Casar Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 17 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 34 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 44 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 47 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 46 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 49 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 38 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (34) is 11% smaller than its 5th grade class (38).
Test scores
NC EOG / EOC 2024-25 . % Grade Level Proficient (Level 3+)What this means: On the NC EOG / EOC, North Carolina's statewide test, about 63 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 81 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all North Carolina schools, those numbers are about 51 and 52.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 76% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 49% typical for North Carolina schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 28 points, placing it in North Carolina's top 10%.
Schools most like Casar Elementary
Casar Elementary's state test result (76.2% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Casar Elementary this school | 275 | 98.9% | 76.2% |
| Southmont Elementary Lexington | 281 | 98.9% | 54.5% |
| Morgan Elementary Gold Hill | 275 | 98.9% | 46.4% |
| Hayesville Elementary Hayesville | 280 | 98.9% | 62.9% |
| Highfalls Elementary Bennett | 293 | 99.0% | 65.5% |
| Reeds Elementary Lexington | 274 | 98.9% | 53.0% |
Where Casar Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In North Carolina | In Cleveland County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 76.2% | #120 of 1,297 | #1 of 15 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 80.5% | #117 of 1,296 | #3 of 15 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 63.2% | #259 of 1,300 | #3 of 15 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 275 | #1,238 of 1,485 | #13 of 15 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.3:1 | #547 of 1,377 | #6 of 14 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 24.3% | #1,332 of 1,379 | #14 of 14 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 98.9% | #692 of 1,414 | #11 of 15 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +0.4% | #362 of 369 | #7 of 7 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 275 | 19.3 | 14.3:1 | 99% (272) |
| 2023-24 | 279 | 19.1 | 14.6:1 | 99% (276) |
| 2022-23 | 278 | 19.1 | 14.6:1 | 99% (275) |
| 2020-21 | 256 | 19 | 13.5:1 | 99% (253) |
| 2017-18 | 274 | 20.1 | 13.6:1 | 99% (271) |
| 2015-16 | 287 | 20 | 14.3:1 | 63% (181) |
| 2010-11 | 304 | 20 | 15.2:1 | 48% (147) |
| 2000-01 | 309 | 21 | 14.7:1 | 41% (128) |
| 1990-91 | 233 | 14 | 16.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students unchanged (274 to 275); teachers down 4% (20.1 to 19.3).
About Casar Elementary
Casar Elementary is a public low-enrollment elementary school in Casar, North Carolina. Grades offered run from pre-K through 5, with 275 students enrolled. For comparison, elementary schools in North Carolina average about 467 students.
Cleveland County Schools has 14,504 students spread across 28 schools.
The student body at Casar Elementary is 87% White. Other reported shares: 8% Hispanic and 3% Black. Cleveland County's residents are about 72% White, 15 points below the school's share. Pick two students at random and there is a 24% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Dividing enrollment by its 19.3 full-time-equivalent teachers gives a ratio of about 14.3:1. That is close to the 14.9:1 average for elementary schools in North Carolina. Casar Elementary reports 99% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals. That tracks the 99% average for public schools in Cleveland County.
A school in North Carolina with Casar Elementary's free or reduced-price lunch share would be expected to score about 48.6%. Casar Elementary scores 76.2%.
Across Cleveland County, the median household income is $58,534, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 22% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 12%. Cleveland County is home to 29 public schools and about 15,682 public school students.
Nearest public school: Burns Middle, about 7.4 miles away. Within ten miles are 5 other public schools. Ranked by average proficiency, Casar Elementary places 1st out of 9 schools in its immediate area.
By NCES locale, the school is Rural: Distant, or in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Enrollment is up 7% from 2020-21, when Casar Elementary had 256 students, to 2024-25, when it had 275.
Conversations here can range across school safety, transportation, and start times. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Cleveland County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Kings Mountain HighHigh · 1,305 students
- Crest HighHigh · 1,098 students
- Burns HighHigh · 928 students
- Crest MiddleMiddle · 810 students
- Shelby HighHigh · 792 students
- Burns MiddleMiddle · 744 students
- Burns Middle7.4 mi · 744
- Burns High7.8 mi · 928
- Union Elementary8.1 mi · 413
- Fallston Elementary8.8 mi · 502
- North Brook Elementary9.4 mi · 344
- George Hildebrand Elementary10.8 mi · 327