The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·CLINTON CITY SCHOOLS·NCES 370093000352

Butler Avenue Elementary

301 Butler Ave, Clinton, NC 28328 · (910) 592-2629 · Sampson County
GRADES 01–02ELEMENTARY32-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL469 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work

Enrollment
469
Elementary
DISTRICT 495 · STATE 467
Student : Teacher
12.9:1
36 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.4:1 · STATE 14.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
99%
466 students
DISTRICT 99% · STATE 82%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 122047%
Grade 224953%
Student demographics
66%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 69% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
6414%
DISTRICT 17% · STATE 42% · US 43%
Hispanic
21345%
DISTRICT 42% · STATE 22% · US 30%
Black
15433%
DISTRICT 33% · STATE 25% · US 15%
Asian
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 4% · US 6%
Two+
327%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
41%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
23550%
Female
23450%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Butler Avenue Elementary→Sunset Avenue Elementary→Sampson Middle→Clinton High
Feeds from
Langdon C Kerr ElementaryPK–KG
Based on grade levels within Clinton City Schools. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Schools most like Butler Avenue Elementary

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Butler Avenue Elementary this school46999.4%N/A
South Smithfield Elementary
Smithfield
45099.3%42.1%
Greenway Park Elementary
Charlotte
51199.4%43.6%
South Graham Elementary
Graham
51899.4%38.7%
Harvey R Newlin Elementary
Burlington
49199.4%25.7%
Wingate Elementary
Wingate
39499.2%58.8%
Matched among North Carolina elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Butler Avenue Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn North CarolinaIn Sampson County
Enrollment
ranked largest first
469#698 of 1,485#4 of 12
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.9:1#200 of 1,377#2 of 12
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
66.3%#407 of 1,379#4 of 12
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
99.4%#324 of 1,414#3 of 12
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+1.3%#341 of 369N/A
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
469
-5 (-1%) vs 2020
0% since 1990-91, when it was 471
Student : Teacher
12.9:1
was 13.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2546936.512.9:199% (466)
2023-2447237.612.6:199% (469)
2022-2343738.211.4:199% (434)
2020-214743513.5:199% (471)
2017-1846335.812.9:199% (460)
2015-165183315.7:176% (394)
2010-115223415.3:170% (366)
2000-016524115.9:162% (406)
1990-914712717.4:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Butler Avenue Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students up 1% (463 to 469); teachers up 2% (35.8 to 36.5).

About Butler Avenue Elementary

Butler Avenue Elementary serves students in Clinton, North Carolina, as a mid-sized elementary school. It offers grades 1 through 2 and has 469 students enrolled.

Clinton City Schools (5 schools, 3,015 students) runs Butler Avenue Elementary.

Hispanic students account for 45% of enrollment at Butler Avenue Elementary, more than any other group. Enrollment also includes 33% Black, 14% White, and 7% multiracial. Among people living in Sampson County, the Hispanic share is about 22%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Butler Avenue Elementary scores 66%.

The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.9:1. The school has 36.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. The school's 12.9:1 compares with an average of 14.9:1 for elementary schools in North Carolina. Federal data show 99% of students (466) are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Public schools in Sampson County average a similar 99%.

Census data for Sampson County show the median household earns about $52,432 a year, roughly 16% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 15% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting Butler Avenue Elementary, Sampson County has 23 public schools.

Measured in a straight line, Sunset Avenue Elementary is about 0.9 miles from Butler Avenue Elementary. Around the school, 5 other public schools are within five miles.

The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Town: Distant: in a town some distance from an urbanized area.

The student count changed little between 2020-21 (474) and 2024-25 (469).

People can post here about open houses, carpools, and field trips and other school topics. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Sampson County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
59,470
Census ACS
Median income
$52,432
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
16%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
15%
Below federal line
Schools in county
23
11,001 students

Quick facts

School name
Butler Avenue Elementary
District
Clinton City Schools
Address
301 Butler Ave, Clinton, NC 28328
Phone
(910) 592-2629
County
Sampson County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
01–02
Total enrollment
469
Teachers (FTE)
36
Student–teacher ratio
12.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
466 (99%)
Locale
32-Town: Distant
NCES ID
370093000352
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Clinton City Schools
Other schools in Clinton
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Butler Avenue Elementary
What is the total enrollment at Butler Avenue Elementary?
Butler Avenue Elementary enrolls approximately 469 students in grades 01-02.
What age range does Butler Avenue Elementary serve?
Butler Avenue Elementary serves students from grade 01 through grade 02.
How many students per teacher at Butler Avenue Elementary?
Approximately 12.9:1 students per teacher at Butler Avenue Elementary.
What is the student diversity at Butler Avenue Elementary?
Student demographics at Butler Avenue Elementary are roughly 14% White, 45% Hispanic, 33% Black, 0% Asian, 7% Two or more.
Who oversees Butler Avenue Elementary?
Butler Avenue Elementary is overseen by Clinton City Schools in Sampson County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post