Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Gurney Elementary School
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Ohio public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 50 | 10% |
| Kindergarten | 119 | 25% |
| Grade 1 | 110 | 23% |
| Grade 2 | 105 | 22% |
| Grade 3 | 94 | 20% |
School pathway
Test scores
Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or AboveWhat this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 96 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 96 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are up about 8 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 2 points.
Ohio's State Tests results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 95.7% | 95.7% |
| 2023-24 | 99.2% | 99.2% |
| 2022-23 | 96.0% | 98.0% |
| 2021-22 | 87.8% | 93.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 97% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 86% typical for Ohio schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 11 points, placing it in Ohio's top 10%.
Schools most like Gurney Elementary School
Gurney Elementary School's state test result (97.5% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gurney Elementary School this school | 478 | 6.3% | 97.5% |
| Normandy Elementary School Bay Village | 477 | 6.3% | N/A |
| St Henry Elementary School Saint Henry | 489 | 6.7% | 94.4% |
| Glandorf Elementary School Ottawa | 515 | 6.8% | 87.5% |
| Evening Street Elementary School Worthington | 490 | 2.9% | 90.8% |
| Worthington Hills Elementary School Columbus | 528 | 6.6% | 85.3% |
Where Gurney Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Ohio | In Geauga County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 97.5% | #3 of 673 | #1 of 7 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 95.7% | #22 of 1,569 ▼ 19 | #1 of 8 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 95.7% | #10 of 1,569 ▼ 7 | #1 of 8 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +4.9pp | #598 of 1,514 | #2 of 7 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 478 | #551 of 1,808 | #3 of 11 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.9:1 | #271 of 1,582 | #1 of 10 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 16.5% | #1,270 of 1,590 | #8 of 10 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 6.3% | #748 of 767 | #10 of 10 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +0.8% | #540 of 561 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 478 | 32 | 14.9:1 | 6% (30) |
| 2023-24 | 475 | 32 | 14.8:1 | 5% (23) |
| 2022-23 | 485 | 30 | 16.2:1 | 4% (20) |
| 2020-21 | 485 | 28 | 17.3:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 474 | 29 | 16.3:1 | 4% (17) |
| 2015-16 | 485 | 30 | 16.2:1 | 4% (19) |
| 2010-11 | 576 | 31 | 18.6:1 | 3% (17) |
| 2000-01 | 542 | 29 | 18.7:1 | 1% (5) |
| 1990-91 | 364 | 20 | 18.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 1% (474 to 478); teachers up 10% (29 to 32).
About Gurney Elementary School
Gurney Elementary School, located in Chagrin Falls, Ohio, is a medium-sized elementary school. The student body numbers 478 students, from pre-K through 3.
The Chagrin Falls Exempted Village system has 4 schools and 1,665 students.
Gurney Elementary School's enrollment is 91% White. The next largest groups are 4% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. County-wide, about 93% of residents are White. The school's diversity index is 17%, meaning two students picked at random have a 17% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Federal records show a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.9:1 at Gurney Elementary School, with 32 full-time-equivalent teachers. This ratio sits 2.9 below the 17.9:1 average for elementary schools in Ohio. Free and reduced-price lunch eligibility, a common measure of family income, is 6%. Compared with the 21% average for public schools in Geauga County, the school's rate is lower.
The allk12 Grade for Gurney Elementary School is A+. Compared with Ohio public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 99% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Gurney Elementary School ranks in the top 10% of Ohio schools. It scores 97.5%; the prediction is 86.4%.
In Geauga County (population about 95,481), the median household income is $107,860, 41% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 4% of people live in poverty. Gurney Elementary School is one of 23 public schools in the county.
The school nearest to Gurney Elementary School is Chagrin Falls High School, at a distance of about 1.9 miles. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 91.3%; Gurney Elementary School's is 97.5%, ranking 1st of 7.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Suburb: Large: in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Federal data show 485 students in 2020-21 and 478 in 2024-25, a difference of under 3%. The student-to-teacher ratio fell from 17.3:1 in 2020-21 to 14.9:1 in 2024-25.
Threads on this page can be about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Geauga County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Chagrin Falls High SchoolHigh · 575 students
- Chagrin Falls Intermediate Elementary SchoolMiddle · 388 students
- Chagrin Falls Middle SchoolMiddle · 224 students
- Kenston High SchoolHigh · 970 students
- Timmons Elementary SchoolElementary · 782 students
- Kenston Middle SchoolMiddle · 772 students
- Chagrin Falls High SchoolHigh · 575 students
- Chagrin Falls Intermediate Elementary SchoolMiddle · 388 students
- Kenston Intermediate SchoolElementary · 388 students
- Chagrin Falls High School1.9 mi · 575
- Chagrin Falls Middle School1.9 mi · 224
- Chagrin Falls Intermediate Elementary School2.3 mi · 388
- Kenston Intermediate School3.3 mi · 388
- Kenston Middle School3.3 mi · 772
- Kenston High School3.3 mi · 970