The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·TGU 60·NCES 380004700498

TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

302 2nd St SE, Towner, ND 58788 · (701) 537-5414 · McHenry County
GRADES PK–08ELEMENTARY43-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL154 STUDENTS
C
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 28% of North Dakota public elementary schools
  • CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded North Dakota public elementary schools

Enrollment
154
Elementary
DISTRICT 120 · STATE 212
Student : Teacher
11.1:1
14 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 9.6:1 · STATE 11.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
41%
63 students
DISTRICT 34% · STATE 37%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K21%
Kindergarten138%
Grade 1106%
Grade 21711%
Grade 31610%
Grade 4128%
Grade 52214%
Grade 62617%
Grade 71510%
Grade 82114%

This year's kindergarten class (13) is 38% smaller than its 8th grade class (21).

Student demographics
19%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 17% · STATE 49% · US 70%
White
13890%
DISTRICT 91% · STATE 70% · US 43%
Hispanic
75%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 8% · US 30%
Black
11%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 6% · US 15%
Two+
11%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
75%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 11% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
7750%
Female
7750%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

ND A+ 2024-25 . % Proficient + Advanced
English Language Arts
38.0%
ND avg 38.7%
Math
40.0%
ND avg 40.0%

What this means: On the ND A+, North Dakota's statewide test, about 38 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 40 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all North Dakota schools, those numbers are about 39 and 40.

Source: ND A+. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Schools most like TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL this school15440.9%N/A
NEW ENGLAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
New England
15337.9%N/A
NAPOLEON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Napoleon
13936.7%N/A
LINCOLN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Beach
15037.3%N/A
MOTT-REGENT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Mott
13638.2%N/A
LISBON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Lisbon
22239.6%N/A
Matched among North Dakota elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn North Dakota
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
40.0%#141 of 199
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
38.0%#128 of 199
Enrollment
ranked largest first
154#157 of 283
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
40.9%#63 of 201
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
154
-2 (-1%) vs 2020
+26% since 2010-11, when it was 122
Student : Teacher
11.1:1
was 12.0:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2515413.811.1:141% (63)
2023-2416313.811.8:140% (66)
2022-2316112.812.6:140% (65)
2020-211561312.0:144% (68)
2017-1814713.810.7:136% (53)
2015-16152198.0:139% (60)
2010-111221210.2:153% (65)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.

Since 2017-18: students up 5% (147 to 154); teachers unchanged (13.8 to 13.8).

About TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Towner, North Dakota, is home to TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, a low-enrollment elementary school. In all, 154 students attend the school in pre-K through 8. It has 27% fewer students than the average for elementary schools in North Dakota (about 212).

TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL sits within TGU 60, which has 4 schools and 353 students.

Roughly 90% of students at TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL are White. Other students are 5% Hispanic and 5% Native American. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL scores 19%.

The school had 13.8 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 11.1:1. The 11.4:1 average for elementary schools in North Dakota is close to this figure. The school reported 41% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. The rate at public schools in McHenry County averages 29%, lower than here.

TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL earns a C on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 28% of North Dakota public elementary schools.

In McHenry County, where the school is located, median household income comes to about $80,733, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 20%, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. The county has 10 public schools and about 940 students.

TGU-TOWNER HIGH SCHOOL sits less than a tenth of a mile from TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.

The school's federal locale classification is Rural: Remote.

Compared with 2020-21, when it had 156 students, enrollment in 2024-25 was about the same at 154.

On allk12, people connected to TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL can post about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Members of the school community can share what they know.

McHenry County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
5,207
Census ACS
Median income
$80,733
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
20%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
10
940 students

Quick facts

School name
TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
District
TGU 60
Address
302 2nd St SE, Towner, ND 58788
Phone
(701) 537-5414
County
McHenry County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–08
Total enrollment
154
Teachers (FTE)
14
Student–teacher ratio
11.1:1
Free and reduced lunch
63 (41%)
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
380004700498
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in TGU 60
Other schools in Towner
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
How many students attend TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL enrolls approximately 154 students in grades PK-08.
Is TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL an elementary, middle, or high school?
TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is an elementary school covering grades PK-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
The student-to-teacher ratio at TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is approximately 11.1:1 (14 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
At TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, the student body is approximately 90% White, 5% Hispanic, 1% Black, 1% Two or more.
Is TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL public or private?
TGU-TOWNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public K-12 school, overseen by TGU 60.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post