Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Hunter Elementary
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded North Carolina public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 22 | 3% |
| Kindergarten | 94 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 111 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 103 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 102 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 110 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 116 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (94) is 19% smaller than its 5th grade class (116).
School pathway
Test scores
NC EOG / EOC 2024-25 . % Grade Level Proficient (Level 3+)What this means: On the NC EOG / EOC, North Carolina's statewide test, about 72 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 78 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all North Carolina schools, those numbers are about 51 and 52.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 75% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 69% typical for North Carolina schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among North Carolina's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Hunter Elementary
Hunter Elementary's state test result (75.0% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hunter Elementary this school | 658 | 31.3% | 75.0% |
| Myers Park Traditional Elem Charlotte | 678 | 31.4% | 81.5% |
| Stough Elementary Raleigh | 550 | 33.3% | 70.3% |
| Heritage Elementary Wake Forest | 634 | 30.4% | 72.3% |
| Joyner Elementary Raleigh | 569 | 33.7% | 64.6% |
| Barnette Elementary Huntersville | 818 | 33.7% | 70.8% |
Where Hunter Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In North Carolina | In Wake County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 75.0% | #135 of 1,297 | #27 of 120 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 77.7% | #155 of 1,296 | #29 of 120 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 72.3% | #107 of 1,300 | #24 of 121 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 658 | #240 of 1,485 | #48 of 139 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.6:1 | #155 of 1,377 | #24 of 137 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 63.1% | #572 of 1,379 | #83 of 137 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 31.3% | #1,288 of 1,414 | #87 of 128 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -8.0% | #671 of 937 | #75 of 91 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 658 | 52.4 | 12.6:1 | 31% (206) |
| 2023-24 | 630 | 49 | 12.9:1 | 30% (189) |
| 2022-23 | 607 | 47.2 | 12.8:1 | 27% (166) |
| 2020-21 | 608 | 47 | 12.9:1 | 24% (147) |
| 2017-18 | 715 | 51.3 | 13.9:1 | 36% (258) |
| 2015-16 | 682 | 53 | 12.9:1 | 42% (286) |
| 2010-11 | 725 | 55 | 13.2:1 | 41% (300) |
| 2000-01 | 686 | 47 | 14.6:1 | 28% (189) |
| 1990-91 | 693 | 48 | 14.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 8% (715 to 658); teachers up 2% (51.3 to 52.4).
About Hunter Elementary
Located in Raleigh, North Carolina, Hunter Elementary is a mid-sized elementary school. Enrollment totals 658 students across pre-K through 5. The school is 41% bigger than the average for elementary schools in North Carolina.
Wake County Schools operates 198 schools. Combined enrollment is 163,176 students.
At Hunter Elementary, 52% of students are White. After that, the student body is 30% Black, 7% Asian, 7% Hispanic, and 5% multiracial. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 63%.
The school had 52.4 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 12.6:1. Across elementary schools in North Carolina, the average ratio is 14.9:1. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 31%. That is 11 points below the 42% average for public schools in Wake County.
On the allk12 Grade, Hunter Elementary lands at A-, ahead of 79% of North Carolina public elementary schools.
Given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, Hunter Elementary would be expected to post about 69.3%. Its actual average proficiency rate across its state test results is 75.0%.
Census data for Wake County show median household income comes to about $105,768, about 57% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 5%. The county has 237 public schools and about 184,790 students.
Hunter Elementary's nearest public school is Ligon Middle (about 0.3 miles). The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Ranked by average proficiency, Hunter Elementary places 2nd out of 7 schools in its immediate area.
Locale data from NCES put Hunter Elementary inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more (City: Large).
In 2024-25, the school enrolled 658, up from 608 in 2020-21.
People who know Hunter Elementary can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Wake County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Apex Friendship HighHigh · 2,748 students
- Enloe HighHigh · 2,643 students
- Panther Creek HighHigh · 2,609 students
- Millbrook HighHigh · 2,498 students
- Apex HighHigh · 2,449 students
- Leesville Road HighHigh · 2,411 students
- Enloe HighHigh · 2,643 students
- Millbrook HighHigh · 2,498 students
- Leesville Road HighHigh · 2,411 students
- Athens Drive HighHigh · 2,156 students
- Needham Broughton HighHigh · 2,153 students
- Wakefield HighHigh · 2,065 students
7 other US public schools in 7 states are named Hunter Elementary. Hunter Elementary is the largest of the 8.
- Hunter ElementaryGreensboro, NC · 505 students
- Hunter ElementaryElizabethton, TN · 498 students
- HUNTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLMERIDIAN, ID · 460 students
- Hunter Elementary SchoolBROWNSTOWN TWP, MI · 418 students
- Hunter ElementaryFairbanks, AK · 332 students
- Ligon Middle0.3 mi · 959
- Wake Young Men's Leadership Academy0.4 mi · 262
- Moore Square Middle0.7 mi · 594
- Carnage Middle0.9 mi · 924
- Poe Elementary1.0 mi · 324
- Phillips High1.0 mi · 123