Eastview Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 46 | 21% |
| Grade 1 | 38 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 39 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 53 | 24% |
| Grade 4 | 42 | 19% |
This year's kindergarten class (46) is 10% larger than its 4th grade class (42).
School pathway
Test scores
Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or AboveWhat this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 81 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 81 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are up about 15 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 16 points.
Ohio's State Tests results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 81.0% | 80.8% |
| 2023-24 | 71.3% | 76.0% |
| 2022-23 | 60.1% | 70.2% |
| 2021-22 | 65.8% | 65.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 77% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 61% typical for Ohio schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 17 points, placing it in Ohio's top 10%.
Schools most like Eastview Elementary School
Eastview Elementary School's state test result (77.3% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 3 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastview Elementary School this school | 218 | 74.8% | 77.3% |
| LaBrae Intermediate School Leavittsburg | 246 | 71.1% | 66.6% |
| Kyle Elementary School Troy | 193 | 74.6% | N/A |
| Forest Elementary School Troy | 192 | 68.8% | 64.8% |
| Washington School Marietta | 251 | 71.7% | N/A |
| Heywood Elementary School Troy | 264 | 72.0% | 62.1% |
Where Eastview Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Ohio | In Richland County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 77.3% | #305 of 673 | #4 of 10 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 80.8% | #353 of 1,569 ▲ 103 | #7 of 19 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 81.0% | #241 of 1,569 ▲ 394 | #3 of 19 ▲ 7 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +15.5pp | #93 of 1,514 | #1 of 16 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 218 | #1,541 of 1,808 | #17 of 21 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.6:1 | #365 of 1,582 | #11 of 19 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 34.8% | #818 of 1,590 | #9 of 19 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 74.8% | #40 of 767 | #3 of 12 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -18.7% | #290 of 992 | #2 of 12 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 218 | 14 | 15.6:1 | 75% (163) |
| 2023-24 | 236 | 18 | 13.1:1 | 74% (174) |
| 2022-23 | 247 | N/A | N/A | 59% (146) |
| 2020-21 | 236 | 17 | 13.9:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 268 | 17 | 15.8:1 | 60% (161) |
| 2015-16 | 306 | 17 | 18.0:1 | 59% (182) |
| 2010-11 | 413 | 22 | 18.8:1 | 64% (263) |
| 2000-01 | 426 | 25 | 17.0:1 | 19% (80) |
| 1990-91 | 503 | 25 | 20.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 19% (268 to 218); teachers down 18% (17 to 14).
About Eastview Elementary School
Eastview Elementary School is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as an elementary school in Mansfield, Ohio. Its grade span covers kindergarten through 4, with 218 students on the rolls. On average, elementary schools in Ohio enroll around 404, and this school is 46% below that mark.
Eastview Elementary School is in Madison Local, a district with 2,626 students across 6 schools.
More than half of the students at Eastview Elementary School are White (79%). Next come 14% multiracial, 3% Hispanic, and 3% Black. The diversity index for Eastview Elementary School is 35%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Classroom staffing at Eastview Elementary School totals 14 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 15.6:1. Compared with the 17.9:1 average for elementary schools in Ohio, this school's ratio is lower. Federal data show 75% of students (163) are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. It compares with 54% for public schools in Richland County.
BeatsExpectations places Eastview Elementary School in the top 10% of Ohio schools. The measure fits a line through proficiency and free or reduced-price lunch share for each state, and this school sits 16.7 points above it (77.3% actual, 60.6% predicted).
In the wider Richland County area, median household income comes to about $59,509, 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 10% of people live in poverty. Richland County's 49 public schools enroll about 18,772 students and include Eastview Elementary School.
A public school about 1.3 miles away, Madison High School, is the closest to Eastview Elementary School. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. In a group of 5 nearby schools with scores, Eastview Elementary School ranks 1st on average proficiency.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Small. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population under 100,000.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment fell from 236 to 218, an 8% drop. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 13.9:1 to 15.6:1.
On allk12, people connected to Eastview Elementary School can post about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Richland County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Madison High SchoolHigh · 855 students
- Madison Middle SchoolMiddle · 761 students
- Madison South Elementary SchoolElementary · 486 students
- Mifflin Elementary SchoolElementary · 256 students
- Madison Early Childhood Learning CenterElementary · 50 students
- GOAL Digital AcademyCombined · 855 students
- Madison High SchoolHigh · 855 students
- Mansfield Senior High SchoolHigh · 816 students
- Madison Middle SchoolMiddle · 761 students
- Malabar Intermediate SchoolElementary · 660 students
- Sherman Elementary SchoolElementary · 613 students
7 other US public schools in 6 states are named Eastview Elementary. Eastview Elementary School is the 8th largest of the 8.
- Eastview Elementary SchoolAvon Lake, OH · 346 students
- EASTVIEW ELEMENTARYLAKEVILLE, MN · 543 students
- Eastview Elementary SchoolAlgonquin, IL · 401 students
- Eastview ElementaryGreeneville, TN · 392 students
- Eastview Elementary SchoolConnersville, IN · 330 students
- Madison High School1.3 mi · 855
- Madison Middle School1.5 mi · 761
- Madison Early Childhood Learning Center1.8 mi · 50
- Mifflin Elementary School2.4 mi · 256
- Tyger Digital Academy3.8 mi · 83
- Madison South Elementary School4.0 mi · 486