The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·UNION COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 370462001301

Monroe High

1 High School Dr, Monroe, NC 28112 · (704) 296-3130 · Union County
GRADES 09–12HIGH21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL1,215 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,215
High
DISTRICT 1,135 · STATE 761
Student : Teacher
17.2:1
71 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 16.9:1 · STATE 19.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
100%
1,211 students
DISTRICT 50% · STATE 82%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 940033%
Grade 1035329%
Grade 1122919%
Grade 1223319%
Student demographics
50%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 66% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
655%
DISTRICT 52% · STATE 42% · US 43%
Hispanic
79265%
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 22% · US 30%
Black
31826%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 25% · US 15%
Asian
101%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 4% · US 6%
Two+
282%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
64053%
Female
57547%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

NC EOG / EOC 2024-25 . % Grade Level Proficient (Level 3+)
English Language Arts
28.6%
NC avg 50.9%
Math
21.2%
NC avg 52.2%

What this means: On the NC EOG / EOC, North Carolina's statewide test, about 29 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 21 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all North Carolina schools, those numbers are about 51 and 52.

Source: NC EOG / EOC. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
UNDERPERFORMING
Bottom 10% of NC schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
25.2%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
48.4%
based on NC schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-23.2pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 25% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 48% typical for North Carolina schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Monroe High

Monroe High's state test result (25.2% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Monroe High this school1,21599.7%25.2%
Hugh M Cummings High
Burlington
80798.8%24.0%
Cochrane Collegiate Academy
Charlotte
85499.6%27.1%
Garinger High School
Charlotte
1,87799.8%19.0%
Jordan-Matthews High
Siler City
84899.6%32.6%
Spring Creek High
Seven Springs
73298.6%56.9%
Matched among North Carolina high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Monroe High ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn North CarolinaIn Union County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
25.2%#432 of 468#11 of 11
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
21.2%#368 of 464#11 of 11
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
28.6%#433 of 448#10 of 10
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,215#135 of 598#7 of 14
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
17.2:1#161 of 473#6 of 12
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
50.3%#356 of 474#11 of 12
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
99.7%#71 of 527#1 of 12
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+0.2%#162 of 164#6 of 6
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,215
+244 (+25%) vs 2020
+44% since 2000-01, when it was 843
Student : Teacher
17.2:1
was 14.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,21570.717.2:1100% (1,211)
2023-241,09970.615.6:1100% (1,096)
2022-231,04167.815.4:177% (799)
2020-219716914.1:149% (476)
2017-181,21378.515.5:166% (806)
2015-161,1486816.9:179% (906)
2010-118406213.6:177% (650)
2000-018435914.3:139% (332)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Monroe High.

Since 2017-18: students unchanged (1,213 to 1,215); teachers down 10% (78.5 to 70.7).

About Monroe High

Monroe High is classified as a high school. It is located in Monroe, North Carolina. It had 1,215 students in 2024-25, spanning grades 9 through 12. That compares with an average of about 761 students for high schools in North Carolina.

Across its 52 schools, Union County Public Schools enrolls 41,272 students. Monroe High is one of those schools.

At Monroe High, 65% of students are Hispanic. Smaller groups are 26% Black, 5% White, and 2% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Union County is roughly 13% Hispanic. The diversity index for Monroe High is 50%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

A staff of 70.7 full-time-equivalent teachers puts the student-to-teacher ratio at 17.2:1. Compared with the 19.6:1 average for high schools in North Carolina, this school's ratio is lower. By family income, 100% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in Union County is 41%.

In North Carolina, Monroe High is one of the bottom 10% of schools on BeatsExpectations, with an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 25.2% compared with a predicted 48.4%.

Union County is the school's county. There, median household income comes to about $102,900, 41% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Union County's 58 public schools enroll about 45,934 students and include Monroe High.

Of the public schools around it, Monroe High is closest to East Elementary, about 0.5 miles away. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Monroe High at 7th of 7.

The school's federal locale classification is Suburb: Large.

A 25% rise took enrollment from 971 in 2020-21 to 1,215 in 2024-25. There were more students per teacher in 2024-25 (17.2:1) than in 2020-21 (14.1:1).

This page is set up for the Monroe High community to discuss open houses, carpools, and field trips. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Union County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
250,958
Census ACS
Median income
$102,900
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
41%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
58
45,934 students

Quick facts

School name
Monroe High
District
Union County Public Schools
Address
1 High School Dr, Monroe, NC 28112
Phone
(704) 296-3130
County
Union County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,215
Teachers (FTE)
71
Student–teacher ratio
17.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
1,211 (100%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
370462001301
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Union County Public Schools
Other schools in Monroe
Other Monroe High schools

6 other US public schools in 7 states are named Monroe High. Monroe High is the 3rd largest of the 7.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Monroe High
What is the total enrollment at Monroe High?
Monroe High enrolls approximately 1,215 students in grades 09-12.
What grades does Monroe High serve?
Monroe High serves grades 09-12.
How many students per teacher at Monroe High?
Approximately 17.2:1 students per teacher at Monroe High.
How diverse is Monroe High?
Monroe High reports a student body of 5% White, 65% Hispanic, 26% Black, 1% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Who oversees Monroe High?
Monroe High is overseen by Union County Public Schools in Union County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post