Sunview Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 89 | 26% |
| Grade 1 | 84 | 24% |
| Grade 2 | 89 | 26% |
| Grade 3 | 83 | 24% |
School pathway
Test scores
Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or AboveWhat this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 75 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 86 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are up about 14 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 22 points.
Ohio's State Tests results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 75.3% | 85.7% |
| 2023-24 | 87.0% | 88.1% |
| 2022-23 | 69.7% | 74.2% |
| 2021-22 | 61.7% | 63.8% |
Where Sunview Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Ohio | In Cuyahoga County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 85.7% | #202 of 1,569 ▼ 82 | #20 of 172 ▼ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 75.3% | #430 of 1,569 ▼ 291 | #33 of 172 ▼ 15 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +17.8pp | #56 of 1,514 | #13 of 167 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 345 | #1,090 of 1,808 | #93 of 193 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.4:1 | #342 of 1,582 | #37 of 158 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 62.2% | #327 of 1,590 | #41 of 158 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +7.1% | #363 of 561 | #43 of 64 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 345 | 22.4 | 15.4:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 337 | 22.4 | 15.1:1 | 39% (130) |
| 2022-23 | 359 | 22.4 | 16.1:1 | 36% (128) |
| 2020-21 | 313 | 19 | 16.5:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 322 | 20.9 | 15.4:1 | 26% (83) |
| 2015-16 | 337 | 20 | 16.9:1 | 30% (100) |
| 2010-11 | 389 | 21 | 18.5:1 | 25% (97) |
| 2000-01 | 261 | 15 | 17.4:1 | 6% (15) |
| 1990-91 | 224 | 11 | 20.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 7% (322 to 345); teachers up 7% (20.9 to 22.4).
About Sunview Elementary School
Sunview Elementary School, a mid-sized elementary school, is located in Lyndhurst, Ohio. Students in kindergarten through 3 make up the school's enrollment of 345 students.
Sunview Elementary School is part of South Euclid-Lyndhurst City, where 6 schools serve 3,202 students.
At Sunview Elementary School, 53% of students are Black. Smaller groups are 29% White, 9% multiracial, 5% Hispanic, and 3% Asian. For comparison, the population of Cuyahoga County is roughly 29% Black. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Sunview Elementary School scores 62%.
For every teacher at Sunview Elementary School, there are about 15.4 students; the school has 22.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. Statewide, elementary schools in Ohio average 17.9:1.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Cuyahoga County show that median household income comes to about $64,468, roughly 37% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 12%. The county's public schools total 352, with about 155,924 students.
Sunview Elementary School's nearest public school is Lander Elementary (about 0.9 miles). There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles.
Sunview Elementary School is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, a location NCES labels Suburb: Large.
In 2020-21, Sunview Elementary School enrolled 313 students. By 2024-25, that number had grown to 345. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 16.5:1 to 15.4:1.
On allk12, people connected to Sunview Elementary School can post about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Cuyahoga County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Brush High SchoolHigh · 1,030 students
- Greenview SchoolMiddle · 640 students
- Memorial Junior High SchoolMiddle · 463 students
- Rowland Elementary SchoolElementary · 459 students
- Adrian Elementary SchoolElementary · 265 students
- Lander Elementary0.9 mi · 506
- Brush High School1.5 mi · 1,030
- Hilltop Elementary School1.6 mi · 300
- Millridge Elementary School1.7 mi · 604
- Memorial Junior High School1.8 mi · 463
- Greenview School1.9 mi · 640