The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·UPPER SANDUSKY EXEMPTED VILLAGE·NCES 391002402311

Upper Sandusky Middle School

390 W Walker St, Upper Sandusky, OH 43351 · (419) 294-5721 · Wyandot County
GRADES 04–08MIDDLE32-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL503 STUDENTS
Enrollment
503
Middle
DISTRICT 312 · STATE 482
Student : Teacher
16.5:1
31 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 16.2:1 · STATE 17.0:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
49%
247 students
DISTRICT 48% · STATE 43%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 46012%
Grade 57014%
Grade 613026%
Grade 712725%
Grade 811623%
Student demographics
26%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 54% · US 70%
White
42985%
DISTRICT 88% · STATE 65% · US 43%
Hispanic
5611%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 8% · US 30%
Black
41%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 17% · US 15%
Two+
133%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
25751%
Female
24649%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Upper Sandusky Middle School→Upper Sandusky High School
Feeds from
Union Elementary SchoolKG–03
Based on grade levels within Upper Sandusky Exempted Village. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or Above
English Language Arts
70.3%
OH avg 59.8% . +2.2pp since 2021
Math
78.0%
OH avg 56.1% . +5.3pp since 2021

What this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 70 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 78 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 5 points.

Ohio's State Tests results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2570.3%78.0%
2023-2468.1%80.2%
2022-2368.3%70.3%
2021-2268.1%72.7%
% Proficient or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Ohio's State Tests. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
75.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
70.3%
based on OH schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+5.6pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 76% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 70% typical for Ohio schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Ohio's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Upper Sandusky Middle School

Upper Sandusky Middle School's state test result (75.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Upper Sandusky Middle School this school50349.1%75.8%
McPherson Middle School
Clyde
44954.1%71.1%
Pike-Delta-York Middle School
Delta
36146.3%75.7%
Midview East Intermediate School
Grafton
43549.7%71.6%
Midview Middle School
Grafton
42746.8%70.1%
Donnell Middle School
Findlay
52242.7%64.4%
Matched among Ohio middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Upper Sandusky Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Ohio
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
75.8%#124 of 316
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
78.0%#158 of 637
▼ 33
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
70.3%#230 of 637
▼ 3
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+3.7pp#256 of 629
Enrollment
ranked largest first
503#260 of 654
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
16.5:1#289 of 577
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
25.9%#333 of 579
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
49.1%#102 of 319
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-6.0%#307 of 410
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
503
-38 (-7%) vs 2020
+13% since 1990-91, when it was 444
Student : Teacher
16.5:1
was 18.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2550330.516.5:149% (247)
2023-2450931.116.4:144% (225)
2022-2352625.320.8:137% (196)
2020-215412918.7:1N/A
2017-1853531.517.0:138% (201)
2015-165293216.5:138% (203)
2010-115543117.9:135% (192)
2000-017814716.6:116% (124)
1990-914442022.2:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Upper Sandusky Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students down 6% (535 to 503); teachers down 3% (31.5 to 30.5).

About Upper Sandusky Middle School

In Upper Sandusky, Ohio, part of Wyandot County, Upper Sandusky Middle School is a middle school. The school's enrollment of 503 students covers grades 4 through 8.

Upper Sandusky Exempted Village enrolls 1,560 students, and its 5 schools include Upper Sandusky Middle School.

The large majority of students at Upper Sandusky Middle School, 85%, are White. Other reported shares: 11% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. Wyandot County's residents are about 95% White, 9 points above the school's share. Upper Sandusky Middle School has a diversity index of 26%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

Teachers at the school number 30.5 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 16.5:1. Across middle schools in Ohio, the average ratio is about 17.0:1. The school's lunch program data list 49% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. Across public schools in Wyandot County, the average is about the same, 51%.

Upper Sandusky Middle School scores 75.8% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 70.3%.

According to the American Community Survey, in Wyandot County, median household income is about $69,768, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 20% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 6%. Upper Sandusky Middle School is one of 9 public schools in Wyandot County, which together enroll about 3,289 students.

Nearby, Union Elementary School is less than a tenth of a mile away. Other public schools within five miles number 4. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Upper Sandusky Middle School ranks 4th of 6 on average proficiency.

Locale data from NCES put Upper Sandusky Middle School in a town some distance from an urbanized area (Town: Distant).

From 2020-21 to 2024-25, Upper Sandusky Middle School went from 541 students to 503. Its ratio of students to teachers was 18.7:1 in 2020-21, and 16.5:1 in 2024-25.

Topics for discussion here include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Wyandot County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
21,598
Census ACS
Median income
$69,768
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
20%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
9
3,289 students

Quick facts

School name
Upper Sandusky Middle School
District
Upper Sandusky Exempted Village
Address
390 W Walker St, Upper Sandusky, OH 43351
Phone
(419) 294-5721
County
Wyandot County
Level
Middle
Grade range
04–08
Total enrollment
503
Teachers (FTE)
31
Student–teacher ratio
16.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
247 (49%)
Locale
32-Town: Distant
NCES ID
391002402311
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Upper Sandusky Exempted Village
Other schools in Upper Sandusky
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Upper Sandusky Middle School
How many students attend Upper Sandusky Middle School?
Upper Sandusky Middle School enrolls approximately 503 students in grades 04-08.
What age range does Upper Sandusky Middle School serve?
Upper Sandusky Middle School serves students from grade 04 through grade 08.
How many teachers does Upper Sandusky Middle School have?
Upper Sandusky Middle School employs 31 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 16.5:1.
What is the student diversity at Upper Sandusky Middle School?
Student demographics at Upper Sandusky Middle School are roughly 85% White, 11% Hispanic, 1% Black, 3% Two or more.
What district is Upper Sandusky Middle School in?
Upper Sandusky Middle School is part of Upper Sandusky Exempted Village.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post