The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·KENMARE 28·NCES 381018000326

KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL

300 7th Ave NE, Kenmare, ND 58746 · (701) 385-4996 · Ward County
GRADES 06–12HIGH43-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL162 STUDENTS
C+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 40% of North Dakota public high schools
  • C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded North Dakota public high schools

Enrollment
162
High
DISTRICT 146 · STATE 220
Student : Teacher
20.3:1
8 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.4:1 · STATE 16.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
14%
22 students
DISTRICT 19% · STATE 37%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 62314%
Grade 72012%
Grade 81811%
Grade 92817%
Grade 101710%
Grade 112817%
Grade 122817%
Student demographics
14%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 49% · US 70%
White
15093%
DISTRICT 93% · STATE 70% · US 43%
Hispanic
96%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 8% · US 30%
Black
11%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 6% · US 15%
Two+
21%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
8150%
Female
8150%

School pathway

Feeds from
KENMARE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPK–05
Based on grade levels within KENMARE 28. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

ND A+ 2024-25 . % Proficient + Advanced
English Language Arts
43.0%
ND avg 38.7%
Math
30.0%
ND avg 40.0%

What this means: On the ND A+, North Dakota's statewide test, about 43 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 30 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all North Dakota schools, those numbers are about 39 and 40.

Source: ND A+. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Schools most like KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL this school16213.6%N/A
SURREY HIGH SCHOOL
Surrey
20614.1%N/A
LAMOURE HIGH SCHOOL
LaMoure
11715.4%N/A
MAY-PORT CG HIGH SCHOOL
Mayville
14318.9%N/A
RAY HIGH SCHOOL
Ray
11916.0%N/A
WILTON HIGH SCHOOL
Wilton
13013.8%N/A
Matched among North Dakota high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn North DakotaIn Ward County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
30.0%#57 of 63N/A
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
43.0%#24 of 63N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
162#56 of 168#6 of 10
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
13.6%#81 of 90#7 of 7
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
162
+89 (+122%) vs 2020
+2% since 1990-91, when it was 159
Student : Teacher
20.3:1
was 7.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25162820.3:114% (22)
2023-24153207.7:1N/A
2022-2398109.8:134% (33)
2020-2173107.3:130% (22)
2017-1877107.7:196% (74)
2015-1681108.1:180% (65)
2010-11125148.9:166% (83)
2000-011971414.1:138% (74)
1990-911591114.4:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL.

Since 2017-18: students up 110% (77 to 162); teachers down 20% (10 to 8).

About KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL

KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL is one of the public schools in Kenmare, North Dakota. It is a low-enrollment high school. Classes run from 6 through 12, and the school has 162 students. The average for high schools in North Dakota is about 220 students, so this school is 26% smaller than average.

KENMARE 28 has 2 schools and 291 students, and KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL is one of those schools.

The large majority of students at KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL, 93%, are White. The rest of enrollment is 6% Hispanic. Among all residents of Ward County, the White share is about 81%. By the diversity index, KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL comes in at 14%.

The school's student-to-teacher ratio is about 20.3:1, with 8 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average ratio among high schools in North Dakota is 16.1:1, lower than at this school. Students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch make up 14% of enrollment. Public schools in Ward County average 31%.

The allk12 Grade for KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL is C+. Compared with North Dakota public high schools, the school scored higher than 40% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

Ward County has about 68,973 residents, and median household income is about $78,238, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 30%, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Ward County number 40 and enroll about 11,732.

KENMARE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is the closest public school, about 0.6 miles away in a straight line.

The federal government classifies KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL's location as Rural: Remote.

The school's enrollment figures are 73 for 2020-21 and 162 for 2024-25. Differences this large can reflect a change in grade levels, a boundary change, or a merger. By 2024-25, the school had 20.3 students per teacher, compared with 7.3 in 2020-21.

The discussion area below is open to posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Ward County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
68,973
Census ACS
Median income
$78,238
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
30%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
40
11,732 students

Quick facts

School name
KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL
District
KENMARE 28
Address
300 7th Ave NE, Kenmare, ND 58746
Phone
(701) 385-4996
County
Ward County
Level
High
Grade range
06–12
Total enrollment
162
Teachers (FTE)
8
Student–teacher ratio
20.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
22 (14%)
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
381018000326
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in KENMARE 28
Other schools in Kenmare
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL
What is the total enrollment at KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL?
KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL enrolls approximately 162 students in grades 06-12.
Is KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL an elementary, middle, or high school?
KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL is a high school covering grades 06-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL?
The student-to-teacher ratio at KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL is approximately 20.3:1 (8 FTE teachers).
How diverse is KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL?
KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL reports a student body of 93% White, 6% Hispanic, 1% Black, 1% Two or more.
Is KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL public or private?
KENMARE HIGH SCHOOL is a public K-12 school, overseen by KENMARE 28.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post