The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·JOHNSTOWN-MONROE LOCAL·NCES 390479810845

JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

85 W Douglas St, Johnstown, OH 43031 · (740) 967-6846 · Licking County
GRADES 04–05ELEMENTARY31-TOWNREGULAR SCHOOL273 STUDENTS
Enrollment
273
Elementary
DISTRICT 378 · STATE 404
Student : Teacher
18.2:1
15 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 17.4:1 · STATE 17.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
30%
83 students
DISTRICT 25% · STATE 43%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 413048%
Grade 514352%
Student demographics
28%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 26% · STATE 54% · US 70%
White
23185%
DISTRICT 86% · STATE 65% · US 43%
Hispanic
187%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 8% · US 30%
Black
93%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 17% · US 15%
Asian
31%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
114%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
12747%
Female
14653%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL→Johnstown Middle School→Johnstown High School
Feeds from
Johnstown Elementary SchoolKG–03
Based on grade levels within Johnstown-Monroe Local. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or Above
English Language Arts
81.5%
OH avg 59.8% . -3.2pp since 2022
Math
79.8%
OH avg 56.1% . -2.7pp since 2022

What this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 81 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 80 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2022, while math scores are down about 3 points.

Ohio's State Tests results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2581.5%79.8%
2023-2484.0%77.0%
2022-2384.7%82.5%
% Proficient or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Ohio's State Tests. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
79.6%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
77.3%
based on OH schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+2.3pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 80% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 77% typical for Ohio schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Ohio's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL's state test result (79.6% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL this school27330.4%79.6%
Fairfax Elementary School
Mentor
31029.4%70.8%
Woodland Elementary School
Stow
27029.3%85.3%
Western Elementary School
Lexington
30832.1%N/A
Valley View Elementary School
Wadsworth
31933.9%79.9%
Cuyahoga Hts Elementary School
Cuyahoga Heights
35231.0%83.9%
Matched among Ohio elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn OhioIn Licking County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
79.6%#256 of 673#2 of 18
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
79.8%#389 of 1,569
▲ 46
#4 of 26
▲ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
81.5%#233 of 1,569
▼ 14
#2 of 26
no change
Enrollment
ranked largest first
273#1,378 of 1,808#26 of 30
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
18.2:1#943 of 1,582#21 of 27
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
27.7%#984 of 1,590#18 of 27
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
30.4%#507 of 767#18 of 20
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-252731518.2:130% (83)
2023-242591517.3:132% (82)
2022-232541418.1:121% (53)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL.

About JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL is a small elementary school in Johnstown, Ohio, under Johnstown-Monroe Local. The school runs grades 4 through 5 and enrolls 273 students. Elementary schools in Ohio have about 404 students on average; enrollment here is 32% lower.

A total of 4 schools make up Johnstown-Monroe Local, with 1,656 students enrolled.

JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL is 85% White by enrollment. Other reported shares: 7% Hispanic, 4% multiracial, and 3% Black. That is in line with Licking County, where about 86% of residents are White. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 28%.

The school's 15 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 18.2:1. The ratio is within a point of the 17.9:1 average for elementary schools in Ohio. At JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL, 30% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. For comparison, public schools in Licking County average 43%.

Test results at JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL are 2.3 points above what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (79.6% actual, 77.3% predicted).

Looking at the county, Licking County, the median household earns about $84,426 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 29%, and roughly 8% of residents are in poverty. Licking County has 63 public schools with about 29,815 students, including JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL.

Measured in a straight line, Johnstown Middle School is less than a tenth of a mile from JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL. The five-mile area around JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL holds 6 other public schools. Nearby schools with test data average 71.7% proficiency; JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL posts 79.6%.

Locale: Town: Fringe. In NCES terms, the school is in a town close to an urbanized area.

Use the discussion section to ask about special education services, counseling, and support programs at JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL. You can also rate the school on this page.

Licking County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
181,837
Census ACS
Median income
$84,426
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
29%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
63
29,815 students

Quick facts

School name
JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
District
Johnstown-Monroe Local
Address
85 W Douglas St, Johnstown, OH 43031
Phone
(740) 967-6846
County
Licking County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
04–05
Total enrollment
273
Teachers (FTE)
15
Student–teacher ratio
18.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
83 (30%)
Locale
31-Town: Fringe
NCES ID
390479810845
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Johnstown-Monroe Local
Other schools in Johnstown
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
What is the total enrollment at JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL?
JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL enrolls approximately 273 students in grades 04-05.
What grades does JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL serve?
JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL serves grades 04-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL?
The student-to-teacher ratio at JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL is approximately 18.2:1 (15 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL?
Student demographics at JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL are roughly 85% White, 7% Hispanic, 3% Black, 1% Asian, 4% Two or more.
Is JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL public or private?
JOHNSTOWN INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL is a public K-12 school, overseen by Johnstown-Monroe Local.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post