West Pine Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 63 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 63 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 69 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 63 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 67 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 58 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (63) is 9% larger than its 5th grade class (58).
Test scores
NC EOG / EOC 2024-25 . % Grade Level Proficient (Level 3+)What this means: On the NC EOG / EOC, North Carolina's statewide test, about 65 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 72 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all North Carolina schools, those numbers are about 51 and 52.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 71% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 49% typical for North Carolina schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 22 points, placing it in North Carolina's top 10%.
Schools most like West Pine Elementary
West Pine Elementary's state test result (70.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Pine Elementary this school | 383 | 99.2% | 70.5% |
| Norwood Elementary Norwood | 354 | 99.2% | 56.9% |
| Carthage Elementary Carthage | 350 | 99.1% | 63.0% |
| Tryon Elementary School Tryon | 367 | 99.2% | 62.1% |
| Costner Elementary Dallas | 430 | 99.3% | 52.0% |
| Haw Creek Elementary Asheville | 402 | 99.3% | 65.3% |
Where West Pine Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In North Carolina | In Moore County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 70.5% | #218 of 1,297 | #5 of 13 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 72.1% | #282 of 1,296 | #6 of 13 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 65.0% | #222 of 1,300 | #5 of 13 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 383 | #949 of 1,485 | #8 of 15 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.2:1 | #811 of 1,377 | #4 of 15 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 55.9% | #839 of 1,379 | #6 of 15 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 99.2% | #483 of 1,414 | #3 of 13 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -32.3% | #66 of 937 | #2 of 9 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 383 | 25.2 | 15.2:1 | 99% (380) |
| 2023-24 | 413 | 28.3 | 14.6:1 | 50% (207) |
| 2022-23 | 395 | 26.3 | 15.1:1 | 44% (173) |
| 2020-21 | 518 | 32 | 16.2:1 | 27% (138) |
| 2017-18 | 566 | 31.9 | 17.8:1 | 36% (206) |
| 2015-16 | 563 | 34 | 16.6:1 | 39% (220) |
| 2010-11 | 429 | 24 | 17.9:1 | 41% (174) |
Since 2017-18: students down 32% (566 to 383); teachers down 21% (31.9 to 25.2).
About West Pine Elementary
West Pine Elementary is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as an elementary school in West End, North Carolina. In all, 383 students attend the school in kindergarten through 5.
The 23 schools in Moore County Schools enroll 13,085 students altogether, West Pine Elementary among them.
The share of White students at West Pine Elementary is 63%, a majority. Other students are 13% Hispanic, 12% Black, and 9% multiracial. That is lower than the 77% White share among all Moore County residents. A diversity index of 56% means there is a 56% chance two randomly chosen students at West Pine Elementary are from different groups.
On staff are 25.2 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 15.2:1. That is in line with the 14.9:1 average for elementary schools in North Carolina. West Pine Elementary has a free or reduced-price lunch rate of 99%. The gap from the 64% average for public schools in Moore County is 35 points.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. West Pine Elementary beats its 48.5% prediction with 70.5%, a top-10% result in North Carolina.
For Moore County, Census Bureau data show median household income comes to about $86,080, roughly 41% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 6%. Public schools in Moore County number 27, with about 14,708 students.
Of the public schools around it, West Pine Elementary is closest to Connect Academy, less than a tenth of a mile away. West Pine Elementary has 4 other public schools within five miles. West Pine Elementary's average proficiency of 70.5% compares with 65.6% for its nearest scored neighbors.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as Rural: Fringe, meaning it is in rural territory close to an urban area.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, West Pine Elementary had a net loss of 135 students, or 26%.
The allk12 page for West Pine Elementary lets the school community talk about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Moore County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Pinecrest HighHigh · 2,290 students
- Union Pines HighHigh · 1,462 students
- West Pine MiddleMiddle · 717 students
- McDeeds Creek ElementaryElementary · 707 students
- Aberdeen ElementaryElementary · 675 students
- Southern MiddleMiddle · 620 students
- West Pine MiddleMiddle · 717 students
- West End ElementaryElementary · 413 students
- Connect AcademyCombined · 283 students
- Connect Academy0.0 mi · 283
- West Pine Middle0.2 mi · 717
- West End Elementary3.7 mi · 413
- Pinehurst Elementary4.1 mi · 584
- Pinecrest High6.1 mi · 2,290
- Southern Pines Elementary7.2 mi · 600