Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Northwestern Elementary School
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Ohio public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 40 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 72 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 116 | 18% |
| Grade 2 | 83 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 108 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 106 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 107 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (72) is 33% smaller than its 5th grade class (107).
School pathway
Test scores
Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or AboveWhat this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 72 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 87 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are down about 9 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 5 points.
Ohio's State Tests results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 71.9% | 87.0% |
| 2023-24 | 76.9% | 84.2% |
| 2022-23 | 76.2% | 86.9% |
| 2021-22 | 81.1% | 81.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 81% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 72% typical for Ohio schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Ohio's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Northwestern Elementary School
Northwestern Elementary School's state test result (80.9% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern Elementary School this school | 632 | 43.7% | 80.9% |
| North Union Elementary School Richwood | 654 | 44.3% | 70.5% |
| James A Garfield Elementary School Garrettsville | 655 | 42.9% | 70.7% |
| Benjamin Logan Elementary School Bellefontaine | 587 | 42.4% | 71.8% |
| Graham Elementary School Saint Paris | 735 | 44.2% | 68.3% |
| Margaretta Elementary School Castalia | 536 | 42.7% | 77.8% |
Where Northwestern Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Ohio | In Wayne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 80.9% | #226 of 673 | #3 of 10 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 87.0% | #163 of 1,569 ▲ 61 | #2 of 16 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 71.9% | #535 of 1,569 ▼ 86 | #8 of 16 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -2.1pp | #320 of 1,514 | #3 of 14 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 632 | #228 of 1,808 | #1 of 19 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.9:1 | #628 of 1,582 | #7 of 15 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 10.6% | #1,443 of 1,590 | #15 of 15 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 43.7% | #362 of 767 | #8 of 13 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +1.4% | #523 of 561 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 632 | 37.4 | 16.9:1 | 44% (276) |
| 2023-24 | 636 | 36.4 | 17.5:1 | 38% (244) |
| 2022-23 | 625 | 35.9 | 17.4:1 | 32% (197) |
| 2020-21 | 611 | 35 | 17.5:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 623 | 40.9 | 15.2:1 | 45% (280) |
| 2015-16 | 598 | 41 | 14.6:1 | 44% (265) |
| 2010-11 | 622 | 39 | 15.9:1 | 48% (300) |
Since 2017-18: students up 1% (623 to 632); teachers down 9% (40.9 to 37.4).
About Northwestern Elementary School
A large elementary school in West Salem, Ohio, Northwestern Elementary School is part of Northwestern Local. The student body numbers 632 students, from pre-K through 5. An average school in this group (elementary schools in Ohio) has about 404 students.
Northwestern Local counts 3 schools and 1,243 students, including Northwestern Elementary School.
Northwestern Elementary School enrolls a student body that is 94% White. Beyond that, enrollment is 3% multiracial and 3% Hispanic. The White share in Wayne County as a whole is similar, at about 93%. By the diversity index, Northwestern Elementary School comes in at 11%.
Northwestern Elementary School counts 37.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, about 16.9 students for each one. The 17.9:1 average for elementary schools in Ohio is higher than this school's figure. About 44% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits.
Measured against Ohio public elementary schools, Northwestern Elementary School receives an A-. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Northwestern Elementary School scores 80.9% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 72.3%.
Wayne County census figures show that median household income is about $73,574, about 25% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 6%. A total of 45 public schools operate in Wayne County, serving about 14,479 students.
Northwestern High School is the public school closest to Northwestern Elementary School, about 0.2 miles away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are 2 other public schools. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 70.0%; Northwestern Elementary School's is 80.9%, ranking 2nd of 9.
NCES describes the area around Northwestern Elementary School as Rural: Distant, meaning in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, the student count climbed from 611 to 632.
Threads on this page can be about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Wayne County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Northwestern High SchoolHigh · 327 students
- Northwestern Middle SchoolMiddle · 284 students
- Northwestern High SchoolHigh · 327 students
- Northwestern Middle SchoolMiddle · 284 students
9 other US public schools in 9 states are named Northwestern Elementary. Northwestern Elementary School is the 3rd largest of the 10.
- Northwestern Elementary SchoolSpringfield, OH · 950 students
- Northwestern Elementary SchoolKokomo, IN · 665 students
- Northwestern ElementaryPoplar, WI · 515 students
- Northwestern Elementary SchoolAlbion, PA · 350 students
- Northwestern ElementaryMardela Springs, MD · 340 students
- Northwestern High School0.2 mi · 327
- Northwestern Middle School0.2 mi · 284
- Wooster High School9.3 mi · 1,182
- Hillsdale 7-129.4 mi · 360
- Hillsdale PK-69.4 mi · 547
- Kean Elementary School9.4 mi · 313