The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·AURORA CITY·NCES 390491703516

Craddock Elementary School

105 Hurd Rd, Aurora, OH 44202 · (330) 562-3175 · Portage County
GRADES 01–02ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL433 STUDENTS
Enrollment
433
Elementary
DISTRICT 459 · STATE 404
Student : Teacher
17.3:1
25 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 19.3:1 · STATE 17.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
12%
52 students
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 43%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 120447%
Grade 222953%
Student demographics
41%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 38% · STATE 54% · US 70%
White
32876%
DISTRICT 78% · STATE 65% · US 43%
Hispanic
276%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 8% · US 30%
Black
143%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 17% · US 15%
Asian
4611%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
174%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
24256%
Female
19144%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Craddock Elementary School→Leighton Elementary School→Harmon Middle School→Aurora High School
Feeds from
Miller Elementary SchoolPK–KG
Based on grade levels within Aurora City. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Craddock Elementary School.
START A DISCUSSION

Schools most like Craddock Elementary School

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Craddock Elementary School this school43312.0%N/A
Indian Hill Primary Elementary School
Cincinnati
4867.4%N/A
Greensview Elementary School
Upper Arlington
4839.1%89.7%
Fort Meigs Elementary School
Perrysburg
54011.5%87.2%
Walnut Creek Elementary
Galena
5468.6%84.7%
Indian Hill Elementary School
Cincinnati
5396.9%87.7%
Matched among Ohio elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Craddock Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn OhioIn Portage County
Enrollment
ranked largest first
433#704 of 1,808#7 of 20
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
17.3:1#732 of 1,582#8 of 18
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
40.8%#706 of 1,590#9 of 18
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
12.0%#705 of 767#13 of 15
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+8.0%#348 of 561#2 of 6
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
433
-10 (-2%) vs 2020
-29% since 1990-91, when it was 607
Student : Teacher
17.3:1
was 17.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-254332517.3:112% (52)
2023-244172417.4:112% (51)
2022-233982317.3:13% (13)
2020-214432517.7:1N/A
2017-184012020.1:17% (28)
2015-164022020.1:19% (37)
2010-116133020.4:17% (43)
2000-015413316.4:15% (29)
1990-916072722.5:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Craddock Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students up 8% (401 to 433); teachers up 25% (20 to 25).

About Craddock Elementary School

Families in Aurora, Ohio, are served by Craddock Elementary School, a medium-sized elementary school. The latest federal count shows 433 students in grades 1 through 2.

Craddock Elementary School sits within Aurora City, which has 5 schools and 3,049 students.

At Craddock Elementary School, White students make up 76% of the student body. The next largest groups are 11% Asian, 6% Hispanic, 4% multiracial, and 3% Black. The school's White share is 11 points below the 87% share among Portage County residents. The school's diversity index is 41%, meaning two students picked at random have a 41% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.

Federal data list 25 full-time-equivalent teachers at Craddock Elementary School in 2024-25, for a ratio of 17.3:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Ohio average 17.9:1. The lunch program counts 12% of students at Craddock Elementary School as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. Across public schools in Portage County, the average is 38%.

Census Bureau estimates for Portage County show that the median household income is $75,766, roughly 33% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. There are 48 public schools in Portage County, enrolling about 19,638 students in all.

The closest public school, Aurora High School, is about 0.6 miles from Craddock Elementary School. A five-mile radius around the school includes 5 other public schools.

Locale data from NCES put Craddock Elementary School in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more (Suburb: Large).

Federal data show 443 students in 2020-21 and 433 in 2024-25, a difference of under 3%.

Community posts for Craddock Elementary School can cover enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Portage County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
161,956
Census ACS
Median income
$75,766
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
33%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
48
19,638 students

Quick facts

School name
Craddock Elementary School
District
Aurora City
Address
105 Hurd Rd, Aurora, OH 44202
Phone
(330) 562-3175
County
Portage County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
01–02
Total enrollment
433
Teachers (FTE)
25
Student–teacher ratio
17.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
52 (12%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
390491703516
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Aurora City
Other schools in Aurora
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Craddock Elementary School
How large is Craddock Elementary School?
Craddock Elementary School enrolls approximately 433 students in grades 01-02.
Is Craddock Elementary School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Craddock Elementary School is an elementary school covering grades 01-02.
How many teachers does Craddock Elementary School have?
Craddock Elementary School employs 25 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 17.3:1.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Craddock Elementary School?
At Craddock Elementary School, the student body is approximately 76% White, 6% Hispanic, 3% Black, 11% Asian, 4% Two or more.
Is Craddock Elementary School public or private?
Craddock Elementary School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Aurora City.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post