Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Endhaven Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 35 | 4% |
| Kindergarten | 111 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 128 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 129 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 141 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 118 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 128 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (111) is 13% smaller than its 5th grade class (128).
School pathway
Test scores
NC EOG / EOC 2024-25 . % Grade Level Proficient (Level 3+)What this means: On the NC EOG / EOC, North Carolina's statewide test, about 62 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 70 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all North Carolina schools, those numbers are about 51 and 52.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 68% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 68% typical for North Carolina schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among North Carolina's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Endhaven Elementary
Endhaven Elementary's state test result (67.8% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Endhaven Elementary this school | 790 | 36.1% | 67.8% |
| Weatherstone Elementary Cary | 730 | 31.1% | 72.0% |
| Bryan Road Elementary Garner | 685 | 34.0% | 72.9% |
| Farmington Woods Elementary Cary | 648 | 31.0% | 76.9% |
| Northwoods Elementary Cary | 579 | 35.1% | 68.7% |
| Salem Elementary Apex | 776 | 25.4% | 70.8% |
Where Endhaven Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In North Carolina | In Mecklenburg County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 67.8% | #277 of 1,297 | #37 of 115 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 69.6% | #343 of 1,296 | #39 of 115 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 61.7% | #287 of 1,300 | #42 of 116 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 790 | #87 of 1,485 | #20 of 136 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.0:1 | #1,014 of 1,377 | #69 of 133 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 75.5% | #17 of 1,379 | #1 of 133 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 36.1% | #1,246 of 1,414 | #98 of 130 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +6.5% | #234 of 369 | #29 of 41 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 790 | 49.4 | 16.0:1 | 36% (285) |
| 2023-24 | 756 | 44.7 | 16.9:1 | 35% (265) |
| 2022-23 | 689 | 41 | 16.8:1 | 20% (140) |
| 2020-21 | 632 | 38 | 16.6:1 | 22% (139) |
| 2017-18 | 742 | 43 | 17.3:1 | 26% (191) |
| 2015-16 | 738 | 43 | 17.2:1 | 29% (211) |
| 2010-11 | 732 | 40 | 18.3:1 | 26% (192) |
Since 2017-18: students up 6% (742 to 790); teachers up 15% (43 to 49.4).
About Endhaven Elementary
Among the schools in Charlotte, North Carolina, is Endhaven Elementary, a large elementary school. The student body numbers 790 students, from pre-K through 5. Average enrollment for elementary schools in North Carolina is about 467, so this school runs 69% above that.
Enrollment across the 186 schools in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools totals 145,014 students.
Enrollment at Endhaven Elementary is mixed, with White students the largest group at 32%. The school is also 27% Hispanic, 22% Asian, 14% Black, and 5% multiracial. That is lower than the 45% White share among all Mecklenburg County residents. By the diversity index, Endhaven Elementary comes in at 75%.
Endhaven Elementary employs 49.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 16.0:1. That ratio is over the 14.9:1 average for elementary schools in North Carolina. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 36% in 2024-25. That is lower than the 71% average for public schools in Mecklenburg County.
Given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, Endhaven Elementary would be expected to post about 67.8%. Its actual average proficiency rate on state tests is 67.8%.
Census estimates describe Mecklenburg County this way: median household income is about $87,005, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 49%, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Mecklenburg County number 226 and enroll about 170,407.
The next-closest public school is Ballantyne Ridge High School, about 0.4 miles away. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Endhaven Elementary. On proficiency, Endhaven Elementary is behind the 76.9% nearby average, ranking 8th of 9.
Endhaven Elementary has an NCES locale of City: Large.
A comparison of 2020-21 and 2024-25 shows enrollment up 25%, from 632 to 790.
The Endhaven Elementary community page is open for posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Mecklenburg County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Myers Park High SchoolHigh · 3,225 students
- Ardrey Kell High SchoolHigh · 3,036 students
- South Mecklenburg High SchoolHigh · 2,534 students
- William Amos Hough HighHigh · 2,518 students
- East Mecklenburg High SchoolHigh · 2,422 students
- Palisades High SchoolHigh · 2,332 students
- Myers Park High SchoolHigh · 3,225 students
- Ardrey Kell High SchoolHigh · 3,036 students
- South Mecklenburg High SchoolHigh · 2,534 students
- East Mecklenburg High SchoolHigh · 2,422 students
- Palisades High SchoolHigh · 2,332 students
- Julius L. Chambers High SchoolHigh · 2,225 students
- Ballantyne Ridge High School0.4 mi · 1,414
- McAlpine Elementary1.1 mi · 535
- Hawk Ridge Elementary1.7 mi · 640
- Community House Middle2.2 mi · 1,425
- Ballantyne Elementary2.3 mi · 745
- Ardrey Kell High School2.6 mi · 3,036