TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 30 | 4% |
| Kindergarten | 118 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 130 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 132 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 112 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 108 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 153 | 19% |
| Ungraded | 2 | 0% |
This year's kindergarten class (118) is 23% smaller than its 5th grade class (153).
School pathway
Test scores
NYS Assessments 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3 + Level 4)What this means: On the NYS Assessments, New York's statewide test, about 48 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 48 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New York schools, those numbers are about 58 and 57. Reading and writing scores are up about 10 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 4 points.
NYS Assessments results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 48.0% | 48.0% |
| 2023-24 | 38.0% | 44.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 43% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 57% typical for New York schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New York's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's state test result (43.0% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL this school | 785 | 48.8% | 43.0% |
| RONALD L SODOMA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ALBION | 826 | 48.7% | 40.6% |
| CAYUGA HEIGHTS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DEPEW | 846 | 42.2% | 48.3% |
| MIDLAKES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CLIFTON SPRINGS | 761 | 46.1% | 33.6% |
| PINEWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SCHENECTADY | 591 | 44.3% | 49.6% |
| PERU ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PERU | 832 | 54.2% | 42.9% |
Where TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New York | In Erie County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 43.0% | #1,478 of 2,335 | #60 of 115 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 48.0% | #1,551 of 2,342 ▼ 8 | #60 of 115 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 48.0% | #1,440 of 2,343 ▼ 32 | #57 of 115 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 785 | #165 of 2,585 | #6 of 123 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 10.6:1 | #637 of 2,338 | #45 of 119 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 43.1% | #1,496 of 2,388 | #64 of 119 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 48.8% | #1,449 of 2,534 | #59 of 122 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +192.9% | #2 of 606 | #1 of 43 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 785 | 74.3 | 10.6:1 | 49% (383) |
| 2023-24 | 807 | 71.3 | 11.3:1 | 52% (416) |
| 2020-21 | 264 | 19 | 13.9:1 | 53% (141) |
| 2017-18 | 268 | 21 | 12.8:1 | 58% (156) |
| 2015-16 | 251 | 19 | 13.2:1 | 55% (137) |
| 2010-11 | 292 | 19 | 15.4:1 | 40% (116) |
| 2000-01 | 381 | 26 | 14.7:1 | 37% (140) |
| 1990-91 | 502 | 30 | 16.7:1 | N/A |
About TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is an elementary school in TONAWANDA, New York, according to federal school records. A federal count lists 785 students at the school, in pre-K through 5. An average school in this group (elementary schools in New York) has about 443 students.
TONAWANDA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT counts 1,676 students in its 2 schools, and TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is one of them.
White students are the majority at TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, with 74% of enrollment. The school is also 11% Hispanic, 8% multiracial, 4% Asian, and 4% Black. That is close to the 74% White share among all Erie County residents. TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's diversity index is 43%, against a US figure of 70%.
The ratio of students to teachers is 10.6:1, with 74.3 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. That is 2.3 students per teacher below the 12.8:1 average for elementary schools in New York. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 49%. For comparison, public schools in Erie County average 51%.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is -14.0 points: 43.0% actual, 57.0% predicted.
In Erie County (population about 950,622), the median household income is $72,839, 38% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 9% of people live in poverty. TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is one of 226 public schools in the county.
Of nearby public schools, TONAWANDA MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL is the closest, at about 0.2 miles. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Its average proficiency rate of 43.0% is below the 52.2% average for nearby schools.
Locale data from NCES put TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more (Suburb: Large).
Federal counts for TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: 264 students in 2020-21, 785 in 2024-25. A gap this wide can follow a change in the grades offered. Federal data show the ratio falling from 13.9:1 to 10.6:1.
Discussion on this page can cover school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Erie County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- TONAWANDA MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 891 students
- MULLEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLCombined
- RIVERVIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOLCombined
- KENMORE EAST SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,052 students
- TONAWANDA MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 891 students
- THOMAS A EDISON ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 609 students
- GLENDALE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 443 students
- HOLMES ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 274 students
- MULLEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLCombined
One other US public school is named Tonawanda Elementary. TONAWANDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is the largest of the 2.
- Tonawanda ElementaryElm Grove, WI · 533 students
- TONAWANDA MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL0.2 mi · 891
- SPRUCE SCHOOL2.2 mi · 336
- HOLMES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL2.3 mi · 274
- HERBERT HOOVER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL2.4 mi · 570
- HERBERT HOOVER MIDDLE SCHOOL2.4 mi · 772
- VERONICA E CONNOR MIDDLE SCHOOL2.8 mi · 614