The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·KIDS CARE ELEMENTARY·NCES 390159105906

Kids Care Elementary

3360 Kohr Blvd, Columbus, OH 43224 · (614) 498-0220 · Franklin County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY11-CITYCHARTERREGULAR SCHOOL167 STUDENTS
Enrollment
167
Elementary
STATE 404
Student : Teacher
18.6:1
9 FTE teachers
STATE 17.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
STATE 43%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten2616%
Grade 12817%
Grade 22414%
Grade 33320%
Grade 42817%
Grade 52817%

This year's kindergarten class (26) is 7% smaller than its 5th grade class (28).

Student demographics
50%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
STATE 54% · US 70%
White
53%
STATE 65% · US 43%
Hispanic
5935%
STATE 8% · US 30%
Black
10261%
STATE 17% · US 15%
Two+
11%
STATE 7% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
8048%
Female
8752%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Kids Care Elementary.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or Above
English Language Arts
42.5%
OH avg 59.8% . +18.4pp since 2021
Math
45.8%
OH avg 56.1% . +38.3pp since 2021

What this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 43 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 46 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are up about 18 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 38 points.

Ohio's State Tests results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2542.5%45.8%
2023-2436.9%37.6%
2022-2314.0%28.0%
2021-2224.1%7.5%
% Proficient or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Ohio's State Tests. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where Kids Care Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn OhioIn Franklin County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
45.8%#1,139 of 1,569
▲ 48
#107 of 199
▲ 9
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
42.5%#1,212 of 1,569
▲ 125
#123 of 199
▲ 34
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+28.4pp#10 of 1,514#2 of 194
Enrollment
ranked largest first
167#1,641 of 1,808#201 of 225
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
167
+35 (+27%) vs 2020
Student : Teacher
18.6:1
was 12.0:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25167918.6:1N/A
2023-24134433.5:1N/A
2022-231291012.9:1N/A
2020-211321112.0:1N/A
2017-1853413.3:194% (50)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Kids Care Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students up 215% (53 to 167); teachers up 125% (4 to 9).

About Kids Care Elementary

Kids Care Elementary is a small elementary school found in Columbus, Ohio. The school reports 167 students in kindergarten through 5. The typical figure for elementary schools in Ohio is about 404 students.

In federal data, the district for Kids Care Elementary is the school itself.

Roughly 61% of students at Kids Care Elementary are Black. Other groups include 35% Hispanic and 3% White. By comparison, Franklin County residents are about 23% Black. Kids Care Elementary's diversity index is 50%, against a US figure of 70%.

With 9 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at Kids Care Elementary was 18.6:1. That matches the 17.9:1 average for elementary schools in Ohio fairly closely.

Recent Census Bureau figures for Franklin County show that the median household income is $75,176, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 42%, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. Besides Kids Care Elementary, Franklin County has 401 other public schools.

Of nearby public schools, Innis Elementary School is the closest, at about 0.1 miles. Kids Care Elementary has at least 8 other public schools within five miles.

Federal records code the school's setting as City: Large. Kids Care Elementary is a publicly funded charter school.

Compared with 2020-21, the school had 35 more students in 2024-25. There were more students per teacher in 2024-25 (18.6:1) than in 2020-21 (12.0:1).

Discussions about Kids Care Elementary may include school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Franklin County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,333,048
Census ACS
Median income
$75,176
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
42%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
402
195,359 students

Quick facts

School name
Kids Care Elementary
District
Kids Care Elementary
Address
3360 Kohr Blvd, Columbus, OH 43224
Phone
(614) 498-0220
County
Franklin County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
167
Teachers (FTE)
9
Student–teacher ratio
18.6:1
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
390159105906
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Columbus
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Kids Care Elementary
What is the total enrollment at Kids Care Elementary?
Kids Care Elementary enrolls approximately 167 students in grades KG-05.
What age range does Kids Care Elementary serve?
Kids Care Elementary serves students from grade KG through grade 05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kids Care Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Kids Care Elementary is approximately 18.6:1 (9 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Kids Care Elementary?
At Kids Care Elementary, the student body is approximately 3% White, 35% Hispanic, 61% Black, 1% Two or more.
What district is Kids Care Elementary in?
Kids Care Elementary is part of Kids Care Elementary.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post