The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·NEW HANOVER COUNTY SCHOOLS·NCES 370333003136

Castle Hayne Elementary

3925 Roger Haynes Drive, Castle Hayne, NC 28429 · (910) 602-4970 · New Hanover County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY41-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL531 STUDENTS
A-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 83% of North Carolina public elementary schools
  • B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded North Carolina public elementary schools

Enrollment
531
Elementary
DISTRICT 425 · STATE 467
Student : Teacher
14.6:1
37 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.3:1 · STATE 14.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
99%
528 students
DISTRICT 72% · STATE 82%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K346%
Kindergarten8115%
Grade 18416%
Grade 28817%
Grade 38115%
Grade 48516%
Grade 57815%

This year's kindergarten class (81) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (78).

Student demographics
67%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 61% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
26149%
DISTRICT 56% · STATE 42% · US 43%
Hispanic
12123%
DISTRICT 20% · STATE 22% · US 30%
Black
10119%
DISTRICT 16% · STATE 25% · US 15%
Asian
61%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 4% · US 6%
Two+
377%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
51%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
28554%
Female
24646%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

NC EOG / EOC 2024-25 . % Grade Level Proficient (Level 3+)
English Language Arts
56.9%
NC avg 50.9%
Math
71.1%
NC avg 52.2%

What this means: On the NC EOG / EOC, North Carolina's statewide test, about 57 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 71 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all North Carolina schools, those numbers are about 51 and 52.

Source: NC EOG / EOC. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
OUTPERFORMING
Top 10% of NC schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
65.6%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
48.5%
based on NC schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+17.1pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 66% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 48% typical for North Carolina schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 17 points, placing it in North Carolina's top 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Castle Hayne Elementary

Castle Hayne Elementary's state test result (65.6% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Castle Hayne Elementary this school53199.4%65.6%
Fremont STARS Elementary
Fremont
53599.4%51.3%
G R Whitfield
Grimesland
56099.5%67.8%
Penderlea Elementary
Willard
46899.4%47.5%
Cash Elementary
Kernersville
52099.4%64.2%
A T Allen Elementary
Concord
62699.5%56.5%
Matched among North Carolina elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Castle Hayne Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn North CarolinaIn New Hanover County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
65.6%#326 of 1,297#11 of 25
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
71.1%#304 of 1,296#11 of 25
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
56.9%#411 of 1,300#14 of 25
Enrollment
ranked largest first
531#525 of 1,485#6 of 31
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.6:1#615 of 1,377#20 of 27
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
66.5%#392 of 1,379#6 of 27
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
99.4%#236 of 1,414#2 of 27
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-9.4%#613 of 937#19 of 22
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
531
+70 (+15%) vs 2020
+15% since 2010-11, when it was 462
Student : Teacher
14.6:1
was 13.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2553136.514.6:199% (528)
2023-2449636.613.6:199% (493)
2022-2345932.414.2:199% (455)
2020-214613413.6:199% (458)
2017-1858638.915.1:198% (576)
2015-166103716.5:1100% (609)
2010-114622816.5:158% (267)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Castle Hayne Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 9% (586 to 531); teachers down 6% (38.9 to 36.5).

About Castle Hayne Elementary

Castle Hayne Elementary is a medium-sized elementary school in North Carolina, located in Castle Hayne. The school reports 531 students in pre-K through 5.

New Hanover County Schools, which runs Castle Hayne Elementary, has 42 schools and 24,791 students.

Castle Hayne Elementary's enrollment has no majority group, and White students are the largest at 49%. Smaller groups are 23% Hispanic, 19% Black, and 7% multiracial. County-wide, 77% of New Hanover County residents are White. By the diversity index, Castle Hayne Elementary comes in at 67%.

The school employs the equivalent of 36.5 full-time teachers, for a ratio of 14.6:1. Across elementary schools in North Carolina, the average ratio is about 14.9:1. About 99% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits. On average, public schools in New Hanover County report 67%.

The allk12 Grade for Castle Hayne Elementary is A-. Compared with North Carolina public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 83% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

Compared with North Carolina schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Castle Hayne Elementary does better than predicted by 17.1 points. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 65.6%; the prediction is 48.5%.

County data help place the school in context: in New Hanover County, median household income is about $75,166, about 45% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Castle Hayne Elementary is among the 50 public schools in New Hanover County.

Nearest public school: Holly Shelter Middle, less than a tenth of a mile away. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Castle Hayne Elementary is 3rd of 8 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.

NCES describes the area around Castle Hayne Elementary as Rural: Fringe, meaning in rural territory close to an urban area.

The number of students climbed from 461 to 531 over 4 years.

The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Castle Hayne Elementary covering things like enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

New Hanover County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
235,229
Census ACS
Median income
$75,166
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
45%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
50
27,460 students

Quick facts

School name
Castle Hayne Elementary
District
New Hanover County Schools
Address
3925 Roger Haynes Drive, Castle Hayne, NC 28429
Phone
(910) 602-4970
County
New Hanover County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
531
Teachers (FTE)
37
Student–teacher ratio
14.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
528 (99%)
Locale
41-Rural: Fringe
NCES ID
370333003136
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in New Hanover County Schools
Other schools in Castle Hayne
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Castle Hayne Elementary
How large is Castle Hayne Elementary?
Castle Hayne Elementary enrolls approximately 531 students in grades PK-05.
What grades does Castle Hayne Elementary serve?
Castle Hayne Elementary serves grades PK-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Castle Hayne Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Castle Hayne Elementary is approximately 14.6:1 (37 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Castle Hayne Elementary?
At Castle Hayne Elementary, the student body is approximately 49% White, 23% Hispanic, 19% Black, 1% Asian, 7% Two or more.
Is Castle Hayne Elementary public or private?
Castle Hayne Elementary is a public K-12 school, overseen by New Hanover County Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post