River View Intermediate School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 129 | 27% |
| Grade 4 | 112 | 23% |
| Grade 5 | 121 | 25% |
| Grade 6 | 123 | 25% |
School pathway
Test scores
Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or AboveWhat this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 67 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are down about 1 points since 2021, while math scores are down about 1 points.
Ohio's State Tests results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 58.6% | 67.0% |
| 2023-24 | 63.2% | 71.1% |
| 2022-23 | 64.0% | 73.5% |
| 2021-22 | 59.8% | 68.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 66% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 65% typical for Ohio schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Ohio's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like River View Intermediate School
River View Intermediate School's state test result (66.3% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| River View Intermediate School this school | 485 | 63.1% | 66.3% |
| Hamersville Elementary School Hamersville | 556 | 64.7% | 70.7% |
| Indian Lake Elementary School Lewistown | 530 | 62.5% | 78.6% |
| Bright Elementary School Hillsboro | 432 | 65.7% | 72.7% |
| Ansonia Elementary School Ansonia | 495 | 60.8% | 79.0% |
| Waterloo Elementary School Atwater | 462 | 65.2% | 64.4% |
Where River View Intermediate School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Ohio |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 66.3% | #519 of 673 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 67.0% | #735 of 1,569 ▼ 144 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 58.6% | #944 of 1,569 ▼ 45 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -1.3pp | #370 of 1,514 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 485 | #528 of 1,808 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 22.1:1 | #1,461 of 1,582 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 9.9% | #1,460 of 1,590 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 63.1% | #106 of 767 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +51.6% | #59 of 561 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 485 | 22 | 22.1:1 | 63% (306) |
| 2023-24 | 478 | 23 | 20.8:1 | 62% (296) |
| 2022-23 | 258 | 16.5 | 15.6:1 | 56% (145) |
| 2020-21 | 287 | 15 | 19.1:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 320 | 18 | 17.8:1 | 59% (189) |
| 2015-16 | 324 | 16 | 20.3:1 | 54% (174) |
| 2010-11 | 334 | 22 | 15.2:1 | 44% (146) |
| 2000-01 | 448 | 26 | 17.2:1 | 18% (79) |
| 1990-91 | 438 | 21 | 20.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 52% (320 to 485); teachers up 22% (18 to 22).
About River View Intermediate School
A mid-sized elementary school in Warsaw, Ohio, River View Intermediate School is part of River View Local. It reports enrollment of 485 students in grades 3 through 6. That puts enrollment 20% above the 404-student average for elementary schools in Ohio.
River View Local is made up of 3 schools with 1,545 students in all.
White students account for 95% of the school's enrollment. Other reported shares: 3% multiracial. Among Coshocton County residents, the White share is about 95%. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 10, compared with 70 nationally.
The student-to-teacher ratio at River View Intermediate School is 22.1:1, based on 22 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in Ohio, 17.9:1, is lower. River View Intermediate School counts 63% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Public schools in Coshocton County average a similar 65%.
Test results at River View Intermediate School are 1.4 points above what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (66.3% actual, 65.0% predicted).
The school's county is Coshocton County. According to Census Bureau estimates, the median household earns about $55,577 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 17% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 14%. Public schools in Coshocton County number 12, with about 4,556 students.
River View High School is about 0.2 miles from River View Intermediate School, the shortest distance to any other public school. Other public schools within five miles: 2.
River View Intermediate School is in rural territory some distance from an urban area, a location NCES labels Rural: Distant.
Federal counts for River View Intermediate School: 287 students in 2020-21, 485 in 2024-25. A gap this wide can follow a change in the grades offered. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 19.1:1; by 2024-25 it was 22.1:1.
River View Intermediate School has a community page on allk12 for topics such as special education services, counseling, and support programs. You can also rate the school on this page.
Coshocton County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- River View High SchoolHigh · 662 students
- River View Elementary SchoolElementary · 398 students
- Conesville Elementary SchoolCombined
- Keene Elementary SchoolCombined
- River View High SchoolHigh · 662 students
- River View Elementary SchoolElementary · 398 students
- River View High School0.2 mi · 662
- River View Elementary School2.3 mi · 398
- Coshocton County Career Center6.6 mi · 217
- Coshocton Elementary8.2 mi · 888
- Coshocton Opportunity School8.3 mi · 52
- Coshocton High School8.3 mi · 608