Watson Elementary School
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Ohio public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 92 | 18% |
| Grade 1 | 109 | 21% |
| Grade 2 | 109 | 21% |
| Grade 3 | 97 | 19% |
| Grade 4 | 108 | 21% |
This year's kindergarten class (92) is 15% smaller than its 4th grade class (108).
Test scores
Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or AboveWhat this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 77 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 85 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 12 points.
Ohio's State Tests results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 77.3% | 85.0% |
| 2023-24 | 74.8% | 79.0% |
| 2022-23 | 73.0% | 73.9% |
| 2021-22 | 80.5% | 73.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 79% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 70% typical for Ohio schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Ohio's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Watson Elementary School
Watson Elementary School's state test result (79.0% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watson Elementary School this school | 515 | 49.3% | 79.0% |
| Kramer Elementary School Oxford | 508 | 44.7% | 67.7% |
| Hollingsworth East Elementary School Eaton | 417 | 48.0% | N/A |
| Park Avenue Elementary School Mount Gilead | 475 | 50.9% | 47.6% |
| Norwood Elementary School West Jefferson | 445 | 49.9% | 72.7% |
| Monroe Elementary School New Richmond | 554 | 52.0% | 74.5% |
Where Watson Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Ohio | In Stark County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 79.0% | #274 of 673 | #11 of 18 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 85.0% | #225 of 1,569 ▲ 161 | #9 of 44 ▲ 8 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 77.3% | #359 of 1,569 ▲ 164 | #10 of 44 ▲ 9 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +4.2pp | #650 of 1,514 | #24 of 43 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 515 | #440 of 1,808 | #12 of 50 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.3:1 | #323 of 1,582 | #4 of 47 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 30.0% | #929 of 1,590 | #31 of 47 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 49.3% | #275 of 767 | #10 of 22 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +39.2% | #91 of 561 | #7 of 22 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 515 | 33.7 | 15.3:1 | 49% (254) |
| 2023-24 | 291 | 20 | 14.6:1 | 45% (132) |
| 2022-23 | 282 | 20 | 14.1:1 | 42% (119) |
| 2020-21 | 301 | 21 | 14.3:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 370 | 21.5 | 17.2:1 | 42% (154) |
| 2015-16 | 372 | 21 | 17.7:1 | 42% (158) |
| 2010-11 | 313 | 16 | 19.6:1 | 30% (95) |
| 2000-01 | 315 | 15 | 21.0:1 | 15% (48) |
| 1990-91 | 424 | 17 | 24.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 39% (370 to 515); teachers up 57% (21.5 to 33.7).
About Watson Elementary School
Watson Elementary School runs as a mid-sized elementary school in Massillon, Ohio. It reported 515 students in kindergarten through 4 in 2024-25. By comparison, elementary schools in Ohio enroll about 404 students on average.
Perry Local runs 7 schools with a combined 4,444 students. Watson Elementary School is one of them.
Watson Elementary School is 83% White by enrollment. The next largest groups are 10% multiracial, 4% Black, and 2% Hispanic. That is in line with Stark County, where about 85% of residents are White. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 30%.
Based on 33.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, Watson Elementary School has a ratio of 15.3:1. The average for elementary schools in Ohio, 17.9:1, is higher. Income data for the school show 49% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in Stark County is 36%.
On the allk12 Grade, Watson Elementary School lands at A, ahead of 87% of Ohio public elementary schools.
On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, Watson Elementary School is 8.8 points above the average proficiency rate across its state test results predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 79.0% actual, 70.2% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in Ohio.
Stark County is the school's county. There, the median household earns about $67,934 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 26% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 9%. Watson Elementary School shares Stark County with 100 other public schools.
Perry High School is the nearest public school to Watson Elementary School, about 0.9 miles away. Within five miles of Watson Elementary School, there are at least 8 other public schools. Of 5 schools in the immediate area with test results, Watson Elementary School ranks 1st on average proficiency.
Watson Elementary School has an NCES locale of Suburb: Large.
The school counted 301 students in 2020-21 and 515 in 2024-25. A shift in the grades offered could account for part of the difference.
Watson Elementary School has a community page on allk12 for topics such as pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. You can also rate the school on this page.
Stark County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Perry High SchoolHigh · 1,456 students
- Pfeiffer Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 587 students
- Edison Middle SchoolMiddle · 585 students
- Southway Elementary SchoolElementary · 474 students
- Lohr Elementary SchoolElementary · 445 students
- Whipple Heights Elementary SchoolElementary · 382 students
- Jackson High SchoolHigh · 1,881 students
- Perry High SchoolHigh · 1,456 students
- Jackson Memorial Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,313 students
- Washington High SchoolHigh · 1,211 students
- Massillon Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 900 students
- Strausser Elementary SchoolElementary · 819 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Watson Elementary. Watson Elementary School is the largest of the 3.
- WATSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLITTLE ROCK, AR · 383 students
- Watson Elementary SchoolFairmont, WV · 383 students
- Perry High School0.9 mi · 1,456
- Edison Middle School1.3 mi · 585
- Southway Elementary School1.3 mi · 474
- Pfeiffer Intermediate School1.3 mi · 587
- Massillon Preschool1.6 mi · 175
- Washington High School1.6 mi · 1,211