Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Midway School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 17 | 3% |
| Kindergarten | 75 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 74 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 80 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 86 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 94 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 60 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 56 | 10% |
This year's kindergarten class (75) is 34% larger than its 6th grade class (56).
Test scores
Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or AboveWhat this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 37 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 35 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are up about 8 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 13 points.
Ohio's State Tests results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 36.9% | 34.6% |
| 2023-24 | 45.0% | 36.9% |
| 2022-23 | 29.6% | 27.1% |
| 2021-22 | 28.6% | 21.1% |
Where Midway School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Ohio | In Hamilton County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 34.6% | #1,284 of 1,569 ▼ 85 | #79 of 104 ▼ 12 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 36.9% | #1,297 of 1,569 ▼ 80 | #77 of 104 ▼ 7 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +10.9pp | #226 of 1,514 | #28 of 99 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 542 | #372 of 1,808 | #45 of 120 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.1:1 | #677 of 1,582 | #49 of 103 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 53.1% | #508 of 1,590 | #42 of 104 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -20.6% | #244 of 992 | #25 of 65 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 542 | 31.6 | 17.1:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 531 | 30.2 | 17.6:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 561 | 30.6 | 18.3:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 484 | 34 | 14.2:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 683 | 28 | 24.4:1 | N/A |
| 2015-16 | 671 | 33 | 20.3:1 | 97% (650) |
| 2010-11 | 651 | 31 | 21.0:1 | 90% (583) |
| 2000-01 | 407 | 20 | 20.4:1 | 48% (196) |
| 1990-91 | 591 | 31 | 19.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 21% (683 to 542); teachers up 13% (28 to 31.6).
About Midway School
Midway School is a medium-sized elementary school in Ohio, with an address in Cincinnati. Classes run from pre-K through 6, and the school has 542 students. The average for elementary schools in Ohio is about 404 students, so this school is 34% above average.
Midway School is one of the 65 schools that make up Cincinnati Public Schools (33,844 students in total).
At 66%, Black students outnumber all other groups at Midway School combined. The remaining students are 13% Hispanic, 11% White, and 8% multiracial. Among people living in Hamilton County, the Black share is about 24%. By the diversity index, Midway School comes in at 53%.
A ratio of 17.1:1 comes from the school's 31.6 full-time-equivalent teachers. For comparison, elementary schools in Ohio average 17.9:1.
Recent Census Bureau figures for Hamilton County show that median household income is about $72,470, roughly 42% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 10% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Federal data list 212 public schools in Hamilton County, with a combined enrollment of about 111,403.
Of nearby public schools, James N. Gamble Montessori High School is the closest, at about 0.5 miles. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8.
For locale, NCES codes Midway School as City: Large.
Midway School had 484 students in 2020-21 and 542 in 2024-25, a 12% gain. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 14.2:1 to 17.1:1.
The discussion area below is open to posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Hamilton County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Walnut Hills High SchoolHigh · 2,453 students
- Western Hills University High SchoolHigh · 1,342 students
- School For Creative and Performing ArtsCombined · 1,300 students
- Withrow University High SchoolHigh · 1,300 students
- Aiken New Tech High SchoolHigh · 1,226 students
- Hughes STEM High SchoolHigh · 1,167 students
- Walnut Hills High SchoolHigh · 2,453 students
- Oak Hills High SchoolHigh · 2,255 students
- West Clermont High SchoolHigh · 2,048 students
- Sycamore High SchoolHigh · 1,678 students
- Dohn CommunityHigh · 1,675 students
- Princeton High SchoolHigh · 1,619 students
3 other US public schools in 4 states are named Midway. Midway School is the 2nd largest of the 4.
- Midway SchoolMIDWAY, UT · 652 students
- Midway SchoolHENRIETTA, TX · 137 students
- Midway SchoolMoro, IL · 120 students
- James N. Gamble Montessori High School0.5 mi · 700
- Westwood School0.7 mi · 387
- Dater Montessori School0.8 mi · 721
- Cincinnati Technology Academy0.8 mi · 142
- Rising Stars at Cheviot/Westwood0.8 mi · 131
- AchievePoint Career Academy - Cincinnati0.9 mi · 303