The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DAVIDSON COUNTY SCHOOLS·NCES 370114000462

Davidson County High School

2061 E Holly Grove Road, Lexington, NC 27292 · (336) 242-1459 · Davidson County
GRADES 06–12HIGH41-RURALTITLE IALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SCHOOL64 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

Schools serving specialized populations are not graded, because state test results are not a fair comparison for them. How grades work

Enrollment
64
High
DISTRICT 606 · STATE 761
Student : Teacher
6.5:1
10 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 17.5:1 · STATE 19.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
95%
61 students
DISTRICT 77% · STATE 82%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 101828%
Grade 113148%
Grade 121523%
Student demographics
46%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 43% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
4570%
DISTRICT 74% · STATE 42% · US 43%
Hispanic
1320%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 22% · US 30%
Black
46%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 25% · US 15%
Two+
23%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
4164%
Female
2336%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Davidson County High School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

NC EOG / EOC 2024-25 . % Grade Level Proficient (Level 3+)
English Language Arts
38.4%
own-school result
Math
60.0%
own-school result
State assessment results for this school reflect a specialized student population. The figures above are the school's own reported scores; they are not directly comparable to state averages or to general-enrollment schools, so the usual state-average comparison line is suppressed here.
Source: NC EOG / EOC. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Not computed for this school
BeatsExpectations is not computed for specialized-population schools (schools for the deaf or blind, therapeutic and behavioral-health placements, juvenile-justice and alternative-education settings, and similar). State ELA/Math proficiency rates are not a comparable metric for these populations, so a demographically-adjusted residual against general-enrollment peers would be misleading. About the methodology →

Where Davidson County High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn North CarolinaIn Davidson County
Enrollment
ranked largest first
64#559 of 598#12 of 12
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
64
+6 (+10%) vs 2020
-60% since 1990-91, when it was 161
Student : Teacher
6.5:1
was 6.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25649.96.5:195% (61)
2023-2473116.6:196% (70)
2022-2386117.8:171% (61)
2020-215896.4:148% (28)
2017-1892137.1:152% (48)
2015-1670135.4:183% (58)
2010-115796.3:191% (52)
2000-0169183.8:1N/A
1990-911611610.1:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Davidson County High School.

Since 2017-18: students down 30% (92 to 64); teachers down 24% (13 to 9.9).

About Davidson County High School

Davidson County High School is a very small high school in Davidson County Schools, located in Lexington, North Carolina. It is open to students in grades 6 through 12 and enrolls 64 students. By comparison, high schools in North Carolina enroll about 761 students on average.

Davidson County Schools counts 35 schools and 17,936 students, including Davidson County High School.

White students are 70% of those enrolled at Davidson County High School. Beyond that, enrollment is 20% Hispanic, 6% Black, and 3% multiracial. A diversity index of 46% means there is a 46% chance two randomly chosen students at Davidson County High School are from different groups.

With 9.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, the student-to-teacher ratio is about 6.5:1. Statewide, high schools in North Carolina average 19.6:1. Roughly 95% of students come from households that qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. Across public schools in Davidson County, the average is 76%.

American Community Survey estimates for Davidson County show that median household income comes to about $64,172, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 22% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 10%. Davidson County counts 49 public schools with about 23,696 students.

Measured in a straight line, Yadkin Valley Regional Career Academy is less than a tenth of a mile from Davidson County High School. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools.

The school's locale code, Rural: Fringe, means it is in rural territory close to an urban area.

By 2024-25, enrollment had risen to 64, from 58 in 2020-21.

Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Davidson County High School. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Davidson County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
172,954
Census ACS
Median income
$64,172
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
22%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
49
23,696 students

Quick facts

School name
Davidson County High School
District
Davidson County Schools
Address
2061 E Holly Grove Road, Lexington, NC 27292
Phone
(336) 242-1459
County
Davidson County
Level
High
Grade range
06–12
Total enrollment
64
Teachers (FTE)
10
Student–teacher ratio
6.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
61 (95%)
Locale
41-Rural: Fringe
NCES ID
370114000462
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Davidson County Schools
Other schools in Lexington
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Davidson County High School
How large is Davidson County High School?
Davidson County High School enrolls approximately 64 students in grades 06-12.
What age range does Davidson County High School serve?
Davidson County High School serves students from grade 06 through grade 12.
How many students per teacher at Davidson County High School?
Approximately 6.5:1 students per teacher at Davidson County High School.
How diverse is Davidson County High School?
Davidson County High School reports a student body of 70% White, 20% Hispanic, 6% Black, 3% Two or more.
What district is Davidson County High School in?
Davidson County High School is part of Davidson County Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post