15%
Asian
10%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
198%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
12353%
Female
11147%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
William H Taft Elementary School→Shroder High School
Based on grade levels within Cincinnati Public Schools. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at William H Taft Elementary School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or Above
English Language Arts
38.4%
OH avg 59.8% . +21.9pp since 2021
Math
37.8%
OH avg 56.1% . +26.8pp since 2021

What this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 38 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 38 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are up about 22 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 27 points.

Ohio's State Tests results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2538.4%37.8%
2023-2425.4%27.4%
2022-2322.6%23.9%
2021-2216.5%11.0%
% Proficient or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Ohio's State Tests. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where William H Taft Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn OhioIn Hamilton County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
37.8%#1,236 of 1,569
▲ 75
#75 of 104
▲ 5
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
38.4%#1,275 of 1,569
▲ 186
#76 of 104
▲ 20
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+24.3pp#16 of 1,514#2 of 99
Enrollment
ranked largest first
234#1,499 of 1,808#95 of 120
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.2:1#40 of 1,582#7 of 103
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
31.5%#893 of 1,590#72 of 104
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-16.4%#370 of 992#35 of 65
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
234
-17 (-7%) vs 2020
-47% since 1990-91, when it was 440
Student : Teacher
12.2:1
was 10.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2523419.212.2:1N/A
2023-242461813.7:1N/A
2022-2323620.811.4:1N/A
2020-212512310.9:1N/A
2017-182801223.3:1N/A
2015-163112114.8:199% (308)
2010-113281818.2:189% (291)
2000-013822217.4:190% (343)
1990-914402517.6:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for William H Taft Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 16% (280 to 234); teachers up 60% (12 to 19.2).

About William H Taft Elementary School

William H Taft Elementary School is a public small elementary school in Cincinnati, Ohio. It serves 234 students in pre-K through 7. For comparison, elementary schools in Ohio average about 404 students.

William H Taft Elementary School falls under Cincinnati Public Schools, which has 65 schools enrolling 33,844 students.

About 82% of the student body at William H Taft Elementary School is Black. The rest of enrollment is 8% multiracial, 6% White, and 3% Hispanic. Census estimates put the Black share of Hamilton County's population at about 24%. The school's diversity index is 32%, meaning two students picked at random have a 32% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.

Federal records show a student-to-teacher ratio of 12.2:1 at William H Taft Elementary School, with 19.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. This ratio sits 5.7 below the 17.9:1 average for elementary schools in Ohio.

William H Taft Elementary School is graded C by allk12, scoring above 31% of Ohio public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.

In the county around the school, Hamilton County, the median household income is $72,470, 42% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 10% of people live in poverty. There are 212 public schools in Hamilton County, enrolling about 111,403 students in all.

Nearest public school: Mount Auburn Preparatory Academy, less than a tenth of a mile away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools.

The school's locale code, City: Large, means it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.

2024-25 enrollment was 234, a 7% decrease from 251 in 2020-21. The ratio was 10.9:1 in 2020-21 and 12.2:1 in 2024-25.

The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for William H Taft Elementary School covering things like sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Hamilton County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
830,774
Census ACS
Median income
$72,470
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
42%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
212
111,403 students

Quick facts

School name
William H Taft Elementary School
District
Cincinnati Public Schools
Address
270 Southern Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45219
Phone
(513) 363-5600
County
Hamilton County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–07
Total enrollment
234
Teachers (FTE)
19
Student–teacher ratio
12.2:1
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
390437500381
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Cincinnati Public Schools
Other schools in Cincinnati
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About William H Taft Elementary School
What is the total enrollment at William H Taft Elementary School?
William H Taft Elementary School enrolls approximately 234 students in grades PK-07.
What grades does William H Taft Elementary School serve?
William H Taft Elementary School serves grades PK-07.
What is the student-teacher ratio at William H Taft Elementary School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at William H Taft Elementary School is approximately 12.2:1 (19 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at William H Taft Elementary School?
Student demographics at William H Taft Elementary School are roughly 6% White, 3% Hispanic, 82% Black, 0% Asian, 8% Two or more.
What district is William H Taft Elementary School in?
William H Taft Elementary School is part of Cincinnati Public Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post