The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·COLUMBUS CITY SCHOOLS DISTRICT·NCES 390438000653

Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School

1545 Huy Rd, Columbus, OH 43224 · (614) 365-5977 · Franklin County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY11-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL463 STUDENTS
Enrollment
463
Elementary
DISTRICT 335 · STATE 404
Student : Teacher
13.6:1
34 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 18.2:1 · STATE 17.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
STATE 43%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K255%
Kindergarten8117%
Grade 18017%
Grade 27216%
Grade 37516%
Grade 46013%
Grade 57015%

This year's kindergarten class (81) is 16% larger than its 5th grade class (70).

Student demographics
67%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 66% · STATE 54% · US 70%
White
12327%
DISTRICT 19% · STATE 65% · US 43%
Hispanic
6815%
DISTRICT 20% · STATE 8% · US 30%
Black
22248%
DISTRICT 51% · STATE 17% · US 15%
Asian
20%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
4510%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Native American
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
23952%
Female
22448%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or Above
English Language Arts
46.6%
OH avg 59.8% . +16.2pp since 2021
Math
37.1%
OH avg 56.1% . +21.5pp since 2021

What this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 37 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are up about 16 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 22 points.

Ohio's State Tests results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2546.6%37.1%
2023-2451.1%32.8%
2022-2343.7%30.5%
2021-2230.5%15.6%
% Proficient or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Ohio's State Tests. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn OhioIn Franklin County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
37.1%#1,246 of 1,569
▲ 5
#137 of 199
▼ 9
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
46.6%#1,142 of 1,569
▼ 7
#108 of 199
▼ 6
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+18.8pp#42 of 1,514#10 of 194
Enrollment
ranked largest first
463#615 of 1,808#80 of 225
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
13.6:1#122 of 1,582#7 of 192
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
66.8%#180 of 1,590#50 of 193
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+1.3%#524 of 561#51 of 52
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
463
+23 (+5%) vs 2020
+37% since 1990-91, when it was 337
Student : Teacher
13.6:1
was 12.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-254633413.6:1N/A
2023-244253113.7:1N/A
2022-234153113.4:1N/A
2020-214403412.9:1N/A
2017-184573513.1:1N/A
2015-164623612.8:1100% (462)
2010-113693111.9:194% (346)
2000-014052416.9:154% (220)
1990-913371917.7:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students up 1% (457 to 463); teachers down 3% (35 to 34).

About Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School

Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school in Columbus, Ohio, administered by Columbus City Schools District. It offers pre-K through 5 and has 463 students enrolled.

In Columbus City Schools District, 115 schools enroll a combined 46,249 students.

About 48% of students at Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School are Black, the largest single group. It is also 27% White, 15% Hispanic, and 10% multiracial. Franklin County's residents are about 23% Black, 25 points below the school's share. A diversity index of 67% means there is a 67% chance two randomly chosen students at Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School are from different groups.

The school had 34 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 13.6:1. By comparison, the average for elementary schools in Ohio is 17.9:1.

The county, Franklin County, is where the school is located. Median household income comes to about $75,176, about 42% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 11%. The county's public schools total 402, with about 195,359 students.

The closest school to Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School is Medina Middle School, located about 0.1 miles away. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School.

NCES assigns Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School the locale City: Large, meaning inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.

By 2024-25, enrollment had risen to 463, from 440 in 2020-21.

Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Franklin County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,333,048
Census ACS
Median income
$75,176
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
42%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
402
195,359 students

Quick facts

School name
Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School
District
Columbus City Schools District
Address
1545 Huy Rd, Columbus, OH 43224
Phone
(614) 365-5977
County
Franklin County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
463
Teachers (FTE)
34
Student–teacher ratio
13.6:1
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
390438000653
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Columbus City Schools District
Other schools in Columbus
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School
What is the total enrollment at Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School?
Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School enrolls approximately 463 students in grades PK-05.
What grades does Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School serve?
Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School serves grades PK-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School is approximately 13.6:1 (34 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School?
At Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School, the student body is approximately 27% White, 15% Hispanic, 48% Black, 0% Asian, 10% Two or more.
Who oversees Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School?
Huy/A.G. Bell Elementary School is overseen by Columbus City Schools District in Franklin County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post