The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·GALION CITY·NCES 390440200986

Intermediate Elementary School

476 Portland Way N, Galion, OH 44833 · (419) 468-3676 · Crawford County
GRADES 03–05ELEMENTARY31-TOWNREGULAR SCHOOL373 STUDENTS
Enrollment
373
Elementary
DISTRICT 397 · STATE 404
Student : Teacher
18.6:1
20 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 17.3:1 · STATE 17.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
STATE 43%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 313135%
Grade 412734%
Grade 511531%
Student demographics
20%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 20% · STATE 54% · US 70%
White
33289%
DISTRICT 89% · STATE 65% · US 43%
Hispanic
164%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 8% · US 30%
Black
41%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 17% · US 15%
Two+
205%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
19753%
Female
17647%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Intermediate Elementary School→Galion Middle School→Galion High School
Feeds from
Primary Elementary SchoolPK–02
Based on grade levels within Galion City. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Intermediate Elementary School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or Above
English Language Arts
62.1%
OH avg 59.8% . -1.4pp since 2021
Math
57.0%
OH avg 56.1% . +3.6pp since 2021

What this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 62 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 57 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are down about 1 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 4 points.

Ohio's State Tests results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2562.1%57.0%
2023-2462.6%53.8%
2022-2361.2%54.3%
2021-2263.5%53.4%
% Proficient or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Ohio's State Tests. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where Intermediate Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn OhioIn Crawford County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
57.0%#969 of 1,569
▲ 20
#4 of 6
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
62.1%#847 of 1,569
▲ 65
#3 of 6
▲ 1
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+1.1pp#941 of 1,514#4 of 6
Enrollment
ranked largest first
373#956 of 1,808#4 of 8
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
18.6:1#1,027 of 1,582#7 of 8
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
20.3%#1,154 of 1,590#2 of 8
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-14.8%#426 of 992#1 of 6
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
373
+24 (+7%) vs 2020
+11% since 1990-91, when it was 335
Student : Teacher
18.6:1
was 20.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-253732018.6:1N/A
2023-2435822.515.9:170% (249)
2022-233662018.3:159% (215)
2020-213491720.5:1N/A
2017-1843819.522.5:167% (295)
2015-164332219.7:168% (296)
2010-114682618.0:165% (305)
2000-012891618.1:125% (72)
1990-913351620.9:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Intermediate Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 15% (438 to 373); teachers up 3% (19.5 to 20).

About Intermediate Elementary School

A medium-sized elementary school in Galion, Ohio, Intermediate Elementary School is part of Galion City. Grades offered run from 3 through 5, with 373 students enrolled.

Intermediate Elementary School is one school in a 4-school district, Galion City, which enrolls 1,559 students.

The student body at Intermediate Elementary School is 89% White. Other groups make up 5% multiracial and 4% Hispanic. The school's diversity index is 20%, meaning two students picked at random have a 20% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.

The school reports 20 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 18.6 students per teacher. The school has more students per teacher than the 17.9:1 average for elementary schools in Ohio.

In the county around the school, Crawford County, the median household income is $58,044, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 17% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 9%. Crawford County is home to 22 public schools and about 5,870 public school students.

The next-closest public school is Primary Elementary School, less than a tenth of a mile away. The count of other public schools within five miles is 7.

The school's locale code, Town: Fringe, means it is in a town close to an urbanized area.

Enrollment is up 7% from 2020-21, when Intermediate Elementary School had 349 students, to 2024-25, when it had 373. Its ratio of students to teachers was 20.5:1 in 2020-21, and 18.6:1 in 2024-25.

To ask about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs, start a discussion on this page. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Crawford County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
41,711
Census ACS
Median income
$58,044
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
17%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
22
5,870 students

Quick facts

School name
Intermediate Elementary School
District
Galion City
Address
476 Portland Way N, Galion, OH 44833
Phone
(419) 468-3676
County
Crawford County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
03–05
Total enrollment
373
Teachers (FTE)
20
Student–teacher ratio
18.6:1
Locale
31-Town: Fringe
NCES ID
390440200986
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Galion City
Other schools in Galion
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Intermediate Elementary School
How many students attend Intermediate Elementary School?
Intermediate Elementary School enrolls approximately 373 students in grades 03-05.
What grades does Intermediate Elementary School serve?
Intermediate Elementary School serves grades 03-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Intermediate Elementary School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Intermediate Elementary School is approximately 18.6:1 (20 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at Intermediate Elementary School?
Student demographics at Intermediate Elementary School are roughly 89% White, 4% Hispanic, 1% Black, 5% Two or more.
What district is Intermediate Elementary School in?
Intermediate Elementary School is part of Galion City.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post