Moncure School
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded North Carolina public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 13 | 7% |
| Grade 1 | 19 | 11% |
| Grade 2 | 20 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 21 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 23 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 15 | 9% |
| Grade 6 | 18 | 10% |
| Grade 7 | 23 | 13% |
| Grade 8 | 24 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (13) is 46% smaller than its 8th grade class (24).
Test scores
NC EOG / EOC 2024-25 . % Grade Level Proficient (Level 3+)What this means: On the NC EOG / EOC, North Carolina's statewide test, about 54 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 53 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all North Carolina schools, those numbers are about 51 and 52.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 55% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for North Carolina schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among North Carolina's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Moncure School
Moncure School's state test result (54.7% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moncure School this school | 176 | 98.3% | 54.7% |
| McAdenville Elementary McAdenville | 190 | 98.4% | 64.1% |
| Flat Rock Elementary Mount Airy | 217 | 98.6% | 42.2% |
| Stokes Stokes | 218 | 98.6% | 52.6% |
| Stoney Creek Elementary Reidsville | 140 | 97.9% | 36.6% |
| Lee Woodard Elementary Black Creek | 173 | 97.1% | 58.4% |
Where Moncure School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In North Carolina | In Chatham County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 54.7% | #675 of 1,297 | #8 of 11 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 52.6% | #826 of 1,296 | #9 of 11 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 54.4% | #470 of 1,300 | #7 of 11 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 176 | #1,407 of 1,485 | #12 of 12 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 98.3% | #868 of 1,414 | #10 of 11 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -42.3% | #18 of 937 | #2 of 9 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 176 | 13.5 | 13.0:1 | 98% (173) |
| 2023-24 | 184 | 13.7 | 13.4:1 | 47% (86) |
| 2022-23 | 213 | 16.7 | 12.7:1 | 46% (99) |
| 2020-21 | 240 | 19 | 12.6:1 | 38% (91) |
| 2017-18 | 305 | 21.8 | 14.0:1 | 44% (134) |
| 2015-16 | 309 | 21 | 14.7:1 | 51% (157) |
| 2010-11 | 245 | 18 | 13.6:1 | 44% (109) |
| 2000-01 | 221 | 23 | 9.6:1 | 59% (131) |
| 1990-91 | 243 | 18 | 13.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 42% (305 to 176); teachers down 38% (21.8 to 13.5).
About Moncure School
In Moncure, North Carolina, Moncure School is a small elementary school. It covers kindergarten through 8, with a total enrollment of 176 students. Statewide, elementary schools in North Carolina average about 467 students each.
Chatham County Schools has a total of 21 schools and 8,987 students, Moncure School among them.
By race and ethnicity, Moncure School is 56% White. Other reported shares: 25% Hispanic, 13% Black, and 5% multiracial. That compares with about 71% White among all Chatham County residents. By the diversity index, Moncure School comes in at 61%.
Teacher staffing is 13.5 full-time equivalents, or about 13.0 students per teacher. The 14.9:1 average for elementary schools in North Carolina is higher than this school's figure. Eligibility for subsidized school meals is 98%. It compares with 74% for public schools in Chatham County.
allk12 grades Moncure School a B-. The grade compares the school only with North Carolina public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
Given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, Moncure School would be expected to post about 48.8%. Its actual average proficiency rate on state tests is 54.7%.
Across Chatham County, median household income is about $94,317, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 49% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 10%. The public schools of Chatham County number 25 and enroll about 10,374.
Nearest public school: Deep River Elementary, about 4.8 miles away. Other public schools within ten miles: 4. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Moncure School ranks 8th of 8 on average proficiency.
NCES lists the school's locale as Rural: Distant. That means it sits in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Moncure School saw enrollment fall 27% between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Moncure School covering things like school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Chatham County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Seaforth HighHigh · 1,088 students
- Jordan-Matthews HighHigh · 848 students
- Margaret B. Pollard MiddleMiddle · 736 students
- Chatham Grove ElementaryElementary · 683 students
- Northwood HighHigh · 634 students
- Siler City ElementaryElementary · 591 students
- Deep River Elementary4.8 mi · 557
- Seaforth High7.1 mi · 1,088
- George M. Horton Middle8.4 mi · 414
- Pittsboro Elementary8.4 mi · 503
- Northwood High10.2 mi · 634
- Apex Friendship Elementary10.3 mi · 896