The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·GASTON COUNTY SCHOOLS·NCES 370162000685

Springfield Primary

900 S Main Street, Stanley, NC 28164 · (704) 836-9106 · Gaston County
GRADES PK–02ELEMENTARY22-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL352 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work

Enrollment
352
Elementary
DISTRICT 457 · STATE 467
Student : Teacher
15.0:1
24 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.3:1 · STATE 14.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
99%
349 students
DISTRICT 88% · STATE 82%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K319%
Kindergarten11232%
Grade 111432%
Grade 29527%
Student demographics
63%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 69% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
19555%
DISTRICT 44% · STATE 42% · US 43%
Hispanic
6518%
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 22% · US 30%
Black
6017%
DISTRICT 25% · STATE 25% · US 15%
Asian
113%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 4% · US 6%
Two+
195%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
21%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
17048%
Female
18252%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Springfield Primary.
START A DISCUSSION

Schools most like Springfield Primary

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Springfield Primary this school35299.1%N/A
Oakwood Elementary
Hickory
33699.1%72.4%
Kiser Elementary
Stanley
32899.1%47.1%
Washington Elementary
Shelby
37697.9%51.7%
Eastover-Central Elementary
Eastover
40199.3%75.7%
Lowell Elementary
Lowell
36799.2%58.1%
Matched among North Carolina elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Springfield Primary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn North CarolinaIn Gaston County
Enrollment
ranked largest first
352#1,044 of 1,485#25 of 31
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.0:1#738 of 1,377#15 of 29
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
62.6%#597 of 1,379#17 of 29
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
99.1%#553 of 1,414#18 of 31
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-28.2%#112 of 937#3 of 22
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
352
+3 (+1%) vs 2020
-26% since 1990-91, when it was 475
Student : Teacher
15.0:1
was 14.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2535223.515.0:199% (349)
2023-2431320.315.4:199% (310)
2022-2333624.713.6:199% (333)
2020-213492414.5:199% (346)
2017-1849029.916.4:199% (487)
2015-164542617.5:199% (451)
2010-114292417.9:156% (240)
2000-014902916.9:137% (182)
1990-914752419.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Springfield Primary.

Since 2017-18: students down 28% (490 to 352); teachers down 21% (29.9 to 23.5).

About Springfield Primary

This page covers Springfield Primary, a low-enrollment elementary school in Stanley, North Carolina. In all, 352 students attend the school in pre-K through 2. It has 25% fewer students than the average for elementary schools in North Carolina (about 467).

Gaston County Schools has 56 schools and 30,995 students, and Springfield Primary is one of those schools.

At Springfield Primary, 55% of students are White. After that, the student body is 18% Hispanic, 17% Black, 5% multiracial, and 3% Asian. Census figures show Gaston County is about 68% White. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 63%.

Staffing at Springfield Primary comes to 23.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, or 15.0:1. The average ratio among elementary schools in North Carolina is similar, at 14.9:1. Springfield Primary counts 99% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is higher than the 85% average for public schools in Gaston County.

Looking at the county, Gaston County, median household income comes to about $67,478, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 27% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 10%. The county's public schools total 61, with about 35,898 students.

Kiser Elementary is about 1.0 miles from Springfield Primary, the shortest distance to any other public school. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools.

The school's locale code, Suburb: Mid-size, means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.

From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment held near 352, starting from 349.

Parents, students, and staff can share information on pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback here. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Gaston County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
234,881
Census ACS
Median income
$67,478
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
27%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
61
35,898 students

Quick facts

School name
Springfield Primary
District
Gaston County Schools
Address
900 S Main Street, Stanley, NC 28164
Phone
(704) 836-9106
County
Gaston County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–02
Total enrollment
352
Teachers (FTE)
24
Student–teacher ratio
15.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
349 (99%)
Locale
22-Suburb: Mid-size
NCES ID
370162000685
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Gaston County Schools
Other schools in Stanley
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Springfield Primary
How many students attend Springfield Primary?
Springfield Primary enrolls approximately 352 students in grades PK-02.
What age range does Springfield Primary serve?
Springfield Primary serves students from grade PK through grade 02.
How many students per teacher at Springfield Primary?
Approximately 15.0:1 students per teacher at Springfield Primary.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Springfield Primary?
At Springfield Primary, the student body is approximately 55% White, 18% Hispanic, 17% Black, 3% Asian, 5% Two or more.
Is Springfield Primary public or private?
Springfield Primary is a public K-12 school, overseen by Gaston County Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post