Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOL
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New York public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 | 124 | 26% |
| Grade 6 | 113 | 23% |
| Grade 7 | 132 | 27% |
| Grade 8 | 117 | 24% |
School pathway
Test scores
NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 48 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 62 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 6 points.
NYS Assessments results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 48.0% | 61.8% |
| 2023-24 | 43.0% | 56.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 59% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 54% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOL
WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOL's state test result (59.0% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOL this school | 486 | 56.6% | 59.0% |
| GOUVERNEUR MIDDLE SCHOOL GOUVERNEUR | 447 | 55.7% | 42.8% |
| FULTON JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL FULTON | 472 | 57.8% | 44.8% |
| DANA L LYON MIDDLE SCHOOL BATH | 509 | 60.3% | 40.8% |
| CAMDEN MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMDEN | 558 | 53.9% | 43.1% |
| EMERSON J DILLON MIDDLE SCHOOL PHOENIX | 509 | 52.7% | 46.4% |
Where WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In New York |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 59.0% | #277 of 766 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 61.8% | #359 of 768 ▲ 39 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 48.0% | #376 of 768 ▲ 20 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 486 | #364 of 796 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.9:1 | #548 of 683 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 12.6% | #643 of 688 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 56.6% | #370 of 773 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +12.0% | #52 of 168 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 486 | 40.7 | 11.9:1 | 57% (275) |
| 2023-24 | 471 | 38.9 | 12.1:1 | 47% (220) |
| 2022-23 | 463 | 38.3 | 12.1:1 | 53% (246) |
| 2020-21 | 459 | 33 | 13.9:1 | 46% (209) |
| 2017-18 | 434 | 32 | 13.6:1 | 60% (259) |
| 2015-16 | 332 | 22 | 15.1:1 | 49% (162) |
| 2010-11 | 237 | 15 | 15.8:1 | 44% (105) |
About WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOL
WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOL serves students in WAVERLY, New York, as a medium-sized middle school. Students in grades 5 through 8 attend the school, which enrolls 486 students.
WAVERLY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, which runs WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOL, has 4 schools and 1,605 students.
The student body at WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOL is 93% White. Enrollment also includes 4% Hispanic. The county population is about 94% White, within a few points of the school. The school's diversity index is 13%, meaning two students picked at random have a 13% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
The school reported 40.7 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25 and a ratio of 11.9:1. That is 1.6 students per teacher above the 10.3:1 average for middle schools in New York. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 57%.
WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOL is graded B+ by allk12, scoring above 69% of New York public middle schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOL's actual average proficiency rate on state tests (59.0%) and its predicted rate (54.2%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of New York schools.
In Tioga County (population about 47,864), the median household income is $72,739, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 25%, and roughly 9% of residents are in poverty. WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOL is one of 21 public schools in the county.
Of nearby public schools, WAVERLY HIGH SCHOOL is the closest, at less than a tenth of a mile. WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOL has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Among 6 nearby schools that report test results, WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks 2nd on proficiency.
The school's federal locale classification is Town: Distant.
The school enrolled 486 students in 2024-25, 27 more than the 459 it had in 2020-21. Federal data show the ratio falling from 13.9:1 to 11.9:1.
Posts about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Tioga County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- WAVERLY HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 481 students
- ELM STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 426 students
- LINCOLN STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 212 students
- WAVERLY HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 481 students
- ELM STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 426 students
- LINCOLN STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 212 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Waverly Middle. WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOL is the 2nd largest of the 3.
- WAVERLY MIDDLE SCHOOLWAVERLY, NE · 512 students
- Waverly Middle SchoolLANSING, MI · 451 students
- WAVERLY HIGH SCHOOL0.0 mi · 481
- ELM STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL0.6 mi · 426
- LINCOLN STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL0.6 mi · 212
- Snyder Elementary School1.7 mi · 428
- Sayre Area High School2.3 mi · 396
- Athens Area High School3.1 mi · 599