The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·EAST CLEVELAND CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 390439010858

Superior School for the Performing Arts

1865 Garfield Rd, East Cleveland, OH 44112 · (216) 268-6600 · Cuyahoga County
GRADES 03–07MIDDLE21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL118 STUDENTS
F
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 3% of Ohio public middle schools
  • DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Ohio public middle schools

Enrollment
118
Middle
DISTRICT 156 · STATE 482
Student : Teacher
11.8:1
10 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.4:1 · STATE 17.0:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
STATE 43%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 33025%
Grade 42420%
Grade 52925%
Grade 62017%
Grade 71513%
Student demographics
11%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 54% · US 70%
Hispanic
22%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 8% · US 30%
Black
11194%
DISTRICT 95% · STATE 17% · US 15%
Two+
54%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
4437%
Female
7463%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Superior School for the Performing Arts.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or Above
English Language Arts
46.7%
OH avg 59.8% . -9.3pp since 2022
Math
29.3%
OH avg 56.1% . +1.5pp since 2022

What this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 29 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are down about 9 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 1 points.

Ohio's State Tests results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2546.7%29.3%
2023-2450.7%15.9%
2022-2356.0%27.8%
% Proficient or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Ohio's State Tests. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where Superior School for the Performing Arts ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn OhioIn Cuyahoga County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
29.3%#600 of 637
▲ 13
#38 of 41
▲ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
46.7%#528 of 637
▼ 41
#31 of 41
▼ 1
Enrollment
ranked largest first
118#630 of 654#41 of 44
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251181011.8:1N/A
2023-246997.7:1N/A
2022-2347N/AN/AN/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Superior School for the Performing Arts.

About Superior School for the Performing Arts

Superior School for the Performing Arts is a small middle school based in East Cleveland, Ohio. It educates 118 students in grades 3 through 7. The typical figure for middle schools in Ohio is about 482 students.

East Cleveland City School District oversees Superior School for the Performing Arts and 5 other schools, with 1,177 students in total.

Superior School for the Performing Arts enrolls a student body that is 94% Black. It is also 4% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Cuyahoga County is roughly 29% Black. By the diversity index, Superior School for the Performing Arts comes in at 11%.

A ratio of 11.8:1 comes from the school's 10 full-time-equivalent teachers. The 17.0:1 average for middle schools in Ohio is higher than this school's figure.

Superior School for the Performing Arts is graded F by allk12, scoring above 3% of Ohio public middle schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.

Superior School for the Performing Arts is located in Cuyahoga County, where median household income is about $64,468, roughly 37% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 12% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Federal data list 352 public schools in Cuyahoga County, with a combined enrollment of about 155,924.

The nearest public school is W.H. Kirk Middle School, at about 0.7 miles. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles.

The NCES locale for Superior School for the Performing Arts is Suburb: Large, which covers schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

If you have questions about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes at Superior School for the Performing Arts, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Cuyahoga County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,245,873
Census ACS
Median income
$64,468
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
37%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
12%
Below federal line
Schools in county
352
155,924 students

Quick facts

School name
Superior School for the Performing Arts
District
East Cleveland City School District
Address
1865 Garfield Rd, East Cleveland, OH 44112
Phone
(216) 268-6600
County
Cuyahoga County
Level
Middle
Grade range
03–07
Total enrollment
118
Teachers (FTE)
10
Student–teacher ratio
11.8:1
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
390439010858
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in East Cleveland City School District
Other schools in East Cleveland
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Superior School for the Performing Arts
What is the total enrollment at Superior School for the Performing Arts?
Superior School for the Performing Arts enrolls approximately 118 students in grades 03-07.
Is Superior School for the Performing Arts an elementary, middle, or high school?
Superior School for the Performing Arts is a middle school covering grades 03-07.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Superior School for the Performing Arts?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Superior School for the Performing Arts is approximately 11.8:1 (10 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Superior School for the Performing Arts?
At Superior School for the Performing Arts, the student body is approximately 2% Hispanic, 94% Black, 4% Two or more.
What district is Superior School for the Performing Arts in?
Superior School for the Performing Arts is part of East Cleveland City School District.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post