The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·VELVA 1·NCES 381704000591

VELVA HIGH SCHOOL

101 4th St W, Velva, ND 58790 · (701) 338-2022 · McHenry County
GRADES 07–12HIGH42-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL222 STUDENTS
B+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 69% of North Dakota public high schools
  • B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded North Dakota public high schools

Enrollment
222
High
DISTRICT 220 · STATE 220
Student : Teacher
14.2:1
16 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.4:1 · STATE 16.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
22%
49 students
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 37%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 73616%
Grade 83415%
Grade 93616%
Grade 103717%
Grade 113817%
Grade 124118%
Student demographics
12%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 49% · US 70%
White
20894%
DISTRICT 92% · STATE 70% · US 43%
Hispanic
94%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 8% · US 30%
Two+
42%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 11% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
11150%
Female
11150%

School pathway

Feeds from
VELVA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPK–06
Based on grade levels within VELVA 1. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at VELVA HIGH SCHOOL.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

ND A+ 2024-25 . % Proficient + Advanced
English Language Arts
48.0%
ND avg 38.7%
Math
48.0%
ND avg 40.0%

What this means: On the ND A+, North Dakota's statewide test, about 48 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 48 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all North Dakota schools, those numbers are about 39 and 40.

Source: ND A+. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Schools most like VELVA HIGH SCHOOL

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
VELVA HIGH SCHOOL this school22222.1%N/A
HILLSBORO HIGH SCHOOL
Hillsboro
23523.0%N/A
GARRISON HIGH SCHOOL
Garrison
17120.5%N/A
CAVALIER HIGH SCHOOL
Cavalier
18020.0%N/A
MAY-PORT CG HIGH SCHOOL
Mayville
14318.9%N/A
LARIMORE HIGH SCHOOL
Larimore
20421.6%N/A
Matched among North Dakota high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where VELVA HIGH SCHOOL ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn North Dakota
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
48.0%#18 of 63
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
48.0%#10 of 63
Enrollment
ranked largest first
222#40 of 168
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.2:1#32 of 45
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
12.0%#39 of 45
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
22.1%#56 of 90
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+0.5%#26 of 26
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
222
+1 (+0%) vs 2020
+29% since 1990-91, when it was 172
Student : Teacher
14.2:1
was 14.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2522215.714.2:122% (49)
2023-2421015.713.4:120% (43)
2022-2321615.713.8:124% (52)
2020-212211514.7:122% (48)
2017-1822115.714.1:125% (56)
2015-161861413.3:128% (53)
2010-111811512.1:135% (63)
2000-012531418.1:126% (67)
1990-911721017.2:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for VELVA HIGH SCHOOL.

Since 2017-18: students unchanged (221 to 222); teachers unchanged (15.7 to 15.7).

About VELVA HIGH SCHOOL

VELVA HIGH SCHOOL is a high school in Velva, North Dakota, and it is part of VELVA 1. There are 222 students enrolled, covering grades 7 through 12.

VELVA HIGH SCHOOL is part of a district of 2 schools: VELVA 1, with 439 students.

At VELVA HIGH SCHOOL, 94% of students are White. Other reported shares: 4% Hispanic. That is in line with McHenry County, where about 94% of residents are White. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 12%.

VELVA HIGH SCHOOL has 15.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of about 14.2:1. The school's 14.2:1 compares with an average of 16.1:1 for high schools in North Dakota. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch, often used to gauge student poverty, is 22%.

VELVA HIGH SCHOOL earns a B+ on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 69% of North Dakota public high schools.

For McHenry County, Census Bureau data show the median household earns about $80,733 a year, 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Public schools in McHenry County number 10, with about 940 students.

VELVA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is the nearest public school to VELVA HIGH SCHOOL, less than a tenth of a mile away. Within ten miles of VELVA HIGH SCHOOL, there are 3 other public schools.

Locale: Rural: Distant. In NCES terms, the school is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.

The student count changed little between 2020-21 (221) and 2024-25 (222).

The allk12 page for VELVA HIGH SCHOOL lets the school community talk about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. You can also rate the school on this page.

McHenry County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
5,207
Census ACS
Median income
$80,733
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
20%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
10
940 students

Quick facts

School name
VELVA HIGH SCHOOL
District
VELVA 1
Address
101 4th St W, Velva, ND 58790
Phone
(701) 338-2022
County
McHenry County
Level
High
Grade range
07–12
Total enrollment
222
Teachers (FTE)
16
Student–teacher ratio
14.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
49 (22%)
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
381704000591
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in VELVA 1
Other schools in Velva
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About VELVA HIGH SCHOOL
What is the total enrollment at VELVA HIGH SCHOOL?
VELVA HIGH SCHOOL enrolls approximately 222 students in grades 07-12.
What grades does VELVA HIGH SCHOOL serve?
VELVA HIGH SCHOOL serves grades 07-12.
How many students per teacher at VELVA HIGH SCHOOL?
Approximately 14.2:1 students per teacher at VELVA HIGH SCHOOL.
How diverse is VELVA HIGH SCHOOL?
VELVA HIGH SCHOOL reports a student body of 94% White, 4% Hispanic, 2% Two or more.
Is VELVA HIGH SCHOOL public or private?
VELVA HIGH SCHOOL is a public K-12 school, overseen by VELVA 1.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post