Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Genoa Elementary
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Ohio public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 54 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 90 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 99 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 93 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 99 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 101 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 92 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (90) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (92).
School pathway
Test scores
Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or AboveWhat this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 78 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 84 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 9 points.
Ohio's State Tests results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 78.1% | 84.3% |
| 2023-24 | 78.7% | 81.0% |
| 2022-23 | 78.7% | 82.2% |
| 2021-22 | 76.6% | 75.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 81% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 75% typical for Ohio schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Ohio's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Genoa Elementary
Genoa Elementary's state test result (81.2% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Genoa Elementary this school | 628 | 36.8% | 81.2% |
| Keystone Elementary School Lagrange | 655 | 35.1% | 66.5% |
| St Clairsville Elementary School Saint Clairsville | 621 | 37.8% | 82.5% |
| Woodlands Elementary School Huron | 523 | 36.3% | 85.5% |
| Huntington Elementary School Brunswick | 508 | 35.8% | 75.0% |
| Berkshire Elementary Burton | 517 | 35.2% | 64.9% |
Where Genoa Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Ohio | In Ottawa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 81.2% | #216 of 673 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 84.3% | #247 of 1,569 ▲ 74 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 78.1% | #326 of 1,569 ▲ 56 | N/A |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +5.4pp | #553 of 1,514 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 628 | #233 of 1,808 | #1 of 6 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.6:1 | #1,021 of 1,582 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 16.6% | #1,267 of 1,590 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 36.8% | #429 of 767 | N/A |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -1.3% | #957 of 992 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 628 | 33.8 | 18.6:1 | 37% (231) |
| 2023-24 | 638 | 35 | 18.2:1 | 37% (235) |
| 2022-23 | 628 | 31 | 20.3:1 | 30% (188) |
| 2020-21 | 583 | 30 | 19.4:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 636 | 31.5 | 20.2:1 | 31% (196) |
| 2015-16 | 650 | 31 | 21.0:1 | 31% (204) |
| 2010-11 | 329 | 14 | 23.5:1 | 33% (109) |
| 2000-01 | 367 | 22 | 16.7:1 | 16% (59) |
| 1990-91 | 352 | 17 | 20.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 1% (636 to 628); teachers up 7% (31.5 to 33.8).
About Genoa Elementary
At 2820 N Genoa Clay Center Rd in Genoa, Ohio, Genoa Elementary operates as a high-enrollment elementary school. Its enrollment is 628 students, spread over pre-K through 5. That compares with an average of about 404 students for elementary schools in Ohio.
Genoa Elementary is part of a district of 3 schools: Genoa Area Local, with 1,279 students.
A large majority of enrollment at Genoa Elementary is White, at 91%. After that, the student body is 6% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. Among Ottawa County residents, the White share is about 92%. The diversity index for Genoa Elementary is 17%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
The school has 33.8 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 18.6 students per teacher. Elementary schools in Ohio average 17.9:1, 0.7 fewer students per teacher than here. Of all students at Genoa Elementary, 37% are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The rate at public schools in Ottawa County averages 46%, higher than here.
Genoa Elementary holds an A allk12 Grade, placing it above 87% of Ohio public elementary schools.
Genoa Elementary scores 81.2% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 74.9%.
Census data for Ottawa County show median household income comes to about $76,101, about 30% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 5% of residents are in poverty. There are 16 public schools in the county, enrolling about 4,905, Genoa Elementary among them.
Genoa Area Middle School, about 0.3 miles away, is the closest public school. Other public schools within five miles number 2. On average proficiency, Genoa Elementary is 1st of 5 nearby schools with test data.
Locale: Rural: Fringe. In NCES terms, the school is in rural territory close to an urban area.
Enrollment in 2024-25 stood at 628, compared with 583 in 2020-21.
The discussion board for Genoa Elementary is open to topics like athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Ottawa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Genoa Area High SchoolHigh · 369 students
- Genoa Area Middle SchoolMiddle · 282 students
- Genoa Area High SchoolHigh · 369 students
- Genoa Area Middle SchoolMiddle · 282 students
3 other US public schools in 4 states are named Genoa Elementary. Genoa Elementary is the largest of the 4.
- Genoa Elementary SchoolHOUSTON, TX · 535 students
- Genoa Elementary SchoolGenoa, IL · 353 students
- Genoa Elementary SchoolGenoa, WV · 48 students
- Genoa Area Middle School0.3 mi · 282
- Genoa Area High School0.3 mi · 369
- Lake High School5.6 mi · 444
- Lake Middle School5.6 mi · 362
- Lake Elementary School5.7 mi · 763
- Eisenhower Intermediate School6.3 mi · 494