The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SHEFFIELD-SHEFFIELD LAKE CITY·NCES 390447601622

Brookside Middle School

1662 Harris Rd, Sheffield Village, OH 44054 · (440) 949-4228 · Lorain County
GRADES 07–08MIDDLE41-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL259 STUDENTS
Enrollment
259
Middle
DISTRICT 291 · STATE 482
Student : Teacher
19.1:1
14 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 16.5:1 · STATE 17.0:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
49%
127 students
DISTRICT 51% · STATE 43%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 711946%
Grade 814054%
Student demographics
35%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 42% · STATE 54% · US 70%
White
20780%
DISTRICT 74% · STATE 65% · US 43%
Hispanic
2510%
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 8% · US 30%
Black
52%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 17% · US 15%
Asian
42%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
187%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 7% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
13954%
Female
12046%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Brookside Middle School→Brookside High School
Feeds from
Brookside Intermediate School03–06
Based on grade levels within Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Brookside Middle School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

Ohio's State Tests 2024-25 . % Proficient or Above
English Language Arts
58.8%
OH avg 59.8% . -6.8pp since 2021
Math
74.4%
OH avg 56.1% . -5.3pp since 2021

What this means: On the Ohio's State Tests, Ohio's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 74 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Ohio schools, those numbers are about 60 and 56. Reading and writing scores are down about 7 points since 2021, while math scores are down about 5 points.

Ohio's State Tests results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2558.8%74.4%
2023-2466.0%84.7%
2022-2370.6%77.9%
2021-2265.5%79.7%
% Proficient or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Ohio's State Tests. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
72.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
70.3%
based on OH schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+2.5pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 73% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 70% typical for Ohio schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Ohio's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Brookside Middle School

Brookside Middle School's state test result (72.8% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Brookside Middle School this school25949.0%72.8%
Lakota Middle School
Kansas
28848.3%63.7%
Pike-Delta-York Middle School
Delta
36146.3%75.7%
Van Cleve Elementary School
Troy
31848.7%65.0%
Bellevue Middle School
Bellevue
39445.7%72.9%
Kenton Middle School
Kenton
28555.4%53.4%
Matched among Ohio middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Brookside Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn OhioIn Lorain County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
72.8%#156 of 316#7 of 14
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
74.4%#216 of 637
▼ 145
#7 of 22
▼ 5
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
58.8%#408 of 637
▼ 149
#14 of 22
▼ 5
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-6.1pp#36 of 629#3 of 22
Enrollment
ranked largest first
259#535 of 654#20 of 22
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
19.1:1#437 of 577#17 of 20
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
34.6%#245 of 579#9 of 20
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
49.0%#103 of 319#3 of 14
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-6.8%#296 of 410#9 of 13
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
259
-1 (0%) vs 2020
-48% since 1990-91, when it was 497
Student : Teacher
19.1:1
was 17.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2525913.619.1:149% (127)
2023-2425316.315.5:142% (106)
2022-23251N/AN/A41% (104)
2020-212601517.3:1N/A
2017-1827816.317.0:146% (128)
2015-162851519.0:150% (143)
2010-114443114.3:143% (189)
2000-014363213.6:114% (62)
1990-914972817.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Brookside Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students down 7% (278 to 259); teachers down 17% (16.3 to 13.6).

About Brookside Middle School

Located in Sheffield Village, Ohio, Brookside Middle School is a low-enrollment middle-grades school. It enrolls 259 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are 7 through 8. That puts enrollment 46% below the 482-student average for middle schools in Ohio.

The district, Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City, has 1,455 students enrolled across 5 schools.

At Brookside Middle School, 80% of students are White. Smaller groups are 10% Hispanic and 7% multiracial. Census estimates put Lorain County at about 78% White, close to the school's figure. The diversity index for Brookside Middle School is 35%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

The school lists 13.6 full-time-equivalent teachers and a student-to-teacher ratio of 19.1:1. The average for middle schools in Ohio, 17.0:1, is lower. A total of 127 students, or 49%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Across public schools in Lorain County, the average is 33%.

Brookside Middle School sits between the top and bottom 10% of Ohio schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate across its state test results of 72.8% and a predicted 70.3%.

The school is in Lorain County, where the median household earns about $73,347 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 29% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 9%. Brookside Middle School shares Lorain County with 91 other public schools.

Among nearby public schools, Brookside High School is closest at less than a tenth of a mile. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Brookside Middle School.

Its NCES locale code is Rural: Fringe: the school is in rural territory close to an urban area.

Enrollment in 2024-25 was 259, close to the 260 recorded in 2020-21. Students per teacher increased from 17.3 in 2020-21 to 19.1 in 2024-25.

This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about open houses, carpools, and field trips at Brookside Middle School. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Lorain County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
317,129
Census ACS
Median income
$73,347
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
29%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
92
42,516 students

Quick facts

School name
Brookside Middle School
District
Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City
Address
1662 Harris Rd, Sheffield Village, OH 44054
Phone
(440) 949-4228
County
Lorain County
Level
Middle
Grade range
07–08
Total enrollment
259
Teachers (FTE)
14
Student–teacher ratio
19.1:1
Free and reduced lunch
127 (49%)
Locale
41-Rural: Fringe
NCES ID
390447601622
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City
Other schools in Sheffield Village
Other Brookside Middle schools

One other US public school is named Brookside Middle. Brookside Middle School is the 2nd largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Brookside Middle School
How large is Brookside Middle School?
Brookside Middle School enrolls approximately 259 students in grades 07-08.
What age range does Brookside Middle School serve?
Brookside Middle School serves students from grade 07 through grade 08.
How many students per teacher at Brookside Middle School?
Approximately 19.1:1 students per teacher at Brookside Middle School.
What is the student diversity at Brookside Middle School?
Student demographics at Brookside Middle School are roughly 80% White, 10% Hispanic, 2% Black, 2% Asian, 7% Two or more.
What district is Brookside Middle School in?
Brookside Middle School is part of Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post